Ricker College Scholarship logo

Ricker College Scholarship

Foundation · Grantmaker Houlton, ME EIN: 22-2709285 Website

Ricker College Scholarship is a private foundation based in Houlton, Maine, that supports college scholarships. The Ricker College Trustees oversee the program, which the trustees say has awarded scholarships since 1985 and carries on Ricker College’s legacy.

Key facts about Ricker College Scholarship

In short: Ricker College Scholarship gave $190K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Maine. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-2709285
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$189,800
Grants made (2025)
26
Average grant
$7,300
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
12% first-time grantees (3 of 25, 2025)
Total assets
$6,808,452
Primary geography
Maine (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Deadline
Applications must be postmarked no later than the fourth Friday in April.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$6.8M

+15.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$190K

-15.2% YoY

Grant Count

26

-21.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+7.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ricker College Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $289K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Ricker College Scholarship open to new grantees?

12%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 25 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated charitable activity is awarding college scholarships to graduating Maine high school students in Aroostook County. Its website also says applicants from Washington County and people who previously applied unsuccessfully but are now attending college may apply, though fewer scholarships are available for those groups.

In 2025, the foundation made grants for scholarship programs at institutions including the University of Maine, Husson University, and the University of New England. Husson describes its mission as preparing students for professional careers; the University of New England says it prepares students to thrive in a changing world and improve health; and Thomas College describes its mission as preparing students for personal and professional success, leadership, and community service.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $189,800. Individual grants ranged from $2,000 to $58,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest awards included $58,000 to the University of Maine in Orono, $34,000 to Husson University, $20,000 to the University of Maine at Presque Isle, and $12,000 to the University of New England. Each was designated for a scholarship program.

Review Cycle

** Applications must be postmarked no later than the fourth Friday in April.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ricker College Scholarship?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s stated scholarship eligibility centers on graduates of high schools in Aroostook County, Maine; its website also identifies applicants from Washington County as eligible to apply, with fewer scholarships available for that group. In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maine. The reported shares also included Vermont (2%), New Hampshire (2%), Massachusetts (1%), and Virginia (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

22states

Share of all 26 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Presque IsleBangorWatervilleBiddefordCambridgeFort KentOronoCastineFarmingtonProvidenceAugustaBenningtonBrunswickCedarvilleLewistonLynchburgMechanicsburgPhiladelphiaPortlandWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K28 grants202015 grants202129 grants202239 grants202333 grants202426 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Maine: $58KUniversity of Maine$58KHusson University: $34KHusson University$34KUniversity of Maine at Presque Isle: $20KUniversity of Maine at PresqueIsle$20KUniversity of New England: $12KUniversity of New England$12KUniversity of Southern Maine: $8KUniversity of Southern Maine$8KUniversity of Maine at Farmington: $8KUniversity of Maine atFarmington$8KUniversity of Maine at Fort Kent: $6KUniversity of Maine at FortKent$6KColby College: $4KColby College$4KThomas College: $4KThomas College$4KUniversity of Maine at Augusta: $4KUniversity of Maine at Augusta$4K

Grant Size Distribution

142 grants across all recorded years

139<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Maine Orono, MEScholarship Program$58,000
Husson University Bangor, MEScholarship Program$34,000
University of Maine at Presque Isle Presque Isle, MEScholarship Program$20,000
University of New England Biddeford, MEScholarship Program$12,000
University of Southern Maine Portland, MEScholarship Program$8,000
University of Maine at Farmington Farmington, MEScholarship Program$7,800
University of Maine at Fort Kent Fort Kent, MEScholarship Program$6,000
Colby College Waterville, MEScholarship Program$4,000
Thomas College Waterville, MEScholarship Program$4,000
University of Maine at Augusta Augusta, MEScholarship Program$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $6,808,452 $816,262 $256,016 $189,800 (26 grants)
2024 $5,882,086 $1,244,523 $284,658 $223,800 (33 grants)
2023 $4,526,514 $286,645 $333,640 $280,800 (39 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,808,452$5,882,086$4,526,514
Revenue$816,262$1,244,523$286,645
Expenses$256,016$284,658$333,640
Qualifying Distributions$220,595$254,380$312,269
Net Investment Income$731,510$473,091$260,480
Distributable Amount$288,677$244,901$200,653

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Gary Bossie as Executive Director. Directors listed are Amie Belyea, Tina Condon, Ruth Ann Cowger, Jake Cowperthwaite, Pat Cunningham, Karen Donato, Fawn Dunphy, Lynda Foren-Turner, and Debbie Melvin.

