Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc at a glance
In short: Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc gave $137K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $137,473
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $34,368
- -21.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $31,794
- Total assets
- $351,005,136
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arrow Child & Family Ministries ($67K). Together the top 4 received $137K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 17 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2019) to $137K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $137K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Child & Family Ministries Spring, TX | Children's Community Health Services | $66,784 |
| Y in Central Maryland Inc Baltimore, MD | Fit and Fun Program | $48,588 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Baltimore heart walk/grwl and es hw f25 baltimore md | $15,000 |
| Maryland Coalition of Families Inc Columbia, MD | Children's Community Health Services | $7,101 |
Ready to take the next step with Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $351,005,136 | $655,250,368 | $646,658,104 | $137,473 | 4 | $220,121 |
| 2024 | $341,971,137 | $613,099,602 | $597,880,603 | $131,154 | 3 | $180,127 |
| 2023 | $330,984,117 | $564,053,549 | $568,154,973 | $112,141 | 2 | $198,752 |
| 2022 | $353,571,239 | $547,008,613 | $559,660,260 | $116,807 | 4 | $282,379 |
| 2021 | $352,871,142 | $621,968,540 | $613,996,673 | $130,271 | 4 | $221,488 |
| 2020 | $351,159,004 | $605,822,205 | $549,814,325 | $64,461 | 3 | $243,415 |
| 2019 | $280,504,715 | $564,998,517 | $538,278,509 | $35,000 | 1 | $229,638 |
About Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $351.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $137K. Net investment income was $220K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc is led by Stuart M. Levine MD, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 11 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stuart M. Levine MD
President & Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2022) → $1.7M (2025)
Denise M. Matricciani
Vice Chair & Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol L. Nicolette Antill
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael P. Rodrigues MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$19K (2019) → $18K (2025)
Nicola London MD
Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$446K (2022) → $520K (2025)
George Pyrgos MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$472K (2025)
Eric C. Washington
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard L. Goldman MD
Director
Director → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth A. Samet
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William D. McLaughlin
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aiman Shammas MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie R. Kaminski
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Berna
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Pancu MD
Director
Director & Vc Emerg Med. → Director & Vice President Emerg Med., 2022
Director & Vice President Emerg Med. → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marla T. Oros
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chukwuma Ebo MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Plowfield PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Delegate Carl W. Jackson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Shiner
Former Officer
Secretary → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$135K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Deana Stout
CFO & Treasurer
CFO → CFO & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$145K (2025)
Kimberly Schwenk Msn
Cno
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$274K (2024) → $336K (2025)
Lauren Robinson
Secretary
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$84K (2024) → $94K (2025)
Nathaniel Barbo
Senior Vice President & Operations
Vice President & Operations → Senior Vice President & Operations, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$338K (2024) → $410K (2025)
Dora Srey
Clinical Pharmacist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$296K (2025)
Khoa Vu
Clinical Pharmacist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$257K (2025)
Vincent Chirwa
Registered Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$244K (2025)
Former officers (34)
- Former: Robert Lally (2019–2024) — Vice President, Finance & Former Officer
- Former: Amaris Umbager (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: David Lisle MD (2021–2024) — Colorectal Surgeon
- Former: Alain Abdo MD (2022–2024) — Medical Doctor
- Former: Kathy Henry MD (2024) — Physician
- Former: Maryellen Goodell MD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Raymond A. Naimoli (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jill Johnson (2021–2023) — Senior V.p. of Operations
- Former: Shweta Kurian MD (2021–2023) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Lilian Nyamboga RN (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Michael McDermott (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mohamad M. Alabrash MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tamla Olivier (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mimi Novello MD (2022) — Vice President of Medical Affairs & CMO
- Former: Charles Piccinini (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Colleen Lopresto (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Judith Needham Esq. (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Samuel Moskowitz (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Savitha Shivananda MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Stephen R. Selinger MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deborah Kisner (2021) — Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Jerold Fleishman MD (2021) — Neurologist
- Former: ALBERT Aboulafia MD (2019–2020) — Medical Director Cancer Inst.
- Former: Bishop Clifford M. Johnson Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher You MD (2019–2020) — Director of Robotic Surgery
- Former: david cohen MD (2019–2020) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: David Gold MD (2019–2020) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Elizabeth S. Glenn (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Hatem Abdo MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Khalid Al-Talib MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lawrence Strassner (2019–2020) — Former Vice President
- Former: Louis Chang MD (2019–2020) — Neurosurgeon
- Former: Carol L Nicolette (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael D. Suter MD (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Stuart M Levine MD (President/Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc
How much does Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc give each year?
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc gave $137K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $131K across 3 grants.
What is Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc's typical grant size?
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $31,794, and its average grant was $34,368, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc give grants?
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc gives mostly in Texas: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (41%).
Does Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc?
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc reported $351.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $655.3M.
What is Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc?
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $351.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc's EIN?
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0608007. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Franklin Square Hospital Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?