Foundation for Portland Public Schools logo

Foundation for Portland Public Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, ME EIN: 22-3179738 Website

The Mission of the Foundation for Portland Public Schools is to be a catalyst for increased educational opportunities, achievement, and equity for all Portland Public Schools students and staff.

Foundation for Portland Public Schools at a glance

In short: Foundation for Portland Public Schools gave $812K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $812K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$812,032
-13.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$812,032
-13.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$812,032
Total assets
$2,196,700
+68.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Foundation for Portland Public Schools

Who Foundation for Portland Public Schools funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Portland Public Schools: $812KPortland Public Schools$812K

The largest 2025 recipient was Portland Public Schools ($812K).

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 9 (44%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

PortlandCape ElizabethMilbridgeSouth Portland

How Foundation for Portland Public Schools gives

  • Giving grew 140% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M5 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $276K (2023) to $940K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $812K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Portland Public Schools Portland, METhe Foundation for Portland Public Schools grants funds directly to the Portland Public Schools and/or to organizations, individuals, or to purchase materials for the benefit of the school district. All FPPS funds are meant to address unmet needs of the schools and/or to enhance educational opportunities for present and future students.$812,032
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Portland Public Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,196,700$2,208,627$1,299,270$812,0321$50,541
2024$1,302,697$1,430,262$1,439,456$939,8111$25,778
2023$1,287,145$1,507,848$1,477,731$275,7781$7,311
2022$1,243,540$1,739,135$1,381,344$337,7081$880
2021$875,928$1,083,826$831,654$309,3035$343

About Foundation for Portland Public Schools

Based on IRS filings

Foundation for Portland Public Schools is a public charity, based in Portland, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $812K. Net investment income was $51K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Foundation for Portland Public Schools is led by Andrea Weisman Summers, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrea Weisman Summers

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $80K (2022) → $96K (2025)

  • Marie Mueller

    President

    Secretary → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Hager

    Director

    Director → Ex-Officio Director, 2023

    Ex-Officio Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Pierce

    Director

    Director → Ex-Officio Director, 2023

    Ex-Officio Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Page

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Myer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Henry

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Casey McCormack

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jayden Monteiro Rosado

    Student Member Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Sears

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Scallon

    Director

    Ex-Officio Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Stilphen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lizzie Pope

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucia Rico

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Law

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zahraa Almatwari

    Student Member Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marnie Morrione

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Knoll

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Southard

    Co-Vice President

    Director → Co-Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Murphy

    Co-Vice President

    Director → Co-Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Jane Phelan (2021–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Jill Botler (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sheila Adell (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Emily Paton (2024) — Student Member Director
  • Former: Faysal Hagi (2024) — Student Member Director
  • Former: Ahmed Abdirahman (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Blanca Santiago (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Emily Rosenberg Chaleff (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lorie Dana (2021–2023) — Co-Vice President
  • Former: Naomie Mayavanga (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Moran (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: Stephen Segal (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ebunoluwa Nathan Adekoya (2023) — Director
  • Former: Meara Van Der Zee (2023) — Director
  • Former: Melea Nalli (2023) — Ex-Officio Director
  • Former: Abdullahi Ali (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Aislinn Funkhouser (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ashleigh Daniels (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Bryden (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Xavier Botana (2021–2022) — Ex-Officio Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Andrea Weisman Summers — Executive Director: $96KAndrea Weisman SummersExecutive Director$96K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $96K, to Andrea Weisman Summers (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Portland Public Schools

How much does Foundation for Portland Public Schools give each year?

Foundation for Portland Public Schools gave $812K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $940K across 1 grant.

How large is Foundation for Portland Public Schools?

Foundation for Portland Public Schools reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.

Where does Foundation for Portland Public Schools operate?

Foundation for Portland Public Schools has awarded grants in Maine.

What is Foundation for Portland Public Schools's EIN?

Foundation for Portland Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3179738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 16, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Portland Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maine

Hand in Hand Mano en Mano

Milbridge, ME

Mano en Mano works with farmworkers statewide and immigrants in Downeast Maine to empower them to thrive.

Education

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5K

Southern Maine Agency on Aging

Biddeford, ME

The Southern Maine Agency on Aging is the focal point in Cumberland and York counties for resources, services and information to empower older adults, adults with disabilities, and their caregivers to live to their fullest potential.

Human Services

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

5

Total Given

$431K

Morse Hill Trust

Ocean Ridge, FL

The Morse Hill Trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including groups focused on social justice, violence prevention, bereavement, and survivor services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $90,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maine, California, and Massachusetts. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

11

Total Given

$270K

Maine People's Resource Center

Portland, ME

Maine People’s Resource Center funds grassroots social-justice campaigns, including advocacy, public education, research, and organizing support, primarily in Maine; 93% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Maine recipients and 7% to Nebraska. Its 12 grants in 2024 ranged from $5,285 to $475,869, with a median of $50,211. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

12

Total Given

$1.4M

The Daba Fund

Bethesda, MD

The DABA Fund supports a varied range of charitable work, including food and sustainable agriculture, LGBTQIA+ communities, reproductive health, and social justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30,000 to $50,000, with a median of $50,000, to organizations across multiple U.S. states, Puerto Rico, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

12

Total Given

$580K

The St Bernard Project Inc

New Orleans, LA

The St. Bernard Project funds disaster recovery, home repair and rebuilding, preparedness, resilience, and capacity support for nonprofit and community partners, with priority for disaster survivors and families with limited incomes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $480,000, with a median of $75,000, supporting work across multiple states, especially Hawaii and Florida; its recovery services also operate across eight Southern states. SHARE grants are listed as open, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$47.4M

Grants

25

Total Given

$2.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Foundation for Portland Public Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Foundation for Portland Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?