American Society of Anesthesiologists
The American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) is a public charity based in Schaumburg, Illinois, formed in 1936. It reports 60,585 members and says its work advances anesthesiology through medical education, new knowledge, improved patient care, and legislative and regulatory advocacy.
Key facts about American Society of Anesthesiologists
In short: American Society of Anesthesiologists gave $1.8M across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $80K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2181944
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,758,969
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $79,953
- Median grant
- $19,968
- Total assets
- $114,676,531
- Primary geography
- Illinois (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$114.7M
+3.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
-46.4% YoY
Grant Count
22
+29.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$80K
-58.5% YoY
How American Society of Anesthesiologists gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
ASA’s stated mission is “advancing the practice and securing the future of anesthesiology through medical education, creation and dissemination of new knowledge, improvement of patient care, and legislative and regulatory advocacy.” Its filing describes membership, publications, continuing medical education, and annual and other professional meetings.
ASA’s 2024 filing says that it issues grants to related organizations and outside entities. The filing says related organizations apply their own guidelines to review applications, disburse awards, and monitor funds; outside entities are required to provide written progress reports. In 2024, reported grant purposes included operating support and financial assistance to state component societies.
Examples illustrate the kinds of organizations receiving support. The Anesthesia Quality Institute, which received $1,052,033 in 2024, says its mission is to maintain an ongoing registry of anesthesia cases and outcomes to help anesthesiologists assess and improve patient care. The Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology, which received $320,000, says it advances anesthesiology by preserving and sharing its heritage and knowledge. The Texas Society of Anesthesiologists, which received two grants totaling $43,150, says its purpose is to advance, promote, and support anesthesiology in Texas.
ASA’s website also describes a Committee on Professional Diversity Mentoring Grant program. It offers up to $5,000 to mentor-mentee pairs for projects in research, education, or political advocacy that address the committee’s mission and duties.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, ASA reported 22 grants totaling $1,758,969. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $1,052,033, with a median of $19,968. The largest awards were $1,052,033 to the Anesthesia Quality Institute and $320,000 to the Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology, both for operating support. Other listed awards included $30,150 each to the New Mexico and Mississippi state societies of anesthesiologists, and $30,000 to the Georgia society, for state component society financial assistance.
The ASA Committee on Professional Diversity Mentoring Grant program’s 2026 application required a matched mentor-mentee pair to submit an application form, individual CVs, and a one-page project description through a secure portal. The description was to address the project objective and the mentee’s professional growth and leadership, explain how the project relates to the committee’s mission and duties, and identify possible barriers. The program recommended seeking IRB approval before applying. The published deadline of June 30, 2026, has passed.
ASA’s website also directs researchers to FAER for research grants. FAER’s 2026 Mentored Research Training Grant instructions describe a two-year, $300,000 award for eligible early-career anesthesiologists, with 60–75% protected nonclinical research time. The listed 2026 application cycles and deadlines have passed as of September 28, 2026. These are FAER grants, not grants identified as direct ASA awards.
Ready to take the next step with American Society of Anesthesiologists?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant data show that 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 3% to Mississippi, 2% each to Texas, Virginia, and Kansas, and the remaining share to other states. The listed 2024 recipients include organizations in several states, including Illinois, New Mexico, Mississippi, Georgia, Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Kansas, Virginia, Washington, and Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2024) to $3.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Anesthesia Quality Institute ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 57 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anesthesia Quality Institute Schaumburg, IL | Operation Support | $1,052,033 |
| Wood Library - Museum of Anesthesiology Schaumburg, IL | Operation Support | $320,000 |
| New Mexico Soc of Anesthesiologists Sandia Park, NM | State Component Society Financial Assistance Program | $30,150 |
| Mississippi Soc of Anesthesiologists Ridgeland, MS | State Component Society Financial Assistance Program | $30,150 |
| Georgia Society of Anesthesiologists Atlanta, GA | State Component Society Financial Assistance Program | $30,000 |
| Texas Society of Anesthesiologists Austin, TX | State Component Society Financial Assistance Program | $28,000 |
| Florida Soc of Anesthesiologists Miami, FL | State Component Society Financial Assistance Program | $21,700 |
| Illinois Soc of Anesthesiologists Chicago, IL | State Component Society Financial Assistance Program | $21,700 |
| Tennessee Soc of Anesthesiologists Knoxville, TN | State Component Society Financial Assistance Program | $21,700 |
| Kansas Society of Anesthesiologists Topeka, KS | State Component Society Financial Assistance Program | $21,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $114,676,531 | $58,537,427 | $52,718,298 | $1,758,969 (22 grants) |
| 2023 | $110,402,468 | $52,152,632 | $56,846,649 | $3,279,137 (17 grants) |
| 2022 | $108,951,164 | $52,398,042 | $56,480,325 | $2,951,785 (4 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $114,676,531 | $110,402,468 | $108,951,164 |
| Revenue | $58,537,427 | $52,152,632 | $52,398,042 |
| Expenses | $52,718,298 | $56,846,649 | $56,480,325 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,416,758 | $3,726,251 | $1,808,659 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Donald Arnold as president; Patrick Giam as president-elect; Kraig De Lanzac as secretary; Paul Yost as assistant secretary; Crystal Wright as treasurer; Robert Thomsen, MD, as assistant treasurer; Jay Mesrobian, MD, MBA, FASA, FACHE, as treasurer through September 2024; and Ronald Harter as immediate past president. It also lists Basem Abdelmalak and Patrick Allaire as directors.
