Georgia Advocacy Office Inc logo

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Decatur, GA EIN: 58-1299961 Website

To protect the rights of, and to advocate for individuals with disabilities within the state of Georgia.

Key facts about Georgia Advocacy Office Inc

In short: Georgia Advocacy Office Inc gave $333K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $83K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-1299961
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$333,245
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$83,311
Median grant
$80,036
Total assets
$4,267,031
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.3M

+120.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$333K

-1.9% YoY

Grant Count

4

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$83K

+22.6% YoY

How Georgia Advocacy Office Inc gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Georgia Advocacy Office Inc

Based on IRS filings

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc is a public charity, based in Decatur, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $333K. Net investment income was $25K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Georgia Advocacy Office Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DecaturMaconSavannahAthensAtlantaWinterville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $252K (2021) to $369K (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $333K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Chatham-Savannah Citizen Advocacy Inc: $162KChatham-Savannah CitizenAdvocacy Inc$162KMacon-Bibb Citizen Advocacy Inc: $89KMacon-Bibb Citizen AdvocacyInc$89KCitizen Advocacy of Atlantadekalb Inc: $71KCitizen Advocacy ofAtlantadekalb Inc$71KCitizen Advocacy of Athens-Clarke Inc: $11KCitizen Advocacy ofAthens-Clarke Inc$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chatham-Savannah Citizen Advocacy Inc ($162K). Together the top 4 received $333K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K10$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 19 (53%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chatham-Savannah Citizen Advocacy Inc Savannah, GACitizen Advocacy Agency Support$162,399
Macon-Bibb Citizen Advocacy Inc Macon, GACitizen Advocacy Agency Support$89,138
Citizen Advocacy of Atlantadekalb Inc Decatur, GACitizen Advocacy Agency Support$70,934
Citizen Advocacy of Athens-Clarke Inc Winterville, GACitizen Advocacy Agency Support$10,774

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,267,031$1,938,064$2,524,774
Revenue$5,068,256$5,510,900$5,765,387
Expenses$5,305,851$5,788,647$5,746,550
Net Investment Income$24,736$32,153$8,564

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 19, 2026)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc is led by Ruby Moore, Chief Executive Officer since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ruby Moore

    Chief Executive Officer

    Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    70 hrs/week

    $224K (2019) → $323K (2025)

  • Gordon Drennen

    Chairman

    Board Chair → President, 2021

    President → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Devon Christopher

    Director of Litigation

    Director of Litigation → Litigation Director, 2024

    Litigation Director → Director of Litigation, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $112K (2019) → $217K (2025)

  • Denise J. Quigley

    Intake Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $124K (2025)

  • Julie Kegley

    Senior Staff Attorney & Program Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $133K (2025)

  • Donovan Hylton

    Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Former Comptroller, 2024

    Former Comptroller → Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $141K (2019) → $226K (2025)

  • Olwyn Demarco

    Chief Operating Officer

    Chief Operating Officer → Former Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    Former Chief Operating Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $104K (2019) → $204K (2025)

  • Rose Marie Muhakwa

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $166K (2025)

  • Catherine Register-Riggle

    Investigator Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Julie A. McGowan

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $53K (2025)

  • Tobin K. McDaniel

    Senior Investigator

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $105K (2025)

  • Amanda Heath

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernard Baker

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claude Oakley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennie Keleher

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaytha Barton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Woodrow Hall

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Basford

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Vivienne Pierce (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Devon Orland (2020) — Litigation Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ruby Moore — Chief Executive Officer: $323KRuby MooreChief Executive Officer$323KDonovan Hylton — Chief Financial Officer: $226KDonovan HyltonChief Financial Officer$226KDevon Christopher — Director of Litigation: $217KDevon ChristopherDirector of Litigation$217KOlwyn Demarco — Chief Operating Officer: $204KOlwyn DemarcoChief Operating Officer$204KRose Marie Muhakwa — Chief Financial Officer: $166KRose Marie MuhakwaChief Financial Officer$166KJulie Kegley — Senior Staff Attorney/Program Director: $133KJulie KegleySenior Staff Attorney/Program…$133KDenise J Quigley — Intake Director: $124KDenise J QuigleyIntake Director$124KCatherine Register-Riggle — Investigator Manager: $113KCatherine…Investigator Manager$113KTobin K McDaniel — Senior Investigator: $105KTobin K McDanielSenior Investigator$105KJulie a McGowan — Chief Operating Officer: $53KJulie a McGowanChief Operating Officer$53K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $323K, to Ruby Moore (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Georgia Advocacy Office Inc

How much does Georgia Advocacy Office Inc give each year?

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc gave $333K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $340K across 5 grants.

What is Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's typical grant size?

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's median grant in 2025 was $80,036, and its average grant was $83,311, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Georgia Advocacy Office Inc give grants?

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Georgia Advocacy Office Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Citizen Advocacy Agency Support" (4 grants).

How large is Georgia Advocacy Office Inc?

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.1M.

What is Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's EIN?

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1299961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Georgia Advocacy Office Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Advocacy Office Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Faith Hope and Love M3D Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, community, youth, and health-related causes, primarily in Georgia and also in South Carolina and other states. In 2025, its 16 grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $22,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

16

Total Given

$937K

The Savannah Community Foundation Inc

Savannah, GA

The Savannah Community Foundation supports public charities across civic, education, health and human services, and other charitable fields, with grants guided by donor recommendations and its board; it can fund organizations anywhere in the U.S., though most 2025 grant dollars went to Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $534,363, with a median of $19,450; its Immediate Needs Fund typically awards less than $1,500 and normally no more than $5,000 per grant. It accepts requests for that fund by email, fax, or mail.

Assets

$103.6M

Grants

109

Total Given

$5.8M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

More Funders in Georgia

Georgia Advocacy Office Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?