First National Bank Charitable Trust

Foundation · Grantmaker Goodland, KS EIN: 48-6133921

First National Bank Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Goodland, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $780K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $44K.

Key facts about First National Bank Charitable Trust

In short: First National Bank Charitable Trust gave $58K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
48-6133921
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$57,500
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$4,792
Median grant
$1,750
Total assets
$780,091
Primary geography
Kansas (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$780K

-2.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$58K

+138.2% YoY

Grant Count

12

-14.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+178.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First National Bank Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How First National Bank Charitable Trust gives

  • 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 975% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with First National Bank Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

GoodlandLaramieManhattanColbyHoxieKanoradoLawrenceAtchisonGarden CityGreat BendHaysKearneyLakewoodMaryvilleTopekaWichita

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K5 grants20195 grants20202 grants20216 grants202211 grants202314 grants202412 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Goodland Usd 352: $21KGoodland Usd 352$21KSherman County Community Foundation: $15KSherman County CommunityFoundation$15KNWKS Area Vocational Technical Scho: $6KNWKS Area Vocational TechnicalScho$6KSherman County Community Service: $5KSherman County CommunityService$5KLivewell Northwest Kansas Inc: $3KLivewell Northwest Kansas Inc$3KGoodland Arts Council Inc: $2KGoodland Arts Council Inc$2KSherman County Community Developmen: $2KSherman County CommunityDevelopmen$2KNwksdff: $1KNwksdff$1KUniversity of Wyoming: $1KUniversity of Wyoming$1KColby Community College: $1KColby Community College$1K

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
GOODLAND USD 352 Goodland, KSCOMMUNITY SERVICE$20,511
SHERMAN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Goodland, KSCOMMUNITY SERVICE$15,000
NWKS AREA VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHO Goodland, KSCOMMUNITY SERVICE$6,000
SHERMAN COUNTY COMMUNITY SERVICE Goodland, KSCOMMUNITY SERVICE$5,000
LIVEWELL NORTHWEST KANSAS INC Colby, KSCOMMUNITY SERVICE$2,500
GOODLAND ARTS COUNCIL INC Goodland, KSCOMMUNITY SERVICE$2,000
SHERMAN COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMEN Goodland, KSCOMMUNITY SERVICE$1,500
NWKSDFF Goodland, KSCOMMUNITY SERVICE$1,489
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING Laramie, WYEDUCATION$1,000
COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE Colby, KSEDUCATION$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$780,091$802,071$810,814
Revenue$44,092$41,777$31,497
Expenses$66,446$50,520$47,696
Qualifying Distributions$57,500$42,250$39,500
Net Investment Income$43,592$41,277$27,720
Distributable Amount$40,358$42,265$43,286

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

First National Bank Charitable Trust's only listed officer is FNB Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • FNB Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2023) → $7K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

FNB Bank — Trustee: $7KFNB BankTrustee$7K

Frequently asked questions about First National Bank Charitable Trust

How much does First National Bank Charitable Trust give each year?

First National Bank Charitable Trust gave $58K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 14 grants.

What is First National Bank Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

First National Bank Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $4,792, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does First National Bank Charitable Trust give grants?

First National Bank Charitable Trust gives mostly in Kansas: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Goodland, KS (7 grants) and Colby, KS (2 grants).

Does First National Bank Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on First National Bank Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Service" (8 grants) and "Education" (4 grants).

Who are First National Bank Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

First National Bank Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Goodland Usd 352 ($20,511), Sherman County Community Foundation ($15,000) and NWKS Area Vocational Technical Scho ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is First National Bank Charitable Trust?

First National Bank Charitable Trust reported $780K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $58K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is First National Bank Charitable Trust's EIN?

First National Bank Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6133921. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching First National Bank Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in First National Bank Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Paul Brassfield Foundation Inc

Hill City, KS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

11

Total Given

$75K

The Pete Henry Foundation

Colby, KS

The Pete Henry Foundation primarily funds academic and technical-training scholarships, along with some community and educational projects, mostly in Kansas, especially northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $101,173, with a median of $4,950; application materials are available on its website, and the listed deadline is March 1.

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

47

Total Given

$525K

Orville L and Beverly Borgmann

Smith Center, KS

Assets

$249K

Grants

8

Total Given

$15K

Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment

Kansas City, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$452K

Grants

9

Total Given

$18K

Margaret Nelson Castle College

Smith Center, KS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$171K

Grants

10

Total Given

$12K

David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust

Hays, KS

The trust funds scholarships for eligible students from Graham County, Kansas, high schools and grants for educational institutions, including school resources and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $54,500, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Kansas, with some grants in Texas and Nebraska. It lists a scholarship and grant application with a May 1 deadline; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

15

Total Given

$257K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Raymond & Charlotte Baldauf Charitable Foundation

Marion, OH

Assets

—

Grants

19

Total Given

$170K

Greater Northwest Kansas Community

Bird City, KS

This community foundation serves a 14-15 county region in northwest Kansas through 13 affiliate foundations and manages over 320 charitable funds, distributing approximately $3 million annually to support education, human services, philanthropy, and voluntarism. Grants typically range from $2,000 to $25,000, with average awards between $5,000 and $14,000, and applications are reviewed monthly with decisions made within approximately three weeks. The foundation empowers donors and charitable partners through education, stewardship, and regional collaboration to create thriving communities across the tri-state area.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$94.6M

Grants

116

Total Given

$2.2M

The Felterman Foundation

Patterson, LA

The Felterman Foundation supports education and scholarships, health programs and research, and historical aviation preservation, primarily in Louisiana, with some grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible nonprofits and government units; an application is required, but funding is not guaranteed.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$79K

Kansas Association of Child Care

Salina, KS

The Kansas Association of Child Care funds child care quality, provider support, and community efforts to expand access and capacity across Kansas. In 2024, it made 70 grants totaling about $4.15 million, ranging from $5,500 to $392,661, with a median grant of $43,468. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

70

Total Given

$4.1M

Caleres Cares Charitable Trust

Orlando, FL

The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$212K

Grants

1

Total Given

$866K

More Funders in Kansas

First National Bank Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?