Fats and Proteins Research Foundation logo

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation

501(c)(6) organization Alexandria, VA EIN: 36-2497869 Website
Agriculturefishing and forestry

To provide an institution which will direct and manage the process whereby research is initiated, prioritized, approved, conducted and carried on, results disseminated, and funded on any issues relating to the rendering industry, and to cooperate, where appropriate, with any other institutions with similar goals.

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation at a glance

In short: Fats and Proteins Research Foundation gave $158K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $158K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$157,500
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$157,500
Median grant
$157,500
Total assets
$839,323
-23.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Fats and Proteins Research Foundation

Who Fats and Proteins Research Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Decision Innovation Solutions: $158KDecision Innovation Solutions$158K

The largest 2025 recipient was Decision Innovation Solutions ($158K).

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K9$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 16 (56%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

ClemsonLexingtonBoonvilleUrbandaleWalkerAlexandriaAmesArlingtonCollege StationManhattanMinneapolisMississippi StateRaleigh

How Fats and Proteins Research Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K8 grants2020 3 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 2 grants2024* Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed)1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2025) to $671K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $158K.

*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Decision Innovation Solutions Urbandale, IAResearch$157,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fats and Proteins Research Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$839,323$501,414$467,089$157,5001$20,974
2024*$1,099,983$710,056$669,727$256,1642$16,955
2023$1,190,705$805,805$720,655$350,6514$6,857
2022$1,291,777$633,770$1,041,040$670,9646$926
2021$1,414,864$849,356$677,803$358,3803$2,120
2020$1,300,526$824,452$746,468$478,1838$3,347

*2024: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).

About Fats and Proteins Research Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Agriculture, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $839K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $158K. Net investment income was $21K.

Focus Areas

Agriculturefishing and forestry

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation is led by Kent Swisher, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kent Swisher

    President

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ansen Pond

    Chairman

    Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Glotman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bj Bench

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Kaluzny II

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Wellons

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Jensen

    Director

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Glenn

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Koewler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Carlson

    Director

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Andreoli

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jody Jenkin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lance Nickerson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Lyle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Bredwell

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Starkey

    Director of Technical Services

    Director of Research → Director of Technical Services, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia Cerruto-Noya

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brain Sondy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danny Gauthier

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Hartman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Lankford

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Guthrie

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Kerry Courchaine (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kevin Custer (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Doyle Leefers (2023) — Director
  • Former: Carl Kneuven (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Meeker (2020–2022) — Director of Research
  • Former: Kevin Baker (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Needham Carlswell (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ken Willson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Foster (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Trent Weatherly (2021) — Director
  • Former: Doug Smith (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Frank Dupps Jr. (2020) — Director
  • Former: Gary Baas (2020) — Director
  • Former: James Andreoli (2020) — Director
  • Former: Marcus Wintzer (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Fats and Proteins Research Foundation

How much does Fats and Proteins Research Foundation give each year?

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation gave $158K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $256K across 2 grants. The 2024 filing year covers 15 months because its fiscal year-end changed.

How large is Fats and Proteins Research Foundation?

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation reported $839K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $501K.

What is Fats and Proteins Research Foundation?

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Agriculture, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $839K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Fats and Proteins Research Foundation operate?

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia.

What is Fats and Proteins Research Foundation's EIN?

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2497869. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 18, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fats and Proteins Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

DHG Foundation Inc

Charlotte, NC

DHG Foundation supported education, particularly accounting programs and business schools, along with general operating support for charitable organizations. Its 2022 grants totaled $661,823 across 13 awards, with a median grant of $20,000; recipients were mainly in Missouri and North Carolina, with others in Maryland, South Carolina, and Mississippi. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited applicants, and its 2021 filing says it terminated.

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$662K

Tuskegee University

Tuskegee Institute, AL

Tuskegee University’s reported grants support education, research, and related initiatives, including work in public health, technology, environmental science, and food systems. In 2025, it made 21 grants ranging from $8,068 to $566,295, with a median of $58,139, to recipients in multiple states, especially Massachusetts, Texas, and Alabama. The available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$642.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$2.0M

Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403

Wheeling, WV

The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$243K

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fats and Proteins Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fats and Proteins Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?