American Society of Anesthesiologists is led by Brian Reilly, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 77 of 98 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Reilly
CEO
Chief Operating Officer → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
70 hrs/week
$475K (2020) → $627K (2024)
Paul Pomerantz
CEO
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
70 hrs/week
$787K (2020) → $410K (2024)
Donald E. Arnold
President
First Vice President → President Elect, 2023
President Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Asokumar Buvanendran
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $600 (2024)
Brian J. Cammarata
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Christopher E. Swide
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $600 (2024)
Daniel Campos
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $1K (2024)
Danny Wilkerson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
David L. Hepner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $1K (2024)
James B. Kelly
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$400 (2020) → $1K (2024)
James D. Kindscher
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Jennifer Root
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $800 (2024)
John E. Lagorio
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2021) → $1K (2024)
John Leroy Mansell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Julie G. Broussard
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2021) → $2K (2024)
Kenneth R. Stone
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Michael C. Lewis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Nora B. Matus
Director of Congressional
Director of Congressional Affairs → Director of Congressional, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$274K (2020) → $282K (2024)
Patrick H. Allaire
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $1K (2024)
Scott E. Kercheville
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Smitha Warrier
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2022) → $0 (2024)
Steven J. Sivils
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $600 (2024)
Thomas R. Miller
Director of Analytics
Director of Analytics & Research → Director of Analytics, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$290K (2020) → $295K (2024)
Travis J. Teetor
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Vijay K. Gaba
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $600 (2024)
Yewande J. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $600 (2024)
Brian Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$400 (2021) → $600 (2024)
Jeffrey Green
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $4K (2024)
Jiapeng Huang
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Jonathan Slonin
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Kevin Mork
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$600 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Peter Goldzweig
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$600 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Ruth Burstrom
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$600 (2021) → $1K (2024)
Dean Polce
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$700 (2022) → $600 (2024)
Lori Hill Marshall
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$600 (2022) → $2K (2024)
W. Eric Cox
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Adam Niesen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Basem Abdelmalak
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Bryan Laliberte MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $600 (2024)
Christine Doyle
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$400 (2023) → $1K (2024)
Jacqueline Linton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $1K (2024)
Jonathan Gal
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Justin Tawil
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Lydia Grondin
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $1K (2024)
Robert Hsiung
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Tanna Boyer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $1K (2024)
Tzong-Huei Chen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $600 (2024)
William Lane
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $600 (2024)
D. Matt Hatch
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
Erin Hurwitz
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
George Williams
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Mohammed Mushtaq Ahmed Hakin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
Nina Rawtani
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$600 (2024)
R. Paul Rieker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$600 (2024)
Robert E. Johnstone Md Fasa
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$700 (2024)
Daniel P. Corsino
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lillian Kanai
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nariman Rahimzadeh
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Weyand
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Gentz
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Ott
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Beck
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Mancuso
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Lohse
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Al-Grain Haitham
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dante Cerza
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Walker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Seering
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Martin
Vice President Scientific Affairs
Director → Vice President Scientific Affairs, 2022
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Erin A. Sullivan
Section on Subspecialties
Director → Section on Subspecialties, 2023
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$800 (2024)
Jeffrey S. Jacobs
Ac Speaker & House of Deleg
Vice Speaker- House of Delegates → Ac Speaker & House of Delegates, 2023
Ac Speaker & House of Delegates → Ac Speaker & House of Deleg, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$800 (2020) → $1K (2024)
Jennifer R. Dollar
Section on Critical Care & Dr Al
Director → Section on Clinical Care & Director, 2023
Section on Clinical Care & Director → Section on Critical Care & Dr Al, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $800 (2024)
Kraig S. De Lanzac
Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Lisa Steininger
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$367K (2020) → $140K (2024)
Manuel Bonilla
