Elno Family Foundation Inc
Elno Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Bethesda, Maryland. Its 2025 filing reports 99 grants totaling $325,388 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in religious programs, health care, social services, food assistance, and disaster relief.
Key facts about Elno Family Foundation Inc
In short: Elno Family Foundation Inc gave $325K across 99 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Maryland. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1937414
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $325,388
- Grants made (2025)
- 99
- Average grant
- $3,287
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (7 of 99, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,719,296
- Primary geography
- Maryland (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.7M
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$325K
+8.1% YoY
Grant Count
99
-5.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+14.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elno Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $355K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Elno Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 99 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and activities. For example, B’NAI ISRAEL CONGREGATION received support for religious programs and services and a capital contribution; CROHNS AND COLITIS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA received support for summer camp and medical research; and PLANNED PARENTHOOD received support for reproductive service programs.
Several grantees describe their work in their own terms: Hebrew Home of Greater Washington says it provides care and rehabilitation services to frail elders in the Washington, DC, region. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Capital Area Food Bank says its mission is to expand equitable access to food and opportunity through community partnerships.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 99 grants totaling $325,388. Grants ranged from $200 to $21,338, with a median of $2,000. Among the largest grants were $21,338 to B’NAI ISRAEL CONGREGATION, $18,200 to HEBREW HOME OF GREATER WASHINGTON, $15,000 to CROHNS AND COLITIS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA, and $13,000 to JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICES AGENCY. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON, PLANNED PARENTHOOD, and WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN.
Ready to take the next step with Elno Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing shows that the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland (39%), the District of Columbia (19%), New York (12%), California (9%), and Massachusetts (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 99 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $252K (2019) to $325K (2025). In 2025 it made 99 grants totaling $325K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was B'nai Israel Congregation ($21K). Together the top 10 received $118K.
Grant Size Distribution
515 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 515 grants of 515 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| B'nai Israel Congregation Rockville, MD | $11,338 - Religious Programs, SERVICES$10,000 - Capital Contribution | $21,338 |
| Hebrew Home of Greater Washington Rockville, MD | Health Care/Guardian Campaign/Elder Safe Support | $18,200 |
| Crohns and Colitis Foundation of America North Bethesda, MD | Summer Camp and Medical Research | $15,000 |
| Jewish Social Services Agency Rockville, MD | $5,000 - children and elderly services endowments$3,000 - hospice services$5,000 - holocaust survivors program | $13,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Washington North Bethesda, MD | General Support | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | Reproductive Service Programs | $10,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Support Disaster Relief - Gaza | $10,000 |
| Jewish Community Relations Council of GR Wash North Bethesda, MD | Advocacy for Jewish Causes US and Israel | $7,500 |
| Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | $2,000 - Support Emergency SERVICES$2,000 - Health Care | $7,000 |
| Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | $2,000 - general support$4,000 - supplemental donation for snap during shutdown | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,719,296 | $785,179 | $354,326 | $325,388 |
| 2024 | $5,291,966 | $518,773 | $324,694 | $301,076 |
| 2023 | $5,094,364 | $302,409 | $298,353 | $279,226 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,719,296 | $5,291,966 | $5,094,364 |
| Revenue | $785,179 | $518,773 | $302,409 |
| Expenses | $354,326 | $324,694 | $298,353 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $331,193 | $305,708 | $283,516 |
| Net Investment Income | $677,445 | $454,871 | $200,357 |
| Distributable Amount | $354,825 | $330,802 | $306,620 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists MORRIS DWECK as president, KATHY DWECK as vice president, ELANA DWECK as secretary, NOAH DWECK as treasurer, and SUSAN DWECK as director.
Elno Family Foundation Inc is led by Morris Dweck, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Morris Dweck
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Dweck
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Dweck
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elana Dweck
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Noah Dweck
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6705 Bonaventure Court, Bethesda, MD 20817-4026
Phone: (301) 365-2334
Frequently asked questions about Elno Family Foundation Inc
How much does Elno Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Elno Family Foundation Inc gave $325K across 99 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $301K across 105 grants.
What is Elno Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Elno Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,287, across 99 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Elno Family Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.
Where does Elno Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Elno Family Foundation Inc's top state is Maryland, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (19%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (16 grants), New York City, NY (12 grants), Rockville, MD (7 grants) and Bethesda, MD (5 grants).
Does Elno Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 18% of Elno Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 99) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Elno Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Elno Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include B'nai Israel Congregation ($21,338), Hebrew Home of Greater Washington ($18,200) and Crohns and Colitis Foundation of America ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elno Family Foundation Inc?
Elno Family Foundation Inc reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $331K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $355K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Elno Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Elno Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Elno Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Elno Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1937414. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Elno Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Elno Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elno Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Maryland
Elno Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?