Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks is a private foundation, based in Minneapolis, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 13 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $169K.
Key facts about Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks
In short: Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks gave $110K across 13 grants in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in Kansas. 31% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-6336224
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $110,120
- Grants made (2026)
- 13
- Average grant
- $8,471
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2026)
- Total assets
- $1,253,234
- Primary geography
- Kansas (97% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+3.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$110K
-0.3% YoY
Grant Count
13
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks reported a distributable amount of $119K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $17K repeat.
- 62% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−3%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2021) to $113K (2023). In 2026 it made 13 grants totaling $110K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Claude & Mabel Childs ($17K). Together the top 10 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 58 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Claude & Mabel Childs Delphos, KS | General Fund | $16,965 |
| Delphos Lions Charities Delphos, KS | General Fund | $16,965 |
| Delphos Senior Citizens Delphos, KS | General Fund | $16,965 |
| Miltonvale Senior Citizens Miltonvale, KS | General Fund | $16,965 |
| Miltonvale Lions Miltonvale, KS | General Fund | $16,965 |
| Miltonvale Clinic Corp Miltonvale, KS | General Fund | $16,965 |
| Shriners Burn Center Houston, TX | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Cloud County Community College Concordia, KS | Student Financial Aid | $1,500 |
| Wichita State University Wichita, KS | Student Financial Aid | $1,000 |
| Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KS | Student Financial Aid | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,253,234 | $1,206,914 | $1,186,270 |
| Revenue | $256,522 | $239,624 | $216,931 |
| Expenses | $210,202 | $218,980 | $229,372 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $120,060 | $119,655 | $119,617 |
| Net Investment Income | $168,798 | $141,825 | $109,784 |
| Distributable Amount | $118,860 | $119,688 | $119,470 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks is led by Thomas D. McGavran, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Thomas D. McGavran
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $17K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $17K, to Thomas D McGavran (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks
How much does Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks give each year?
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks gave $110K across 13 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $110K across 13 grants.
What is Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks's typical grant size?
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks's median grant in 2026 was $3,000, and its average grant was $8,471, across 13 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks that year got $5K on average.
Where does Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks give grants?
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks gives mostly in Kansas: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Delphos, KS (3 grants) and Miltonvale, KS (3 grants).
Does Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks give general operating support?
Yes: 54% of Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Student Financial Aid" (6 grants).
Who are Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks's largest grantees?
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks's largest 2026 grantees include Claude & Mabel Childs ($16,965), Delphos Lions Charities ($16,965) and Delphos Senior Citizens ($16,965), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks?
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $120K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $119K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks's EIN?
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6336224. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pete Henry Foundation
Colby, KS
The Pete Henry Foundation primarily funds academic and technical-training scholarships, along with some community and educational projects, mostly in Kansas, especially northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $101,173, with a median of $4,950; application materials are available on its website, and the listed deadline is March 1.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
47
Total Given
$525K
Bill & Julia Thomas Charitable
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$355K
Grants
14
Total Given
$22K
Earl Bane Foundation
Salina, KS
The Earl Bane Foundation funds community improvement benefiting Salina and Saline County, including educational, economic, scientific, and religious work, and also provides scholarships for Saline County graduates attending Kansas colleges. Recent grant totals ranged from about $1.08 million to $1.85 million, though award amounts vary and are not stated for individual grants. It accepts unsolicited written requests from qualified organizations; a limited number of grants may support organizations outside the area.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.7M
Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment
Kansas City, MO
Assets
$452K
Grants
9
Total Given
$18K
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Cleon Dettmer Charitable Trust
Smith Center, KS
The trust supports scholarships, religious organizations, and local community needs, with most funding focused on Smith County, Kansas; recent grants also went to Nebraska. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,200 to $19,760, with a median of $5,150. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$907K
Grants
20
Total Given
$126K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Je and Le Mabee Foundation Inc
Midland, TX
The J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation funds capital construction, renovation, and major medical equipment projects for eligible nonprofits, including educational, health, cultural, religious, and social or humanitarian organizations, in Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arkansas, Missouri, and Kansas. Its challenge grants are typically around $500,000 (the 2025 median), up to $2 million under its guidelines. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$798.9M
Grants
103
Total Given
$78.2M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
More Funders in Kansas
Dorothy and Lee Roy Parks down — hundreds of funders to go?