Ricker College Scholarship is led by Gary Bossie, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary Bossie

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $17K (2025)

  • Leigh Cummings

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $62 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Pat Cunningham

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $62 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Tina Condon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $62 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Travis Watson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $62 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Amie Belyea

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Cowperthwaite

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Ann Cowger

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsey Weeks

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Donato

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fawn Dunphy

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynda Foren-Turner

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Melvin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Thompson

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $62 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Greg Sherman

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $62 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Martha Bell

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $62 (2023) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Gerald Riley (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Anderson (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Lyons (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Askren (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Watson (2020–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Alison Bossie (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Paul Adams (2020) — Director
  • Former: Teran Clark (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gary Bossie — Executive Director: $17KGary BossieExecutive Director$17K

Contact

Application contact: Ricker College Trustees
Mailing address: PO Box 1016, Houlton, ME 04730
Phone: (207) 532-4475
Email: rickerscholarship@myfairpoint.net
Website: https://rickerscholarship.com

Frequently asked questions about Ricker College Scholarship

How much does Ricker College Scholarship give each year?

Ricker College Scholarship gave $190K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $224K across 33 grants.

What is Ricker College Scholarship's typical grant size?

Ricker College Scholarship's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $7,300, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ricker College Scholarship that year got $2K on average.

Where does Ricker College Scholarship give grants?

Ricker College Scholarship gives mostly in Maine: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bangor, ME (2 grants), Presque Isle, ME (2 grants) and Waterville, ME (2 grants).

Does Ricker College Scholarship give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Ricker College Scholarship's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Program" (26 grants).

Who are Ricker College Scholarship's largest grantees?

Ricker College Scholarship's largest 2025 grantees include University of Maine ($58,000), Husson University ($34,000) and University of Maine at Presque Isle ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ricker College Scholarship?

Ricker College Scholarship reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $221K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $289K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Ricker College Scholarship fund?

The foundation’s stated charitable activity is awarding college scholarships to graduating Maine high school students in Aroostook County. Its website also says applicants from Washington County and people who previously applied unsuccessfully but are now attending college may apply, though fewer scholarships are available for those groups. In 2025, the foundation made grants for scholarship programs at institutions including the University of Maine, Husson University, and the University of New…

How do I apply for a grant from Ricker College Scholarship?

In 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $189,800. Individual grants ranged from $2,000 to $58,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest awards included $58,000 to the University of Maine in Orono, $34,000 to Husson University, $20,000 to the University of Maine at Presque Isle, and $12,000 to the University of New England. Each was designated for a scholarship program. For individual scholarship applicants, the foundation says most awards are $2,000 and may be renewed while the reci…

What is Ricker College Scholarship's EIN?

Ricker College Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2709285. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ricker College Scholarship by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ricker College Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for the spouses and dependent children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled while serving, from K–12 through higher education. Scholarships are available across the United States and its territories; awards are based on unmet need, up to $5,000 per academic year, and paid to the school or provider. It accepts applications through its online scholarship process; no typical grant level for organizations is stated.

Education

Assets

$109.1M

Grants

1,611

Total Given

$37.7M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Davis Educational Foundation

Yarmouth, ME

The Davis Educational Foundation funds projects that strengthen undergraduate teaching and learning and improve affordability and institutional financial sustainability at eligible public and private colleges and universities in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $322,148, with a median award of about $150,000; Presidential Grants are capped at $25,000.

Education

Assets

$130.3M

Grants

22

Total Given

$3.4M

Ge Aerospace Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

2,467

Total Given

$15.3M

The Cigna Group Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$127.2M

Grants

4,075

Total Given

$14.1M

Fidelity Foundation

Boston, MA

The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

4,430

Total Given

$156.2M

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

More Funders in Maine

Ricker College Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?