The Community Foundation of Utah
The Community Foundation of Utah is a public charity based in Salt Lake City, Utah. It works with donors, nonprofits, businesses, and individuals to support charitable activity, provide resources to nonprofit organizations, and convene partners around community needs in Utah and the broader United States.
Key facts about The Community Foundation of Utah
In short: The Community Foundation of Utah gave $60.0M across 299 grants in 2024 (avg $201K), top state Utah. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 74-3211770
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $59,952,147
- Grants made (2024)
- 299
- Average grant
- $200,509
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (129 of 298, 2024)
- Total assets
- $190,362,820
- Primary geography
- Utah (31% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$190.4M
+1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$60.0M
+128.5% YoY
Grant Count
299
+7.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$201K
+112.4% YoY
Is The Community Foundation of Utah open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 129 of 298 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $281K; repeat grants $140K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to be “Utah’s Partner in Philanthropy,” pioneering innovation and collaboration to invest in its community. Its website describes work spanning initiatives in homelessness, collective impact, leadership, vulnerable communities, healthcare access, and character-building through competition.
The foundation’s 2024 grants were reported as general support. Among the named recipients were the University of Utah, Tabitha’s Way, Utah State University, Friends of Switchpoint, The Other Side Village, and Intermountain Healthcare Foundation.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 299 grants totaling $59,952,147. Grant amounts ranged from $5,280 to $18,847,593, with a median grant of $20,000.
Open Grants
9 open opportunities from The Community Foundation of Utah
25 Squared Grant Initiative
The Community Foundation of Utah
Amount
US $2,500 - US $5,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
CFU Sabbatical
The Community Foundation of Utah
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Gail Miller Utah Impact Fund
The Community Foundation of Utah
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with The Community Foundation of Utah?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation describes its work as supporting Utah and the broader United States. In its 2024 grant data, 31% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah; the state associated with the other 69% is not specified in the available data.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 299 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11.6M (2021) to $60.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 299 grants totaling $60.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Church of Jesus Christ ($18.8M). Together the top 10 received $39.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,208 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 925 grants of 1,208 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Church of Jesus Christ Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $18,847,593 |
| University of Utah | General Support | $4,983,119 |
| Schwab Charitable | General Support | $2,693,582 |
| Tabitha's Way | General Support | $2,500,000 |
| Utah State University | General Support | $2,151,560 |
| Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc | General Support | $1,768,818 |
| Friends of Switchpoint Inc | General Support | $1,596,856 |
| Utah Impact Partnership | General Support | $1,538,400 |
| The Other Side Village | General Support | $1,515,000 |
| American Gift Fund | General Support | $1,448,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $190,362,820 | $66,713,302 | $66,567,657 | $59,952,147 |
| 2023 | $188,525,314 | $31,129,564 | $29,810,813 | $26,241,326 |
| 2022 | $136,652,844 | $40,373,770 | $31,438,142 | $27,461,610 |
The foundation reported that charitable funds at CFU granted approximately $200 million to nonprofits since 2022. Separately, its 2024 filing stated that it held $41,553,529 in investment balances for 17 nonprofit entities and in donor-designated funds for other nonprofit entities.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $190,362,820 | $188,525,314 | $136,652,844 |
| Revenue | $66,713,302 | $31,129,564 | $40,373,770 |
| Expenses | $66,567,657 | $29,810,813 | $31,438,142 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,077,246 | $4,482,185 | $327,486 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing listed Trish Coughlin as chair, Brad Dickson as vice chair, and Doug Hansen as treasurer. Listed board members were Chris Conard, Jennifer Robinson, Jensen Warnock, Jeramy Lund, Josh Kanter, Marty Tate, and Ramez Halteh.
The Community Foundation of Utah is led by Alexandra Eaton, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alexandra Eaton
Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $254K (2024)
Trish Coughlin
Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Micaela Weil
Director of Philanthropy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Yuki Novak
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$108K (2022) → $131K (2024)
Brad Dickson
Vice Chair
Chair → Board Vice C, 2023
Board Vice C → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Hansen
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jensen Warnock
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeramy Lund
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Kanter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marty Tate
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Conard
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramez Halteh
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Ian Shelledy (2022–2023) — COO
- Former: Jeff Miller (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mikelle Barberi-Weil (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsey Kneuven (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mikelle Barberi- Weil (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brent Thomson (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $254K, to Alexandra Eaton (Chief Executive Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1245 Brickyard Road Ste 410, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: (801) 559-3005
Website: https://utahcf.org
Frequently asked questions about The Community Foundation of Utah
How much does The Community Foundation of Utah give each year?
The Community Foundation of Utah gave $60.0M across 299 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $26.2M across 278 grants.
What is The Community Foundation of Utah's typical grant size?
The Community Foundation of Utah's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $200,509, across 299 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Community Foundation of Utah that year got $281K on average.
Where does The Community Foundation of Utah give grants?
The Community Foundation of Utah's top state is Utah, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Does The Community Foundation of Utah give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Community Foundation of Utah's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (299 of 299) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Community Foundation of Utah's largest grantees?
The Community Foundation of Utah's largest 2024 grantees include Church of Jesus Christ ($18,847,593), University of Utah ($4,983,119) and Schwab Charitable ($2,693,582), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Community Foundation of Utah?
The Community Foundation of Utah reported $190.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $66.7M.
What does The Community Foundation of Utah fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to be “Utah’s Partner in Philanthropy,” pioneering innovation and collaboration to invest in its community. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Community Foundation of Utah?
The Community Foundation of Utah has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check utahcf.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Community Foundation of Utah's EIN?
The Community Foundation of Utah's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-3211770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Community Foundation of Utah by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Community Foundation of Utah's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds survivor care and services, anti-trafficking education and advocacy, and law enforcement training, equipment, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 Survivor Care Impact Grant offers $5,000–$25,000 for U.S.-based projects, and its law enforcement work spans the United States, Canada, and worldwide. The Survivor Care program is currently closed to applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation funds charitable work in areas including affordable housing, community service, arts and culture, education, economic development, and health and human services, with grants across several states—especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. In 2024, awards ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.
Assets
$43.3M
Grants
178
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Utah
The Community Foundation of Utah down — hundreds of funders to go?