Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 94-0507786

The local union engages in collective bargaining, grievance representation and benefits administration on behalf of its membership.

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass at a glance

In short: Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,500
-9.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,500
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$1,132,685
-2.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

San Mateo County Union Community Alliance: $8KSan Mateo County UnionCommunity Alliance$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was San Mateo County Union Community Alliance ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

San Mateo

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $14K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
San Mateo County Union Community Alliance San Mateo, CADonation$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,132,685$219,409$316,266$7,5001$12,409
2024$1,160,314$431,271$733,973$8,293Total only$16,452
2023$1,444,684$216,041$277,228$13,563Total only$11,750
2022$1,453,213$246,676$227,594$14,018Total only$22,500
2021$1,592,451$243,498$186,733$3,000Total only$28,452
2020$1,546,429$512,309$361,450$2,925Total only$21,243

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass

Based on IRS filings

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass is a public charity focused on Employment, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $12K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass is led by Leonard Quintana, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leonard Quintana

    President

    Executive Board at Large → Warden, 2021

    Warden → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $275 (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Abril Carranza

    Trustee

    Executive Board at Large → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2022) → $150 (2025)

  • Danny Linares

    Trustee

    Trustee → Executive Board at Large, 2022

    Executive Board at Large → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Jamie Redmond

    Trustee

    Executive Board at Large → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $625 (2022) → $850 (2025)

  • Mario Marquez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2022) → $700 (2025)

  • Felipe Bell

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2025)

  • Christopher Burnett

    Recording Secretary

    Trustee → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Recording Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $375 (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Mike Bollier

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $275 (2020) → $900 (2025)

  • Orlando Martinez

    Financial Secretary

    Recording Secretary → Financial Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Marlon Rodriguez

    Financial Secretary

    Trustee → Financial Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Bart Pantoja

    E Board at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $25 (2025)

  • Esteban Vargas

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Max Snelling

    Warden

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Sergio Rodriguez

    E Board at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2025)

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Trevor Long (2021–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Ronald Heath (2022–2024) — Warden
  • Former: Nicholas King (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Steve Motroni (2020–2022) — Financial Secretary
  • Former: Errol Oliver (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Rasheade Watson (2020–2021) — Warden
  • Former: Scott King (2020–2021) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christopher Burnett — Recording Secretary: $5KChristopher BurnettRecording Secretary$5KLeonard Quintana — President: $3KLeonard QuintanaPresident$3KOrlando Martinez — Financial Secretary (Term): $2KOrlando MartinezFinancial Secretary (Term)$2KDanny Linares — Trustee: $2KDanny LinaresTrustee$2KMarlon Rodriguez — Financial Secretary: $2KMarlon RodriguezFinancial Secretary$2KMax Snelling — Warden: $1KMax SnellingWarden$1KEsteban Vargas — Vice President: $1KEsteban VargasVice President$1KMike Bollier — Treasurer: $900Mike BollierTreasurer$900Jamie Redmond — Trustee: $850Jamie RedmondTrustee$850Mario Marquez — Trustee (Term): $700Mario MarquezTrustee (Term)$700Sergio Rodriguez — E Board at Large: $600Sergio RodriguezE Board at Large$600Felipe Bell — Trustee: $200Felipe BellTrustee$200Abril Carranza — Trustee (Term): $150Abril CarranzaTrustee (Term)$150Bart Pantoja — E Board at Large: $25Bart PantojaE Board at Large$25

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Christopher Burnett (Recording Secretary). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass

How much does Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass give each year?

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $8K in grants paid.

How large is Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass?

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $219K.

What is Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass?

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass is a public charity focused on Employment, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass operate?

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass has awarded grants in California.

What is Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass's EIN?

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-0507786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Glaziers Architectural Metal & Glass down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?