Great Leaders Strong Schools logo

Great Leaders Strong Schools

501(c)(4) organization Rosewell, GA EIN: 84-4430457 Website

Great leaders, strong school's (GLSS) primary purpose is to promote social welfare by conducting research, education and advocacy focused on ensuring a strong and equitable public education system in Arizona.

Great Leaders Strong Schools at a glance

In short: Great Leaders Strong Schools gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $30K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$30,369
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$30,369
Median grant
$30,369
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Great Leaders Strong Schools funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

A for Arizona: $30KA for Arizona$30K

The largest 2024 recipient was A for Arizona ($30K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Scottsdale

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
A for Arizona Scottsdale, AZTransfer Remaining Cash Balance$30,369
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Great Leaders Strong Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024—$140,603$118,783$30,3691
2023$6,361$944,271$993,988——
2022$45,885$1,076,533$1,182,849——
2021$143,622$781,161$739,962——
2020$109,603$266,984$173,970——

About Great Leaders Strong Schools

Based on IRS filings

Great Leaders Strong Schools is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Rosewell, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Great Leaders Strong Schools is led by Katherine Dauphinais, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Katherine Dauphinais

    CEO

    Executive Vice President → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2023) → $32K (2024)

  • Larry Kevin Youngblood

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2023) → $15K (2024)

  • Ned Blum

    CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $3K (2024)

  • Armando Ruiz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ariel Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Ragland

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Ashley Ragan (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Emily Anne Gullickson (2020–2023) — CEO
  • Former: Jaime Molera (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Wold (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Simon (2021–2022) — Vice President, Gov't Affairs & Advocacy · Filing note: Thru 072022

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Katherine Dauphinais — CEO (Thru 2/29/24): $32KKatherine DauphinaisCEO (Thru 2/29/24)$32KLarry Kevin Youngblood — CEO (Thru 1/31/24): $15KLarry Kevin YoungbloodCEO (Thru 1/31/24)$15KNed Blum — CEO (Began 3/1/24): $3KNed BlumCEO (Began 3/1/24)$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $32K, to Katherine Dauphinais (CEO (Thru 2/29/24)). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Great Leaders Strong Schools

How much does Great Leaders Strong Schools give each year?

Great Leaders Strong Schools gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Great Leaders Strong Schools?

Great Leaders Strong Schools is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Rosewell, GA.

Where does Great Leaders Strong Schools operate?

Great Leaders Strong Schools has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Great Leaders Strong Schools's EIN?

Great Leaders Strong Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4430457. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 5, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Great Leaders Strong Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

Burton Family Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Burton Family Foundation funds Arizona nonprofits working in youth, education, human services, and nonprofit capacity-building, with priority for high-need and underserved groups; most of its giving goes to Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It reviews Letters of Intent and invites selected applicants to continue; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$132.9M

Grants

148

Total Given

$10.5M

Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation

Erie, PA

The Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation funds charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting education, civics, and policy research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of $200,000, and the largest shares went to organizations in Washington, D.C., New York, Virginia, Colorado, and California. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$512.7M

Grants

143

Total Given

$55.6M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Edward J and Lanelle B Robson Foundation

Sun Lakes, AZ

The foundation’s 2025 grants supported Arizona organizations in health, recovery, youth, arts, and community work, though it lists no formal funding priorities. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests: the filing asks applicants to submit a résumé and a letter describing the proposed use of funds.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

12

Total Given

$171K

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Great Leaders Strong Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Great Leaders Strong Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?