Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund

501(c)(6) organization Arlington, VA EIN: 23-7379267

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund ("pliaf or "the fund") was formed to advance the best interests of the main line pipe line construction industry through good public relations, market development, education and research grants, collective bargaining negotiations, promotion of industry safety, scholarships, and the promotion of contractors for the construction of all main line pipe lines.

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund at a glance

In short: Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund gave $2.4M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $2.4M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,442,000
-3.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,442,000
-3.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,442,000
Total assets
$6,777,077
+17.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Pipe Line Contractors Association: $2.4MPipe Line ContractorsAssociation$2.4M

The largest 2024 recipient was Pipe Line Contractors Association ($2.4M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Arlington

How Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2020) to $2.6M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $2.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pipe Line Contractors Association Arlington, VACash Award$2,442,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,777,077$4,659,200$3,656,113$2,442,0001$130,068
2023$5,773,990$3,391,789$2,634,225$2,537,5001$79,454
2022$5,016,426$2,062,862$3,755,678$2,536,5001$36,403
2021$6,709,242$3,081,211$3,658,766$2,552,5001$2,439
2020$7,286,797$1,478,071$2,384,952$1,450,0001$69,215

About Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund

Based on IRS filings

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund is a public charity, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $130K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund is led by Kevin N. Barrett, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kevin N. Barrett

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $197K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Rob Riess

    Chairman

    Trustee → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Chase

    Director of Administration & Strategic Projects

    Director of Administration & Strategic Projects → Director of Administration, 2022

    Director of Administration → Director of Administration & Strategic Projects, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Crotts

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Osborn

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittani Head

    Associate Legal Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $97K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Elizabeth Worrell

    Manager & Chief Legal Co

    Chief Legal Co → Fund Administrator, 2022

    Fund Administrator → Manager & Chief Legal Co, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    16 hrs/week

    $280K (2020) → $0 (2024)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Ronnie Wise (2020–2023) — Chariman
  • Former: Bernie Bermack (2020–2022) — Chariman
  • Former: Frank Welch (2020–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Bob Osborn (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Elizabeth Worrell — Manager and Chief Legal CO: $280KElizabeth WorrellManager and Chief Legal CO$280KKevin N Barrett — Executive Director: $197KKevin N BarrettExecutive Director$197KBrittani Head — Associate Legal Counsel: $97KBrittani HeadAssociate Legal Counsel$97K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $280K, to Elizabeth Worrell (Manager and Chief Legal CO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund

How much does Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund give each year?

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund gave $2.4M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.5M across 1 grant.

How large is Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund?

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

Where does Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund operate?

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund's EIN?

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7379267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe

Annapolis, MD

The United Association supports plumbing and pipe-trades members, their families, and communities through training, career development, emergency assistance, disaster relief, and related programs, with grants primarily going to pipe-trades associations and affiliated organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.15 million, with a median of about $90,000, and went to recipients across North America, especially in Maryland, Illinois, Ohio, New York, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$532.9M

Grants

88

Total Given

$38.9M

The Jim & Jennifer Rooney Family

Chippewa Falls, WI

The Jim & Jennifer Rooney Family supports general charitable purposes, recovery housing, Catholic education, scholarships, and youth programs, with most 2024 funding going to Wisconsin and a small share to Montana. Its 12 grants totaled $578,500, but the median award was $5,000 and amounts ranged from $500 to $500,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$770K

Grants

12

Total Given

$579K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pipe Line Industry Advancement Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?