Ernest O Guertin Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 02-6075479

Ernest O Guertin Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $398K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $37K.

Key facts about Ernest O Guertin Trust

In short: Ernest O Guertin Trust gave $19K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
02-6075479
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$18,641
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$4,660
Median grant
$2,423
Total assets
$398,204
Primary geography
New Hampshire (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$398K

+3.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$19K

+8.9% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+8.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ernest O Guertin Trust reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Ernest O Guertin Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ernest O Guertin Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

ChamberlainGreenfieldMemphisDurhamFitchbergHanoverKeeneNew HavenStorrsTroy

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K4 grants20194 grants20204 grants20214 grants20224 grants20234 grants20244 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2019) to $21K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $19K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Dartmouth College: $11KDartmouth College$11KCrotched Mountain Rehabilitation Ctr: $2KCrotched MountainRehabilitation Ctr$2KSt Joseph's Indian School: $2KSt Joseph's Indian School$2KSt Jude Children's Research Hospital: $2KSt Jude Children's ResearchHospital$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dartmouth College ($11K). Together the top 4 received $19K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dartmouth College Hanover, NHScholarships$11,372
Crotched Mountain Rehabilitation Ctr Greenfield, NHUnrestricted General$2,423
St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SDUnrestricted General$2,423
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNUnrestricted General$2,423

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$398,204$383,521$369,972
Revenue$42,529$39,375$11,246
Expenses$27,960$25,417$24,546
Qualifying Distributions$21,871$20,200$19,905
Net Investment Income$37,145$33,868$5,417
Distributable Amount$23,014$21,724$19,947

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ernest O Guertin Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $7K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $7KBank of AmericaTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Ernest O Guertin Trust

How much does Ernest O Guertin Trust give each year?

Ernest O Guertin Trust gave $19K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 4 grants.

What is Ernest O Guertin Trust's typical grant size?

Ernest O Guertin Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,423, and its average grant was $4,660, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ernest O Guertin Trust give grants?

Ernest O Guertin Trust gives mostly in New Hampshire: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Dakota (13%) and Tennessee (13%).

Does Ernest O Guertin Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 75% of Ernest O Guertin Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Ernest O Guertin Trust?

Ernest O Guertin Trust reported $398K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Ernest O Guertin Trust?

Ernest O Guertin Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $398K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Ernest O Guertin Trust's EIN?

Ernest O Guertin Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6075479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ernest O Guertin Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ernest O Guertin Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Trustees of Columbia University

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA

Carnegie Mellon University’s reported grants primarily support education and research, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $6.1 million and a median of $68,400. Grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether CMU accepts unsolicited requests; its described proposal process is for internal university submissions.

Assets

$7.6B

Grants

203

Total Given

$49.5M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

More Funders in Texas

Ernest O Guertin Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?