Chief Advocacy & Practice Officer
Chief Advocacy & Practice Officer → Chief Advocacy & Practice, 2023
Chief Advocacy & Practice → Chief Advocacy & Practice Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$400K (2020) → $415K (2024)
Marc J. Bernstein
CIO & Aqi Executive
Director of Information Technology → It & CIO, 2023
It & CIO → CIO & Aqi Executive, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $316K (2024)
Patrick Giam
President Elect
Speaker House of Delegates → First Vice President, 2023
First Vice President → President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Paul B. Yost
Assistant Secretary
Director → Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$800 (2021) → $2K (2024)
Robert W. Thomsen
Assistant Treasurer
Director → Assistant Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$800 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Ronald L. Harter
Immediate Past President
President Elect → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Roseanne Fischoff
Epi Executive
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$256K (2020) → $265K (2024)
Lois Connolly
Vice President Professional Affairs
Director → Vice President Professional Affairs, 2022
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$800 (2021) → $8K (2024)
Crystal Wright
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Christopher Troianos
Section on Prof Practice
Section on Professional Practice → Section on Prof Practice, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Daniel Cole
Section on Publications
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $800 (2024)
Edward Mariano
Section on Education & R
Section on Education & Research → Section on Education & R, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$5K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Eugene Viscusi
Section on Annual Meeting
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $4K (2024)
James Rahmell
Editorial Board for Anesthesiology
Editorial Board & Editor in Chief → Editorial Board for Anesthesiology, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$11K (2024)
Matthew Popovich
Chief Quality Officer
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$242K (2023) → $257K (2024)
Maureen Geoghegan
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$308K (2023) → $335K (2024)
Nixkolas Davies
Medical Student Component
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Patricia Mack
Section on Prof Standards
Section on Professional Standards → Section on Prof Standards, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$3K (2024)
Tracey Straker
Ac Vice Speaker & House of
Ac Vice Speaker & House of Delegates → Ac Vice Speaker & House of, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Wayne J. Schexnayder Jr.
Member & Product Experience E
Member & Product Experience Executive → Member & Product Experience E, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$238K (2023) → $256K (2024)
Elizabeth Rebello Md Fasa Cpps
Section on Annual Meeting
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$5K (2024)
Jay Mesrobian Md Mba Fasa Fache
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$4K (2024)
Mark Manka
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$275K (2024)
Vince Loffredo
Chief Learning Officer
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$226K (2024)
Former officers (92)
- Former: Brian E. Harrington (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher Chris Emerson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: David J. Wlody (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: James Jay Mesrobian (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kenneth Elmassian (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Warren Champeau (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Robert E. Johnstone (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert F. Olszewski (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Paul Rieker (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Seri A. Carney (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Carlson (2020–2023) — Chief Learning Officer
- Former: Christian Diez (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: John Nachtigal (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Johnathan Pregler (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Lisa Solomon (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Aditi Saraswat (2023) — Director
- Former: Deborah Culley (2023) — Editorial Board & Editor in Chief
- Former: Eric Reilly (2023) — Director
- Former: Evan Kharasch (2023) — Editorial Board & Editor in Chief
- Former: Grant Lynde (2023) — Section on Professional Standards
- Former: Jerome Terres (2023) — Director
- Former: Joesph Answine (2023) — Director
- Former: John Pappas (2023) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Hughes (2023) — Director
- Former: Joy Hawkins (2023) — Section on Clinical Care
- Former: Marinsa Sharkey (2023) — Director
- Former: Matthew Ellision (2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Simon (2023) — Director
- Former: Mohammed Mushtaq Ahmed (2023) — Director
- Former: Sheela Pai Cole (2023) — Section on Annual Meeting
- Former: Alan P. Marco (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew D. Rosenberg (2020–2022) — Vice President of Sa
- Former: Anjum Bux (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Catherine M. Christenson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Daniela C. Alexianu (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary B. Friedman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Geoffrey Wilson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Mueller (2020–2022) — Vice President Professional Affairs
- Former: Randall Clark (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Robert W. Brandt (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Timothy N. Beeson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bernstein Marc J. (2021–2022) — It & CIO
- Former: Bonilla Manuel (2021–2022) — Chief Advocacy & Practice Officer
- Former: Carlson Susan (2021–2022) — Chief Learning Officer
- Former: Douglas Bacon (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Fischoff Roseanne (2021–2022) — Epi Executive
- Former: Geoghegan Maureen (2021–2022) — Communications & Membership Executive
- Former: Greif Deborah (2021–2022) — Director of Corporate Relations
- Former: Matus Nora B. (2021–2022) — Director of Congressional Affairs
- Former: Miller Thomas R. (2021–2022) — Director of Analytics & Research
- Former: Pomerantz Paul (2021–2022) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Reilly Brian (2021–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Schmitz Delaine (2021–2022) — Chief Quality Operations Officer
