Hope House Foundation
We believe neighborhoods and communities are enhanced when all the people in them, including those with disabilities, participate fully. Our services are based on the conviction that people with disabilities should live in their own homes and have control over their day-to-day lives just as do people without disabilities. We believe that being a part of the community should not be limited by attainment of certain skills. Helping people achieve true citizenship requires all of us to make the concepts of freedom and choice a reality. We do this through our services, our participation in our community, and within our hearts - each day, every day.
Key facts about Hope House Foundation
- EIN
- 54-0804383
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $12,498,678
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.5M
+14.9% YoY
Revenue
$16.4M
+6.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$64K
-55.5% YoY
Expenses
$16.2M
-0.8% YoY
About Hope House Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Hope House Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $64K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Hope House Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,498,678 | $10,877,912 | $10,321,431 |
| Revenue | $16,449,307 | $15,472,503 | $15,123,701 |
| Expenses | $16,243,330 | $16,368,710 | $13,560,776 |
| Net Investment Income | $63,880 | $143,614 | $110,440 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hope House Foundation is led by Shannon Pociask, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 6 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shannon Pociask
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$95K (2023) → $120K (2025)
Tom Moss
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Gray
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$26K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Deborah Cruz
Finance Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Elena A. Montello
Development Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2025)
Dianna White
Director
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Clark
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Davis
Director
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard C. Mapp III
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom McCune MD
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Pope
Director
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Fritz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Wilson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Katrancha
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Jaume
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly E. Britt-Murell
Service Coordinator
On filings since 2023
77 hrs/week
$114K (2023) → $113K (2025)
Susan Henderson
Associate Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $109K (2025)
Lakeisha D. Johnson
Direct Support Coordinator
New on the 2025 filing
86 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Bryan Fowler
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Guirlinger
Secretary
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Ianni
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Caren Lynne Seagle (2020–2024) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Joshua Harris (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Pam Katrancha (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Antoine Jaume (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Priscilla Queen (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Greg Reynolds (2024) — Director
- Former: Anne Standing (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sarah McCoy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Whitney Katz (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Matthew Fine (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Irvin Harrell (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Shannon Pociask (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hope House Foundation
How large is Hope House Foundation?
Hope House Foundation reported $12.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.4M.
What is Hope House Foundation?
Hope House Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $12.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hope House Foundation operate?
Hope House Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Hope House Foundation's EIN?
Hope House Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0804383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hope House Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hope House Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Hope House Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?