Morse Hill Trust
Morse Hill Trust is a private foundation based in Ocean Ridge, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports $270,000 in grants to 11 organizations, including charitable giving funds and organizations working in Maine and Massachusetts.
Morse Hill Trust at a glance
In short: Morse Hill Trust gave $270K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), top state New Jersey. 73% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $270,000
- +28.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- -57.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,545
- +203.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,432,163
- -4.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 73% first-time grantees (8 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Morse Hill Trust
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 6830 N Ocean Blvd S Maisonette 3, Ocean Ridge, FL 33435
Phone: (518) 886-1515
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Morse Hill Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was UBS Donor Advised Fund ($90K). Together the top 10 received $260K.
Grant Size Distribution
144 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 142 grants of 144 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing allocates grant dollars by recipient state as follows: New Jersey, 33%; Pennsylvania, 33%; Maine, 26%; California, 4%; and Massachusetts, 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Morse Hill Trust open to new grantees?
73%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 11 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2023) to $270K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $270K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UBS Donor Advised Fund Union City, NJ | Charitable Needs | $90,000 |
| JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund Jenkintown, PA | Charitable Needs | $90,000 |
| Kid's First Center Scarborough, ME | General Charitable | $10,000 |
| Maine Initiatives Portland, ME | General Charitable | $10,000 |
| Prosperity ME Portland, ME | General Charitable | $10,000 |
| Sad Dads Club Cumberland, ME | General Charitable | $10,000 |
| Tip of Greater Portland Tustin, CA | General Charitable | $10,000 |
| Maine Boys to Men Portland, ME | General Charitable | $10,000 |
| Maine Association of New Americans Portland, ME | General Charitable | $10,000 |
| Boston Area Rape Crisis Center Cambridge, MA | General Charitable | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Morse Hill Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,432,163 | $159,153 | $279,021 | $270,000 | 11 | $270,000 | $150,564 | $210,125 |
| 2024 | $2,552,031 | $123,759 | $219,009 | $210,000 | 26 | $210,000 | $115,914 | $193,825 |
| 2023 | $2,647,281 | $80,447 | $182,107 | $175,000 | 30 | $175,000 | $73,990 | $160,955 |
| 2022 | $2,748,941 | $41,704 | $202,302 | $195,000 | 36 | $195,000 | $48,714 | $159,408 |
| 2021 | $2,909,539 | $95,591 | $240,575 | $210,000 | 41 | $210,000 | $88,186 | $172,434 |
| 2020 | $3,054,523 | $1,792,515 | $196,158 | $180,000 | 37 | — | $1,769,805 | $128,408 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Morse Hill Trust reported a distributable amount of $210K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose missions address a range of needs. Maine Boys to Men says it works to end male violence and self-harm while advancing gender equity. Sad Dads Club says it supports bereaved fathers through community and access to mental health services. Maine Initiatives describes its work as cultivating social, economic, and environmental justice through support to grassroots organizations in Maine. Boston Area Rape Crisis Center says it works to end sexual violence through healing and social change, providing services to survivors and their families.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $270,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $90,000, with a median of $10,000. The two largest were $90,000 each to UBS Donor Advised Fund and JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund, both for “charitable needs.” Other reported grants included $10,000 each to Maine Boys to Men, Sad Dads Club, Maine Initiatives, and Boston Area Rape Crisis Center, among others.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists these trustees: Jonathan S Linen, Leila J Linen, Elizabeth Linen Low, David Low, Leila B Demers, Jeffrey Demers, and Cameron Linen.
Morse Hill Trust's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cameron Linen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Low
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Linen Low
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Demers
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jonathan S Linen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Leila B Demers
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Leila J Linen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Morse Hill Trust
How much does Morse Hill Trust give each year?
Morse Hill Trust gave $270K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $210K across 26 grants.
What is Morse Hill Trust's typical grant size?
Morse Hill Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $24,545, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Morse Hill Trust that year got $30K on average.
Where does Morse Hill Trust give grants?
Morse Hill Trust's top state is New Jersey, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (33%) and Maine (26%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (4 grants).
Does Morse Hill Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 82% of Morse Hill Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Morse Hill Trust's largest grantees?
Morse Hill Trust's largest 2025 grantees include UBS Donor Advised Fund ($90,000), JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund ($90,000) and Kid's First Center ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Morse Hill Trust?
Morse Hill Trust reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $270K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $210K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Morse Hill Trust fund?
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose missions address a range of needs. Maine Boys to Men says it works to end male violence and self-harm while advancing gender equity. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Morse Hill Trust?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Morse Hill Trust's EIN?
Morse Hill Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6208616. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Morse Hill Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morse Hill Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture and traditions, with a focus on organizations serving Cumberland and/or York counties in Maine. Its average award is less than $15,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $275,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Morse Hill Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/morse-hill-trust-morg_73f72e62ae28456a80027b484d99840b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_146208616_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Morse Hill Trust funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/morse-hill-trust-morg_73f72e62ae28456a80027b484d99840b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Morse Hill Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Morse Hill Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?