Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 is a private foundation focused on Academics, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $655K. Net investment income was $550K.
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 at a glance
In short: Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 gave $655K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $655K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $655,246
- +11.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $655,246
- +11.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $655,246
- Total assets
- $8,805,693
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ($655K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $533K (2019) to $660K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $655K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy, NY | General Operating Purposes | $655,246 |
Ready to take the next step with Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,805,693 | $608,765 | $779,792 | $655,246 | 1 | $710,802 | $550,226 | $755,259 |
| 2024 | $8,976,808 | $883,327 | $701,533 | $586,496 | 1 | $637,864 | $829,013 | $706,614 |
| 2023 | $8,788,820 | $640,414 | $708,541 | $601,247 | 1 | $648,176 | $591,076 | $633,425 |
| 2022 | $8,852,445 | $273,781 | $777,735 | $660,122 | 1 | $708,474 | $238,208 | $649,599 |
| 2021 | $9,355,067 | $1,443,650 | $682,475 | $573,113 | 1 | $624,341 | $1,390,313 | $711,350 |
| 2020 | $8,590,879 | $321,774 | $646,833 | $552,639 | 1 | — | $275,400 | $618,438 |
| 2019 | $8,911,838 | $245,969 | $626,958 | $533,134 | 1 | — | $285,788 | $597,171 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 reported a distributable amount of $755K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BMO Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$94K (2023) → $111K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: BMO Harris Bank N A (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740
How much does Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 give each year?
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 gave $655K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $586K across 1 grant.
How large is Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740?
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 reported $8.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $711K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $755K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740?
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 is a private foundation focused on Academics, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $8.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 operate?
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 has awarded grants in New York.
What is Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740's EIN?
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6030731. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Hakim Family Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Hakim Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including international humanitarian relief, education, health, child welfare, hunger, and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations across multiple states and Washington, D.C. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$711K
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.0M
Osullivan Foundation Trust Dtd
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds education, including online learning and institutional support, as well as autism research and services, communication, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $1,405,600, with a median of $40,000; most funding went to organizations in California and New York, followed by Virginia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$3.6M
Liberty Bank Foundation Inc
Middletown, CT
Liberty Bank Foundation funds education, workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, primarily in communities served by Liberty Bank, especially Connecticut and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; its Local Impact Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000. The foundation’s filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.8M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.3M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation funds college scholarships for high-achieving students with limited financial resources who live in eight specified New York counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $27,000, with a median of $7,000; applications go through the student’s high school, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$173K
Alfred F & Kathryne M Krause Foundation
Auburn, NY
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$448K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Horton G T Irr Tr #1 32740 down — hundreds of funders to go?