Georgia Advocacy Office Inc
To protect the rights of, and to advocate for individuals with disabilities within the state of Georgia.
Key facts about Georgia Advocacy Office Inc
In short: Georgia Advocacy Office Inc gave $333K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $83K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1299961
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $333,245
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $83,311
- Median grant
- $80,036
- Total assets
- $4,267,031
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.3M
+120.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$333K
-1.9% YoY
Grant Count
4
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$83K
+22.6% YoY
How Georgia Advocacy Office Inc gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Georgia Advocacy Office Inc
Based on IRS filings
Georgia Advocacy Office Inc is a public charity, based in Decatur, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $333K. Net investment income was $25K.
Ready to take the next step with Georgia Advocacy Office Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $252K (2021) to $369K (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $333K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chatham-Savannah Citizen Advocacy Inc ($162K). Together the top 4 received $333K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 19 (53%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chatham-Savannah Citizen Advocacy Inc Savannah, GA | Citizen Advocacy Agency Support | $162,399 |
| Macon-Bibb Citizen Advocacy Inc Macon, GA | Citizen Advocacy Agency Support | $89,138 |
| Citizen Advocacy of Atlantadekalb Inc Decatur, GA | Citizen Advocacy Agency Support | $70,934 |
| Citizen Advocacy of Athens-Clarke Inc Winterville, GA | Citizen Advocacy Agency Support | $10,774 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,267,031 | $1,938,064 | $2,524,774 |
| Revenue | $5,068,256 | $5,510,900 | $5,765,387 |
| Expenses | $5,305,851 | $5,788,647 | $5,746,550 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,736 | $32,153 | $8,564 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 19, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Georgia Advocacy Office Inc is led by Ruby Moore, Chief Executive Officer since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ruby Moore
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
70 hrs/week
$224K (2019) → $323K (2025)
Gordon Drennen
Chairman
Board Chair → President, 2021
President → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Devon Christopher
Director of Litigation
Director of Litigation → Litigation Director, 2024
Litigation Director → Director of Litigation, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$112K (2019) → $217K (2025)
Denise J. Quigley
Intake Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$124K (2025)
Julie Kegley
Senior Staff Attorney & Program Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$133K (2025)
Donovan Hylton
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Former Comptroller, 2024
Former Comptroller → Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$141K (2019) → $226K (2025)
Olwyn Demarco
Chief Operating Officer
Chief Operating Officer → Former Chief Operating Officer, 2024
Former Chief Operating Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$104K (2019) → $204K (2025)
Rose Marie Muhakwa
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$140K (2024) → $166K (2025)
Catherine Register-Riggle
Investigator Manager
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Julie A. McGowan
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$53K (2025)
Tobin K. McDaniel
Senior Investigator
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Amanda Heath
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernard Baker
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claude Oakley
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Keleher
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaytha Barton
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Woodrow Hall
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Basford
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Vivienne Pierce (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Devon Orland (2020) — Litigation Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $323K, to Ruby Moore (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Georgia Advocacy Office Inc
How much does Georgia Advocacy Office Inc give each year?
Georgia Advocacy Office Inc gave $333K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $340K across 5 grants.
What is Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's typical grant size?
Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's median grant in 2025 was $80,036, and its average grant was $83,311, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Georgia Advocacy Office Inc give grants?
Georgia Advocacy Office Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Georgia Advocacy Office Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Citizen Advocacy Agency Support" (4 grants).
How large is Georgia Advocacy Office Inc?
Georgia Advocacy Office Inc reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.1M.
What is Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's EIN?
Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1299961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Georgia Advocacy Office Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Faith Hope and Love M3D Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, community, youth, and health-related causes, primarily in Georgia and also in South Carolina and other states. In 2025, its 16 grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $22,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$937K
The Savannah Community Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
The Savannah Community Foundation supports public charities across civic, education, health and human services, and other charitable fields, with grants guided by donor recommendations and its board; it can fund organizations anywhere in the U.S., though most 2025 grant dollars went to Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $534,363, with a median of $19,450; its Immediate Needs Fund typically awards less than $1,500 and normally no more than $5,000 per grant. It accepts requests for that fund by email, fax, or mail.
Assets
$103.6M
Grants
109
Total Given
$5.8M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More Funders in Georgia
Georgia Advocacy Office Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?