Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc
The Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Potomac, Maryland. Its 2025 filing reports 54 grants totaling $711,453 to charitable organizations, including organizations in health, human services, mental health, disability services, and the arts.
Key facts about Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc
In short: Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc gave $711K across 54 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in District of Columbia. 44% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-4380616
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $711,453
- Grants made (2025)
- 54
- Average grant
- $13,175
- Median grant
- $550
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (24 of 54, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,420,839
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.4M
+5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$711K
+119.7% YoY
Grant Count
54
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+70.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $760K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 24 of 54 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $225 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 39% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose missions, as described by those organizations, include strengthening community mental wellness (EveryMind), providing opportunities for adults with autism to participate in adult life (Itineris), promoting disability-inclusive housing and programming (Main Street Connect), and supporting artist-driven projects and advocacy (Washington Project for the Arts).
Other 2025 recipients described their work as supporting employment pathways for young people with learning differences (Sunflower Bakery), mobilizing young people around mental health (Active Minds), and improving the quality of life of myeloma patients while pursuing prevention and a cure (International Myeloma Foundation).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 54 grants totaling $711,453. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $273,386, with a median of $550. The largest grants included $273,386 to JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund, $200,253 to ADL, $50,157 to Suburban Hospital, $27,564 to National Kidney Foundation, and $25,119 to Children’s Inn. Other listed recipients included Jewish Social Service Agency ($24,992), Caring Matters ($20,035), and Friends of Israel Defense Forces ($15,028).
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the reported shares of grant dollars by recipient state were 57% to DC, 30% to NY, 11% to MD, 1% to NJ, and less than 1% to PA.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 54 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2023) to $711K (2025). In 2025 it made 54 grants totaling $711K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund ($273K). Together the top 10 received $661K.
Grant Size Distribution
237 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 228 grants of 237 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund Washington, DC | Donation | $273,386 |
| ADL New York, NY | Donation | $200,253 |
| Suburban Hospital Washington, DC | Donation | $50,157 |
| National Kidney Foundation Washington, DC | Donation | $27,564 |
| Children's Inn Bethesda, MD | Donation | $25,119 |
| Jewish Social Service Agency Washington, DC | Donation | $24,992 |
| Caring Matters Washington, DC | Donation | $20,035 |
| Friends of Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | Donation | $15,028 |
| Congregation HAR Shalom Potomac, MD | Donation | $14,289 |
| Eaglebank Foundation Potomac, MD | Donation | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,420,839 | $1,228,425 | $783,950 | $711,453 |
| 2024 | $10,783,792 | $521,449 | $436,194 | $323,774 |
| 2023 | $10,697,002 | $3,151,289 | $215,648 | $110,306 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,420,839 | $10,783,792 | $10,697,002 |
| Revenue | $1,228,425 | $521,449 | $3,151,289 |
| Expenses | $783,950 | $436,194 | $215,648 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $711,453 | $323,774 | $110,306 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,161,368 | $418,513 | $3,040,403 |
| Distributable Amount | $759,768 | $723,769 | $508,410 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ronald D Paul as president and Joy S Paul as director.
Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc is led by Ronald D. Paul, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald D. Paul
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joy S. Paul
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 11412 Twining Lane, Potomac, MD 20854
Phone: (301) 951-7222
Frequently asked questions about Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc
How much does Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc gave $711K across 54 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $324K across 42 grants.
What is Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $550, and its average grant was $13,175, across 54 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.
Where does Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in District of Columbia: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (30%) and Maryland (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (11 grants), Rockville, MD (7 grants), New York, NY (5 grants) and Bethesda, MD (4 grants).
Does Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 54 grants with a stated purpose on Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (54 grants).
Who are Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund ($273,386), ADL ($200,253) and Suburban Hospital ($50,157), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc?
Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc reported $11.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $711K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $760K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc fund?
The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4380616. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Louis & Helen Fanaroff Char Foundation
Potomac, MD
The foundation supports Jewish community life and education, health care, and community services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Maryland organizations and others in New York, Washington, D.C., Pennsylvania, and Indiana. Its 27 grants ranged from $500 to $15,400, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter to Steven Fanaroff with proof of tax-exempt status and the proposed use of funds; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$145K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bender Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The foundation supports charitable organizations in health, education, community services, and Jewish life, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland and Washington, DC, and some funding in Ohio, Virginia, and Rhode Island. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$157.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$6.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Robert I Schattner Foundation Inc
Rockville, MD
The foundation funds health and human services, education and research, and Jewish services, with grants concentrated in New York, Maryland, and Washington, D.C., as well as support in other U.S. areas and abroad. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $535,500, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$150.1M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.8M
The Gary and Pennie Abramson Charitable
Rockville, MD
The Gary and Pennie Abramson Charitable supports Jewish organizations, education, health, Israel-related work, and other causes, with 2024 grants concentrated in New York, the District of Columbia, Maryland, Florida, and Pennsylvania. Grants ranged from $500 to $508,912, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.0M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.6M
Elno Family Foundation Inc
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports religious programs, health care and research, social services, food assistance, and disaster relief, with many grants going to organizations in Maryland and the Washington, DC, area, as well as recipients elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $21,338, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
99
Total Given
$325K
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More Funders in Maryland
Ronald & Joy Paul Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?