Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations working in areas including environmental law, wildlife and habitat protection, river conservation, and biodiversity.
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 at a glance
In short: Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 gave $13.2M across 86 grants in 2025 (avg $153K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,185,000
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 86
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $153,314
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $258,776,082
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (22% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Bessemer Tr 20 Montchanin Rd 1500, Wilmington, DE 19807
Phone: (516) 508-9623
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Earthjustice ($500K). Together the top 10 received $4.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
374 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 136 grants of 374 (36%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia (22%), Virginia (14%), California (13%), Oregon (5%), and New York (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 86 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 gives
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2020) to $14.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 86 grants totaling $13.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Earthjustice San Francisco, CA | General Support | $500,000 |
| Foster Parrots Ltd Hope Valley, RI | General Support | $500,000 |
| Rainforest Trust Warrenton, VA | General Support | $500,000 |
| African Parks Foundation of America Washington, DC | General Support | $450,000 |
| American Bird Conservancy The Plains, VA | General Support | $450,000 |
| American Rivers Washington, DC | General Support | $450,000 |
| Center for Biological Diversity Tucson, AZ | General Support | $450,000 |
| Conservation Fund Arlington, VA | General Support | $450,000 |
| Defenders of Wildlife Washington, DC | General Support | $450,000 |
| Conservation International Foundation Arlington, VA | General Support | $400,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $258,776,082 | $27,385,428 | $13,953,693 | $13,185,000 | 86 | $13,383,789 | $27,053,274 | $14,673,764 |
| 2024 | $245,359,139 | $17,969,898 | $13,417,795 | $12,760,000 | 83 | $12,954,961 | $17,636,698 | $13,894,445 |
| 2023 | $240,650,644 | $3,815,859 | $13,566,601 | $13,040,000 | 84 | $13,223,775 | $3,503,133 | $12,596,556 |
| 2022 | $250,526,077 | $5,632,206 | $14,904,866 | $14,152,565 | 71 | $14,356,107 | $5,271,986 | $12,938,124 |
| 2021 | $258,907,072 | $16,871,801 | $9,637,452 | $8,975,000 | 50 | $9,164,888 | $16,492,567 | $14,927,518 |
| 2020 | $251,287,365 | $549,930 | $2,594,633 | $2,019,990 | 2 | — | $1,194,623 | $11,830,432 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 reported a distributable amount of $14.7M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions address environmental and conservation issues. For example, Earthjustice describes its work as using law and partnerships to protect health and wildlife, advance clean energy, and combat climate change. The Rainforest Trust says it protects endangered wildlife and the planet by creating rainforest reserves. The Center for Biological Diversity says it works to secure a future for species through science, law, and creative media.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 86 grants totaling $13,185,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $500,000, with a median of $100,000.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $500,000 each to Earthjustice and the Rainforest Trust; $450,000 each to African Parks Foundation of America, American Bird Conservancy, American Rivers, the Center for Biological Diversity, the Conservation Fund, and Defenders of Wildlife; and $400,000 to Conservation International Foundation. These grants were listed for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists HB as president and Bessemer Trust Company of Delaware as corporate trustee.
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 is led by Hb, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hb
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bessemer Trust Company Of Delaware
Corporate Trustee
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$544K (2021) → $480K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $480K, to Bessemer Trust Company of Delaware (Corporate Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319
How much does Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 give each year?
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 gave $13.2M across 86 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12.8M across 83 grants.
What is Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's typical grant size?
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $153,314, across 86 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 give grants?
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's top state is District of Columbia, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (14%) and California (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (11 grants), San Francisco, CA (3 grants), Portland, OR (3 grants) and Eugene, OR (3 grants).
Does Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (86 of 86) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's largest grantees?
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's largest 2025 grantees include Earthjustice ($500,000), Foster Parrots Ltd ($500,000) and Rainforest Trust ($500,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319?
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 reported $258.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions address environmental and conservation issues. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's EIN?
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6701408. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Live grants for the work Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Hancock Whitney Opportunity Grant (Hancock Whitney Community Reinvestment Act Program) Up to US $25,000 · Due October 30, 2026
- Boettcher Foundation Colorado Grantmaking: Rural Catalyst Grants US $1,000 - US $10,000 · Due October 30, 2026
- Boston Foundation: Safety Net Grants US $50,000 · Due October 30, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Patagoniaorg
Ventura, CA
PATAGONIAORG funds environmental organizations and projects addressing root causes of environmental problems, including place-based protection, environmental campaigns, and broader inclusion in the movement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5,174,555, with a median of $15,000, and funding was concentrated in Virginia and California, with grants also reported in Oregon and Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
425
Total Given
$13.2M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/head-and-heart-foundation-tr-12319-morg_9f0e9e1f10a24cafa9e15018062d4669
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_376701408_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Head \& Heart Foundation Tr 12319 funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/head-and-heart-foundation-tr-12319-morg_9f0e9e1f10a24cafa9e15018062d4669},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-30. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Head & Heart Foundation Tr 12319 down — hundreds of funders to go?