Hope House Foundation logo

Hope House Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 54-0804383 Website

We believe neighborhoods and communities are enhanced when all the people in them, including those with disabilities, participate fully. Our services are based on the conviction that people with disabilities should live in their own homes and have control over their day-to-day lives just as do people without disabilities. We believe that being a part of the community should not be limited by attainment of certain skills. Helping people achieve true citizenship requires all of us to make the concepts of freedom and choice a reality. We do this through our services, our participation in our community, and within our hearts - each day, every day.

Hope House Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$12,498,678
+14.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$16,449,307
+6.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$63,880
-55.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$16,243,330
-0.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hope House Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Norfolk

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Residential Corporation Norfolk, VABuilding improvements$1,000,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hope House Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$12,498,678$16,449,307$16,243,330——$63,880
2024$10,877,912$15,472,503$16,368,710$1,000,0001$143,614
2023$10,321,431$15,123,701$13,560,776——$110,440
2022$8,074,708$12,111,448$12,100,953——$81,401
2021$8,250,510$13,413,592$11,744,968——$49,829
2020$7,759,243$11,430,670$11,719,073——$89,478

About Hope House Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Hope House Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $64K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hope House Foundation is led by Shannon Pociask, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 6 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shannon Pociask

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $95K (2023) → $120K (2025)

  • Tom Moss

    President

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Gray

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $26K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Deborah Cruz

    Finance Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Elena A. Montello

    Development Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2025)

  • Dianna White

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Davis

    Director

    President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard C. Mapp III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom McCune MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Pope

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Fritz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Wilson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Katrancha

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Jaume

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly E. Britt-Murell

    Service Coordinator

    On filings since 2023

    77 hrs/week

    $114K (2023) → $113K (2025)

  • Susan Henderson

    Associate Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2024) → $109K (2025)

  • Lakeisha D. Johnson

    Direct Support Coordinator

    New on the 2025 filing

    86 hrs/week

    $109K (2025)

  • Bryan Fowler

    Vice President

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Guirlinger

    Secretary

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Ianni

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Caren Lynne Seagle (2020–2024) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Joshua Harris (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Pam Katrancha (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Antoine Jaume (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Priscilla Queen (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Greg Reynolds (2024) — Director
  • Former: Anne Standing (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sarah McCoy (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Whitney Katz (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Fine (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Irvin Harrell (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Shannon Pociask — Executive Director: $120KShannon PociaskExecutive Director$120KKimberly E Britt-Murell — Service Coordinator: $113KKimberly E Britt-MurellService Coordinator$113KElena a Montello — Development Director: $110KElena a MontelloDevelopment Director$110KSusan Henderson — Associate Executive Director: $109KSusan HendersonAssociate Executive Director$109KLakeisha D Johnson — Direct Support Coordinator: $109KLakeisha D JohnsonDirect Support Coordinator$109KDeborah Cruz — Finance Director: $101KDeborah CruzFinance Director$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Shannon Pociask (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hope House Foundation

How large is Hope House Foundation?

Hope House Foundation reported $12.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.4M.

What is Hope House Foundation?

Hope House Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $12.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Hope House Foundation operate?

Hope House Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Hope House Foundation's EIN?

Hope House Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0804383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hope House Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hope House Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hope House Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?