Fats and Proteins Research Foundation
To provide an institution which will direct and manage the process whereby research is initiated, prioritized, approved, conducted and carried on, results disseminated, and funded on any issues relating to the rendering industry, and to cooperate, where appropriate, with any other institutions with similar goals.
Key facts about Fats and Proteins Research Foundation
In short: Fats and Proteins Research Foundation gave $158K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $158K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2497869
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $157,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $157,500
- Median grant
- $157,500
- Total assets
- $839,323
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$839K
-23.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$158K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$158K
How Fats and Proteins Research Foundation gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Fats and Proteins Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Fats and Proteins Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Agriculture, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $839K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $158K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Fats and Proteins Research Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Fats and Proteins Research Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2025) to $671K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $158K.
*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Decision Innovation Solutions ($158K).
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 16 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Decision Innovation Solutions Urbandale, IA | Research | $157,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2025 | 2024* | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $839,323 | $1,099,983 | $1,190,705 |
| Revenue | $501,414 | $710,056 | $805,805 |
| Expenses | $467,089 | $669,727 | $720,655 |
| Net Investment Income | $20,974 | $16,955 | $6,857 |
*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fats and Proteins Research Foundation is led by Kent Swisher, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kent Swisher
President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ansen Pond
Chairman
Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Glotman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bj Bench
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Kaluzny II
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Wellons
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Jensen
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Glenn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Koewler
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Carlson
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Andreoli
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody Jenkin
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance Nickerson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Lyle
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Bredwell
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Starkey
Director of Technical Services
Director of Research → Director of Technical Services, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Cerruto-Noya
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brain Sondy
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danny Gauthier
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hartman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Lankford
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Guthrie
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Kerry Courchaine (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kevin Custer (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Doyle Leefers (2023) — Director
- Former: Carl Kneuven (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Meeker (2020–2022) — Director of Research
- Former: Kevin Baker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Needham Carlswell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ken Willson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy Foster (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Trent Weatherly (2021) — Director
- Former: Doug Smith (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Frank Dupps Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: Gary Baas (2020) — Director
- Former: James Andreoli (2020) — Director
- Former: Marcus Wintzer (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fats and Proteins Research Foundation
How much does Fats and Proteins Research Foundation give each year?
Fats and Proteins Research Foundation gave $158K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $256K across 2 grants. The 2024 filing year covers 15 months because its fiscal year-end changed.
How large is Fats and Proteins Research Foundation?
Fats and Proteins Research Foundation reported $839K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $501K.
What is Fats and Proteins Research Foundation?
Fats and Proteins Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Agriculture, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $839K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fats and Proteins Research Foundation operate?
Fats and Proteins Research Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia.
What is Fats and Proteins Research Foundation's EIN?
Fats and Proteins Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2497869. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Fats and Proteins Research Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fats and Proteins Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
DHG Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
DHG Foundation supported education, particularly accounting programs and business schools, along with general operating support for charitable organizations. Its 2022 grants totaled $661,823 across 13 awards, with a median grant of $20,000; recipients were mainly in Missouri and North Carolina, with others in Maryland, South Carolina, and Mississippi. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited applicants, and its 2021 filing says it terminated.
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$662K
Tuskegee University
Tuskegee Institute, AL
Tuskegee University’s reported grants support education, research, and related initiatives, including work in public health, technology, environmental science, and food systems. In 2025, it made 21 grants ranging from $8,068 to $566,295, with a median of $58,139, to recipients in multiple states, especially Massachusetts, Texas, and Alabama. The available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$642.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$2.0M
Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403
Wheeling, WV
The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Alliance for Low Input Sustainable
Corvallis, OR
Assets
$190K
Grants
6
Total Given
$67K
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds U.S.-focused social science research on issues including work, race and immigration, decision-making, and inequality, primarily through grants to researchers and institutions. Recent grants had a median of $37,500, while program awards can reach $200,000; it supports work focused on the United States. It accepts applications through program-specific online processes, with eligibility and deadlines varying by grant.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
National 4-H Council
Washington, DC
National 4-H Council funds youth development programs delivered through 4-H and Extension, including academic and career readiness, youth leadership, and community action, through land-grant universities and their local and state programs across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661. It accepts applications from eligible 4-H/Extension professionals, state program leaders, or land-grant university administrators through its WebGrants process; state leader approval is required.
Assets
$140.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.4M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Fats and Proteins Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?