Harold W and Lois F Milner

Private foundation · Grantmaker Park City, UT EIN: 88-0508130

Harold W and Lois F Milner is a private foundation, based in Park City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $152K. Net investment income was $38K.

Key facts about Harold W and Lois F Milner

In short: Harold W and Lois F Milner gave $152K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
88-0508130
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$151,500
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$21,643
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,760,934
Primary geography
Utah (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8M

-2.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$152K

-1.0% YoY

Grant Count

7

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$22K

-15.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold W and Lois F Milner reported a distributable amount of $175K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Harold W and Lois F Milner gives

  • Giving grew 430% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harold W and Lois F Milner?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityEvanstanAlexandriaSt GeorgeBostonCambridge

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2022) to $217K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $152K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

University of Utah: $74KUniversity of Utah$74KSalvation Army: $25KSalvation Army$25KUtah Symphony: $18KUtah Symphony$18KHarvard Business School: $10KHarvard Business School$10KSt George Musical Theater: $10KSt George Musical Theater$10KUtah Opera: $10KUtah Opera$10KSigma Chi Foundation: $5KSigma Chi Foundation$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Utah ($74K). Together the top 7 received $152K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 25 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTUnrestricted$74,000
Salvation Army Alexandria, VAUnrestricted$25,000
Utah Symphony Salt Lake City, UTUnrestricted$17,500
Harvard Business School Boston, MAUnrestricted$10,000
St George Musical Theater St George, UTUnrestricted$10,000
Utah Opera Salt Lake City, UTUnrestricted$10,000
Sigma Chi Foundation Evanstan, ILUnrestricted$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,760,934$1,801,997$1,798,667
Revenue$41,548$217,732$75,162
Expenses$153,551$155,532$69,510
Qualifying Distributions$151,500$153,046$66,500
Net Investment Income$38,103$36,970$38,175
Distributable Amount$174,818$149,899$89,399

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harold W and Lois F Milner is led by Harold W. Milner, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Harold W. Milner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Harold W and Lois F Milner

How much does Harold W and Lois F Milner give each year?

Harold W and Lois F Milner gave $152K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $153K across 6 grants.

What is Harold W and Lois F Milner's typical grant size?

Harold W and Lois F Milner's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,643, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Harold W and Lois F Milner give grants?

Harold W and Lois F Milner gives mostly in Utah: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (17%) and Massachusetts (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (3 grants).

Does Harold W and Lois F Milner give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Harold W and Lois F Milner's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Harold W and Lois F Milner's largest grantees?

Harold W and Lois F Milner's largest 2025 grantees include University of Utah ($74,000), Salvation Army ($25,000) and Utah Symphony ($17,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Harold W and Lois F Milner?

Harold W and Lois F Milner reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $152K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $175K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Harold W and Lois F Milner's EIN?

Harold W and Lois F Milner's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0508130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Harold W and Lois F Milner by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harold W and Lois F Milner's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Orange County Community Foundation

Irvine, CA

OCCF supports nonprofits across arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County but also beyond through its charitable funds. Its 2025 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$743.6M

Grants

975

Total Given

$120.4M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Mountain America Foundation

Sandy, UT

Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

237

Total Given

$1.5M

More Funders in Utah

Harold W and Lois F Milner down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?