Harry C and Reba C Rickard
Harry C and Reba C Rickard is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $122K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1K. Net investment income was $4K.
Harry C and Reba C Rickard at a glance
In short: Harry C and Reba C Rickard gave $1K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $433.667), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,301
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $434
- Median grant
- $553
- Total assets
- $121,944
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Harry C and Reba C Rickard funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shenandoah University ($553). Together the top 3 received $1K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Harry C and Reba C Rickard gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $7K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shenandoah University Winchester, VA | General Operating | $553 |
| Macedonia Methodist Church White Post, VA | General Operating | $553 |
| Shepherd University Foundation Inc Shepherdstown, WV | General Operating | $195 |
Ready to take the next step with Harry C and Reba C Rickard?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $121,944 | $7,323 | $8,390 | $1,301 | 3 | $5,453 | $4,437 | $7,105 |
| 2024 | $123,212 | $5,730 | $14,182 | — | — | $11,532 | $2,896 | $7,105 |
| 2023 | $131,532 | $4,507 | $8,849 | $5,000 | 3 | $6,340 | $1,901 | $6,796 |
| 2022 | $136,045 | $2,874 | $10,965 | $7,000 | 3 | $8,269 | $2,532 | $7,329 |
| 2021 | $144,178 | $14,560 | $10,812 | $7,000 | 3 | $8,253 | $11,946 | $8,245 |
| 2020 | $140,409 | $11,015 | $11,137 | $7,000 | 3 | — | $8,593 | $7,383 |
| 2019 | $140,521 | $16,566 | $10,692 | $7,000 | 3 | — | $14,082 | $7,167 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry C and Reba C Rickard reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harry C and Reba C Rickard's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Harry C and Reba C Rickard
How much does Harry C and Reba C Rickard give each year?
Harry C and Reba C Rickard gave $1K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Harry C and Reba C Rickard's typical grant size?
Harry C and Reba C Rickard's median grant in 2025 was $553, and its average grant was $434, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harry C and Reba C Rickard give grants?
Harry C and Reba C Rickard gives mostly in Virginia: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was West Virginia (15%).
Does Harry C and Reba C Rickard give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Harry C and Reba C Rickard's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Harry C and Reba C Rickard?
Harry C and Reba C Rickard reported $122K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Harry C and Reba C Rickard's EIN?
Harry C and Reba C Rickard's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6893630. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harry C and Reba C Rickard's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Lalitta Nash McKaig Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$633K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Spencer Educational Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
122
Total Given
$2.0M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harry C and Reba C Rickard's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harry C and Reba C Rickard down — hundreds of funders to go?