Freedom Northwest Credit Union
Promoting the financial well-being of members by providing loan and savings services at competitive rates.
Freedom Northwest Credit Union at a glance
In short: Freedom Northwest Credit Union gave $45K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $45,405
- -34.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,135
- -34.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,700
- Total assets
- $588,492,674
- -4.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Freedom Northwest Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Kamiah High School ($26K). Together the top 3 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2022) to $69K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kamiah High School Kamiah, ID | Contributions in Support Local School | $25,610 |
| Clearwater Valley JRSR High School Kooskia, ID | Contributions in Support Local School | $11,700 |
| City of Kamiah Kamiah, ID | Community Development | $8,095 |
Ready to take the next step with Freedom Northwest Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $588,492,674 | $41,067,424 | $29,054,202 | $45,405 | 3 | $4,348,236 |
| 2023 | $613,960,024 | $35,778,801 | $23,968,147 | $69,445 | 3 | $4,506,567 |
| 2022 | $497,919,829 | $27,109,211 | $13,887,402 | $37,250 | 3 | $1,551,169 |
| 2021 | $426,143,520 | $22,504,684 | $11,780,839 | — | — | $568,157 |
About Freedom Northwest Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Freedom Northwest Credit Union is a public charity, based in Kamiah, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $588.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $4.3M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freedom Northwest Credit Union is led by Gregory S. Garrett, CEO on every filing since 2021; 10 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gregory S. Garrett
CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$294K (2021) → $430K (2024)
Kevin Steere
Bod Chairperson
Chair → Bod Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betty Cloniger
Bod Director
Board Member → Bod Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmon Henry
Bod Director
Board Member → Bod Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Ulmer
Bod Director
Board Member → Bod Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ara Lycan
Loan Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$115K (2021) → $103K (2024)
Cindy Childers
COO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$102K (2021) → $117K (2024)
James Davy
CIO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$118K (2021) → $149K (2024)
Chad N. Smith
Clo
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $216K (2024)
Don C. Belisle
CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$122K (2022) → $259K (2024)
Dan McFetridge
Loan Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$234K (2023) → $236K (2024)
Tyler Presby
Loan Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $124K (2024)
Brady King
It Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Kimberley Sullivan
Loan Assistant
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Adam McMurtrie
Bod Treasurer
Treasurer → Bod Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Trankle
Bod Secretary
Secretary → Bod Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Krogh
Bod Vicechairperson
Vice Chair → Bod Vicechairperson, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Daniel McFetridge (2021–2022) — Loan Officer
- Former: Cindy Childres (2022) — COO
- Former: Clay Baker (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Lindsay (2021) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $430K, to Gregory S Garrett (CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Freedom Northwest Credit Union
How much does Freedom Northwest Credit Union give each year?
Freedom Northwest Credit Union gave $45K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $69K across 3 grants.
What is Freedom Northwest Credit Union's typical grant size?
Freedom Northwest Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $11,700, and its average grant was $15,135, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Freedom Northwest Credit Union give grants?
Freedom Northwest Credit Union gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kamiah, ID (2 grants).
Does Freedom Northwest Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Freedom Northwest Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Freedom Northwest Credit Union?
Freedom Northwest Credit Union reported $588.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $41.1M.
What is Freedom Northwest Credit Union's EIN?
Freedom Northwest Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0262758. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 25, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Idaho
Idaho Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freedom Northwest Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freedom Northwest Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freedom Northwest Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?