Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Northbrook, IL EIN: 36-4154761

The Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Northbrook, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with awards going to recipients in Illinois, Colorado, New York, California, and Florida.

Key facts about Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation

In short: Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation gave $149K across 54 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-4154761
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$149,425
Grants made (2024)
54
Average grant
$2,767
Median grant
$2,250
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (17 of 54, 2024)
Total assets
$1,279,601
Primary geography
Illinois (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

+12.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$149K

+22.7% YoY

Grant Count

54

+28.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-4.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $165K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 17 of 54 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 57% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The filing describes grant purposes as fostering and promoting the activities of recipients. Its 2024 grantees included organizations working in animal welfare, food access, arts, youth development, and other areas. For example, PAWS Chicago describes its work as providing spay/neuter, medical, and adoption programs for homeless and at-risk pets; Northern Illinois Food Bank says it provides meals through a network of food pantries and programs; and Firebird Community Arts describes its mission as connecting and empowering people through glassblowing and ceramics.

Other grantees’ stated missions include providing job skills and placement for youth re-entering the community after incarceration and at-risk young adults (Curt’s Cafe), and giving Colorado youth opportunities through tennis (Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation).

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 54 grants totaling $149,425. Awards ranged from $250 to $12,000, with a median of $2,250. The largest listed grants were $12,000 to 5430 Kids Tennis Foundation, $10,500 to PAWS Chicago, and $10,000 to Growing Gardens. Other notable grants included $6,500 to Illinois Holocaust Museum, $6,000 to Planned Parenthood of the Rockies, and $5,500 to Northern Illinois Food Bank.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Illinois recipients received 58% of grant dollars and Colorado recipients received 31%. New York and California each received 3%, and Florida received 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 54 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoBoulderDenverGlencoeNorthbrookNew YorkLake ForestDeerfieldHighland ParkRiverwoodsSkokieLake BluffLongmontPhiladelphiaAlexandriaAshlandBannockburnEstes ParkEvanstonGeneva

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K49 grants2019 40 grants2020 60 grants2021 51 grants2022 42 grants2023 54 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2019) to $195K (2022). In 2024 it made 54 grants totaling $149K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

5430 Kids Tennis Foundation: $12K5430 Kids Tennis Foundation$12KPaws Chicago: $11KPaws Chicago$11KGrowing Gardens: $10KGrowing Gardens$10KIllinois Holocaust Museum: $7KIllinois Holocaust Museum$7KPlanned Parenthood of the Rockies: $6KPlanned Parenthood of theRockies$6KNorthern Illinois Food Bank: $6KNorthern Illinois Food Bank$6KFill a Heart for Kids: $5KFill a Heart for Kids$5KFirebird Community Arts: $5KFirebird Community Arts$5KJewish National Fund: $5KJewish National Fund$5KUSC Shoah Foundation: $5KUSC Shoah Foundation$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was 5430 Kids Tennis Foundation ($12K). Together the top 10 received $71K.

Grant Size Distribution

247 grants across all recorded years

247<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 247 grants of 247 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
5430 Kids Tennis Foundation Boulder, COTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$12,000
Paws Chicago Chicago, ILTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$10,500
Growing Gardens Boulder, COTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$10,000
Illinois Holocaust Museum Skokie, ILTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$6,500
Planned Parenthood of the Rockies Denver, COTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$6,000
Northern Illinois Food Bank Lake Forest, ILTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$5,500
Fill a Heart for Kids Lake Forest, ILTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$5,000
Firebird Community Arts Chicago, ILTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$5,000
Jewish National Fund New York, NYTo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$5,000
USC Shoah Foundation Los Angeles, CATo Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient.$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2024 $149,425 54
2023 $121,800 42
2022 $194,930 51
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,279,601$1,141,452$1,223,866
Revenue$322,654$73,098$255,860
Expenses$183,313$154,904$233,500
Qualifying Distributions$149,425$121,800$194,930
Net Investment Income$244,211$5,103$184,125
Distributable Amount$164,805$142,256$135,879

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 23, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 28, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Cathy Ethridge as president, secretary, and treasurer, and Betsy Kushen as secretary and treasurer.

Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation is led by Cathy Ethridge, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cathy Ethridge

    President, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betsy Kushen

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 2720 Dundee Road 298, Northbrook, IL 60062-2609
Phone: (312) 280-8131

Frequently asked questions about Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation

How much does Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation give each year?

Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation gave $149K across 54 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $122K across 42 grants.

What is Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,250, and its average grant was $2,767, across 54 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation give grants?

Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (16 grants), Boulder, CO (6 grants), Denver, CO (5 grants) and Glencoe, IL (4 grants).

Does Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 54 grants with a stated purpose on Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Foster and Promote Activities of Recipient." (54 grants).

Who are Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include 5430 Kids Tennis Foundation ($12,000), Paws Chicago ($10,500) and Growing Gardens ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation?

Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $149K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $165K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation fund?

The filing describes grant purposes as fostering and promoting the activities of recipients. Its 2024 grantees included organizations working in animal welfare, food access, arts, youth development, and other areas. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation's EIN?

Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4154761. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Does Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Bruce and Ann Bachmann Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?