Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc logo

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Fairfax, VA EIN: 54-0896119 Website
AcademicsStudentsEducationVocational education

Promoting technical and vocational education through the public school system of Fairfax county, Virginia.

Key facts about Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc

In short: Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc gave $208K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $208K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-0896119
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$208,163
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$208,163
Median grant
$208,163
Total assets
$3,969,602
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Next open deadline
November 17, 2026 (CTE Program Enhancement Grant)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.0M

-1.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$208K

-19.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$208K

-19.9% YoY

How Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc gives

  • Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc

Based on IRS filings

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Fairfax, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $208K. Net investment income was $71K.

Focus Areas

AcademicsStudentsEducationVocational education

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Falls Church

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $135K (2021) to $324K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $208K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Fairfax County Public Schools: $208KFairfax County Public Schools$208K

The largest 2025 recipient was Fairfax County Public Schools ($208K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fairfax County Public Schools Falls Church, VATo support student auto and other miscellaneous programs at various Fairfax county schools$208,163

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,969,602$4,041,801$3,942,324
Revenue$339,906$421,691$589,231
Expenses$360,983$401,597$466,266
Net Investment Income$71,090$103,102$38,050

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc is led by Edward Johnson, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Edward Johnson

    President

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kayvan Jaboori

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kriti Rani Rao

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Kratzer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terese Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Desio

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Holmes

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Severance

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Stewart

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael R. Kieffer

    Board Counsel

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Altman

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Anzzolin

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Co-Secretary & Co-Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Jeffrey B. Krashin (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Stanley Stewart (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Gurowitz (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Hansen (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ed Johnson (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Dave Neumaier (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Nathan S. White IV (2021–2022) — Co-Secretary & Co-Treasurer
  • Former: William Lange (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Craig Courtney (2021) — Director
  • Former: Diane Pruner (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc

How much does Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc give each year?

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc gave $208K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $260K across 1 grant.

How large is Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc?

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $340K.

What is Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc?

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Fairfax, VA. It holds $4.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc operate?

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc's EIN?

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0896119. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

369

Total Given

$9.4M

NRA Foundation Inc

Fairfax, VA

The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$212.2M

Grants

510

Total Given

$13.9M

More Funders in Virginia

Foundation for Applied Technical Education Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?