Foundation for Portland Public Schools
The Mission of the Foundation for Portland Public Schools is to be a catalyst for increased educational opportunities, achievement, and equity for all Portland Public Schools students and staff.
Key facts about Foundation for Portland Public Schools
In short: Foundation for Portland Public Schools gave $793K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $793K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 22-3179738
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $792,592
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $792,592
- Median grant
- $792,592
- Total assets
- $2,196,700
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+68.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$793K
-11.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$793K
-11.0% YoY
How Foundation for Portland Public Schools gives
- Giving grew 135% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Foundation for Portland Public Schools
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Portland Public Schools is a nonprofit organization, based in Portland, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $793K. Net investment income was $51K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Foundation for Portland Public Schools
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Portland Public Schools?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $276K (2023) to $891K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $793K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Portland Public Schools ($793K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 9 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Portland Public Schools Portland, ME | The Foundation for Portland Public Schools grants funds directly to the Portland Public Schools and/or to organizations, individuals, or to purchase materials for the benefit of the school district. All FPPS funds are meant to address unmet needs of the schools and/or to enhance educational opportunities for present and future students. | $792,592 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,196,700 | $1,302,697 | $1,287,145 |
| Revenue | $2,208,627 | $1,430,262 | $1,507,848 |
| Expenses | $1,299,270 | $1,439,456 | $1,477,731 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $50,541 | $25,778 | $7,311 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Portland Public Schools is led by Andrea Weisman Summers, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrea Weisman Summers
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$80K (2022) → $96K (2025)
Marie Mueller
President
Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Hager
Director
Director → Ex-Officio Director, 2023
Ex-Officio Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Pierce
Director
Director → Ex-Officio Director, 2023
Ex-Officio Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Page
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Myer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Henry
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey McCormack
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jayden Monteiro Rosado
Student Member Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Sears
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Scallon
Director
Ex-Officio Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Stilphen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lizzie Pope
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucia Rico
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Law
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zahraa Almatwari
Student Member Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marnie Morrione
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Knoll
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Southard
Co-Vice President
Director → Co-Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Murphy
Co-Vice President
Director → Co-Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jane Phelan (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Jill Botler (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Sheila Adell (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Emily Paton (2024) — Student Member Director
- Former: Faysal Hagi (2024) — Student Member Director
- Former: Ahmed Abdirahman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Blanca Santiago (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Emily Rosenberg Chaleff (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lorie Dana (2021–2023) — Co-Vice President
- Former: Naomie Mayavanga (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sarah Moran (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Stephen Segal (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Ebunoluwa Nathan Adekoya (2023) — Director
- Former: Meara Van Der Zee (2023) — Director
- Former: Melea Nalli (2023) — Ex-Officio Director
- Former: Abdullahi Ali (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Aislinn Funkhouser (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ashleigh Daniels (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sarah Bryden (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Xavier Botana (2021–2022) — Ex-Officio Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $96K, to Andrea Weisman Summers (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Portland Public Schools
How much does Foundation for Portland Public Schools give each year?
Foundation for Portland Public Schools gave $793K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $891K across 1 grant.
How large is Foundation for Portland Public Schools?
Foundation for Portland Public Schools reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
Where does Foundation for Portland Public Schools operate?
Foundation for Portland Public Schools has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Foundation for Portland Public Schools's EIN?
Foundation for Portland Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3179738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Foundation for Portland Public Schools by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Portland Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hand in Hand Mano en Mano
Milbridge, ME
Mano en Mano works with farmworkers statewide and immigrants in Downeast Maine to empower them to thrive.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
Southern Maine Agency on Aging
Biddeford, ME
The Southern Maine Agency on Aging is the focal point in Cumberland and York counties for resources, services and information to empower older adults, adults with disabilities, and their caregivers to live to their fullest potential.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$431K
Morse Hill Trust
Ocean Ridge, FL
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$270K
Maine People's Resource Center
Portland, ME
Maine People’s Resource Center funds grassroots social-justice campaigns, including advocacy, public education, research, and organizing support, primarily in Maine; 93% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Maine recipients and 7% to Nebraska. Its 12 grants in 2024 ranged from $5,285 to $475,869, with a median of $50,211. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.4M
The Daba Fund
Bethesda, MD
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$580K
The St Bernard Project Inc
New Orleans, LA
The St. Bernard Project funds disaster recovery, home repair and rebuilding, preparedness, resilience, and capacity support for nonprofit and community partners, with priority for disaster survivors and families with limited incomes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $480,000, with a median of $75,000, supporting work across multiple states, especially Hawaii and Florida; its recovery services also operate across eight Southern states. SHARE grants are listed as open, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$47.4M
Grants
25
Total Given
$2.1M
Good Shepherd Food Bank
Auburn, ME
Good Shepherd Food Bank funds Maine organizations working to improve food access, provide nutritious and culturally relevant food, and build the capacity of hunger-relief and health care partners. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $21,700, though individual awards ranged from $1,739 to $350,000.
Assets
$44.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.3M
Henry P Kendall Foundation
Marion, MA
The Henry P. Kendall Foundation supports New England food systems, especially regional food supply chains and local food procurement by schools and colleges, as well as related leadership and networks. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for general grants, but the New England Food Vision Prize is an open application opportunity for eligible projects.
Assets
$96.9M
Grants
39
Total Given
$3.3M
Maine Initiativesinc
Portland, ME
Maine Initiatives funds grassroots organizations advancing social, economic, and environmental justice in Maine, with a focus on racial justice, immigrant-led work, community organizing, and outdoor equity. Awards vary by program: recent multi-year grants include $30,000 total for Outdoor Equity Fund recipients and $45,000 over three years for recipients of its other funds; its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $159,050, with a median of $40,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.8M
Community Catalyst Inc
Boston, MA
Community Catalyst supports grassroots and community organizations advancing health justice, including work on health access, affordability, coverage, and consumer advocacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $788,000, with a median of $85,500, and went to organizations across more than 45 states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$48.4M
Grants
82
Total Given
$12.1M
Quimby Family Foundation
Portland, ME
The Quimby Family Foundation funds Maine-based nonprofits connecting outdoor movement, access to regional plant-based food, and human well-being, with an emphasis on inclusive work and smaller organizations. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $45,000 in 2024, with a median of $10,000; it accepts applications through its online forms rather than limiting grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$21.5M
Grants
97
Total Given
$1.1M
Maine Health Access Foundation Inc
Augusta, ME
Maine Health Access Foundation funds health care access, equity, and community-led or systems-focused efforts addressing priorities such as rural health, behavioral health, oral health, and maternal and child health in Maine. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $25,000; it offers annual open competitive programs that begin with a letter of inquiry, as well as smaller discretionary and meeting grants.
Assets
$154.4M
Grants
126
Total Given
$5.0M
More Funders in Maine
Foundation for Portland Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?