Freedom Northwest Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Kamiah, ID EIN: 82-0262758

Promoting the financial well-being of members by providing loan and savings services at competitive rates.

Freedom Northwest Credit Union at a glance

In short: Freedom Northwest Credit Union gave $45K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$45,405
-34.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,135
-34.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,700
Total assets
$588,492,674
-4.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Freedom Northwest Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Kamiah High School: $26KKamiah High School$26KClearwater Valley JRSR High School: $12KClearwater Valley JRSR HighSchool$12KCity of Kamiah: $8KCity of Kamiah$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Kamiah High School ($26K). Together the top 3 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

KamiahKooskiaNezperce

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2022) to $69K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kamiah High School Kamiah, IDContributions in Support Local School$25,610
Clearwater Valley JRSR High School Kooskia, IDContributions in Support Local School$11,700
City of Kamiah Kamiah, IDCommunity Development$8,095
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Freedom Northwest Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$588,492,674$41,067,424$29,054,202$45,4053$4,348,236
2023$613,960,024$35,778,801$23,968,147$69,4453$4,506,567
2022$497,919,829$27,109,211$13,887,402$37,2503$1,551,169
2021$426,143,520$22,504,684$11,780,839——$568,157

About Freedom Northwest Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Freedom Northwest Credit Union is a public charity, based in Kamiah, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $588.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $4.3M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Freedom Northwest Credit Union is led by Gregory S. Garrett, CEO on every filing since 2021; 10 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gregory S. Garrett

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $294K (2021) → $430K (2024)

  • Kevin Steere

    Bod Chairperson

    Chair → Bod Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Cloniger

    Bod Director

    Board Member → Bod Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmon Henry

    Bod Director

    Board Member → Bod Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Ulmer

    Bod Director

    Board Member → Bod Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ara Lycan

    Loan Officer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2021) → $103K (2024)

  • Cindy Childers

    COO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $117K (2024)

  • James Davy

    CIO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2021) → $149K (2024)

  • Chad N. Smith

    Clo

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2022) → $216K (2024)

  • Don C. Belisle

    CFO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2022) → $259K (2024)

  • Dan McFetridge

    Loan Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2023) → $236K (2024)

  • Tyler Presby

    Loan Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $124K (2024)

  • Brady King

    It Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024)

  • Kimberley Sullivan

    Loan Assistant

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024)

  • Adam McMurtrie

    Bod Treasurer

    Treasurer → Bod Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Trankle

    Bod Secretary

    Secretary → Bod Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Krogh

    Bod Vicechairperson

    Vice Chair → Bod Vicechairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Daniel McFetridge (2021–2022) — Loan Officer
  • Former: Cindy Childres (2022) — COO
  • Former: Clay Baker (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Lindsay (2021) — CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Gregory S Garrett — CEO: $430KGregory S GarrettCEO$430KDon C Belisle — CFO: $259KDon C BelisleCFO$259KDan McFetridge — Loan Officer: $236KDan McFetridgeLoan Officer$236KChad N Smith — CLO: $216KChad N SmithCLO$216KJames Davy — CIO: $149KJames DavyCIO$149KTyler Presby — Loan Officer: $124KTyler PresbyLoan Officer$124KCindy Childers — COO: $117KCindy ChildersCOO$117KBrady King — It Manager: $105KBrady KingIt Manager$105KAra Lycan — Loan Officer: $103KAra LycanLoan Officer$103KKimberley Sullivan — Loan Assistant: $102KKimberley SullivanLoan Assistant$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $430K, to Gregory S Garrett (CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Freedom Northwest Credit Union

How much does Freedom Northwest Credit Union give each year?

Freedom Northwest Credit Union gave $45K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $69K across 3 grants.

What is Freedom Northwest Credit Union's typical grant size?

Freedom Northwest Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $11,700, and its average grant was $15,135, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Freedom Northwest Credit Union give grants?

Freedom Northwest Credit Union gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kamiah, ID (2 grants).

Does Freedom Northwest Credit Union give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Freedom Northwest Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Freedom Northwest Credit Union?

Freedom Northwest Credit Union reported $588.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $41.1M.

What is Freedom Northwest Credit Union's EIN?

Freedom Northwest Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0262758. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 12, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 26, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 25, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Freedom Northwest Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Idaho

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc

McCall, ID

The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

85

Total Given

$4.9M

The Pesky Family Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

84

Total Given

$529K

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Freedom Northwest Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Freedom Northwest Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?