- Former: Steininger Lisa (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Brook Trainer (2022) — Director
- Former: Erin Reilley (2022) — Director
- Former: Gildasio Deoliveira (2022) — Director
- Former: John Azzariti (2022) — Director
- Former: Justin Yuan (2022) — Director
- Former: Marisa Wiktor (2022) — Director
- Former: Patrick Alvarado (2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew Davoodian (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Beverly K. Philip (2020–2021) — Former Immediate Past President
- Former: Candace E. Keller (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gildasio De Oliverira (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Don Arnold (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Donald Fox (2021) — Director
- Former: Jim James Kelly (2021) — Director
- Former: Lewin Jeremy B. (2021) — Former General Counsel
- Former: Merrick Sharon (2021) — Director of Payment & Practice
- Former: Paul Rieker (2021) — Director
- Former: R. Scott Herd (2021) — Director
- Former: Wehking Christopher (2021) — Former Business Event Strategy Executive
- Former: Weric Eric Cox (2021) — Director
- Former: Abigail Schirmer (2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher E. Young (2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher Wehking (2020) — Business Event Strategy Executive
- Former: D. Kyle Robinson (2020) — Director
- Former: Daniel J. Janik (2020) — Director
- Former: David Broussard (2020) — Director
- Former: David W. Siegel (2020) — Director
- Former: Deborah Greif (2020) — Director of Corporate Relations
- Former: Delanie Schmitz (2020) — Chief Quality Operations Officer
- Former: Emil D. Engels (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeremy B. Lewin (2020) — General Counsel
- Former: Linda B. Hertzberg (2020) — Director
- Former: Linda J. Mason (2020) — Past President
- Former: Mary D. Peterson (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Patricia M. Browne (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard S. Herd (2020) — Director
- Former: Sharon Merrick (2020) — Director of Payment & Practice
- Former: Stacia Lynn Griebahn (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $627K, to Brian Reilly (CEO). 77 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1061 American Lane, Schaumburg, IL 60173-4973
Phone: (847) 825-5586
Frequently asked questions about American Society of Anesthesiologists
How much does American Society of Anesthesiologists give each year?
American Society of Anesthesiologists gave $1.8M across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.3M across 17 grants.
What is American Society of Anesthesiologists's typical grant size?
American Society of Anesthesiologists's median grant in 2024 was $19,968, and its average grant was $79,953, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Society of Anesthesiologists give grants?
American Society of Anesthesiologists gives mostly in Illinois: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Schaumburg, IL (3 grants), Ridgeland, MS (2 grants), Austin, TX (2 grants) and Richmond, VA (2 grants).
Does American Society of Anesthesiologists give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on American Society of Anesthesiologists's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "State Component Society Financial Assistance Program" (19 grants) and "Operation Support" (3 grants).
Who are American Society of Anesthesiologists's largest grantees?
American Society of Anesthesiologists's largest 2024 grantees include Anesthesia Quality Institute ($1,052,033), Wood Library - Museum of Anesthesiology ($320,000) and Mississippi Soc of Anesthesiologists ($47,650 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Society of Anesthesiologists?
American Society of Anesthesiologists reported $114.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $58.5M.
What does American Society of Anesthesiologists fund?
ASA’s stated mission is “advancing the practice and securing the future of anesthesiology through medical education, creation and dissemination of new knowledge, improvement of patient care, and legislative and regulatory advocacy.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Society of Anesthesiologists?
American Society of Anesthesiologists has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is American Society of Anesthesiologists's EIN?
American Society of Anesthesiologists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2181944. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching American Society of Anesthesiologists by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Society of Anesthesiologists's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Parkinson's Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Parkinson’s Foundation funds Parkinson’s disease research, professional training, and U.S. community programs in care, health, wellness, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1,863,693, with a median of $26,700; applications are accepted through program-specific online opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$62.7M
Grants
247
Total Given
$14.5M
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University’s grants primarily support research, alongside priorities tied to education, healthcare, and improving the human condition. In 2025 it awarded 208 grants ranging from $250 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $50,800; 65% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.8B
Grants
208
Total Given
$91.2M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Hirshberg Foundation for Pancreatic Canc
Los Angeles, CA
The Hirshberg Foundation funds pancreatic cancer research, including basic and clinical studies, and patient education and support programs. Its Seed Grants are typically $75,000 for one year, and applications are invited from U.S. academic institutions and research organizations; 2024 grants ranged from $29,000 to $478,708. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation funds worldwide research to prevent and cure breast cancer, supporting scientists and projects at academic and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $450,000, though awards varied widely; it discourages unsolicited funding requests and invites proposals through its Scientific Advisory Board.
Assets
$220.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$61.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in Illinois
American Society of Anesthesiologists down — hundreds of funders to go?