Fang Family Foundation
Fang Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Bountiful, Utah. Its 2024 filing reports contributions to other charities and charitable foundations, including grants to Utah and California recipients.
Key facts about Fang Family Foundation
In short: Fang Family Foundation gave $322K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Utah. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-0643999
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $322,177
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $23,013
- Median grant
- $4,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2024)
- Total assets
- $6,798,930
- Primary geography
- Utah (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- No submission deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.8M
+8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$322K
+61.5% YoY
Grant Count
14
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+38.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fang Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $320K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Fang Family Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $5K repeat.
- 64% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as “contributions to other charities and charitable foundations.” Its grants include support for theatre, scholarships, music, community organizations, a museum, and animal welfare organizations.
Hale Centre Theatre describes its work as presenting family-oriented plays and musicals, with education programs and performances for K–12 students and community groups. The Salt Lake Chinese Choir says it uses music to connect Chinese and American communities and welcomes people of varied cultural backgrounds and musical expertise. The Humane Society of Utah says it works to eliminate pain, fear, and suffering in animals.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $322,177. The grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $4,250.
Review Cycle
No submission deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Fang Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 92% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Utah and 8% to recipients in California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $181K (2022) to $322K (2024). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $322K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hale Centre Theatre ($200K). Together the top 10 received $321K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 63 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hale Centre Theatre Sandy, UT | Contribution | $200,000 |
| Westminister College Salt Lake City, UT | Scholarships | $53,125 |
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont, CA | Donation | $25,000 |
| Salt Lake Chinese Choir West Valley City, UT | Contribution | $15,000 |
| Rowland Hall Salt Lake City, UT | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Salt Lake Rotary Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | Contribution | $7,032 |
| The Off Broadway Theater Midvale, UT | Contribution | $5,000 |
| Natural History Museum of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Contribution | $3,500 |
| Taiwan - TAGSL Association Salt Lake City, UT | Contribution | $1,000 |
| Chinese Society of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Contribution | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,798,930 | $518,225 | $417,468 | $322,177 | 14 |
| 2023 | $6,240,525 | $191,768 | $295,761 | $199,477 | 12 |
| 2022 | $5,391,037 | $273,140 | $276,826 | $181,486 | 12 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,798,930 | $6,240,525 | $5,391,037 |
| Revenue | $518,225 | $191,768 | $273,140 |
| Expenses | $417,468 | $295,761 | $276,826 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $391,068 | $269,361 | $250,426 |
| Net Investment Income | $56,872 | $40,365 | $23,079 |
| Distributable Amount | $320,306 | $281,869 | $287,083 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Theresa S Fang as president and Judy Fang as vice president.
Fang Family Foundation is led by Theresa S Fang, President on every filing since 2020; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Theresa S Fang
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Judy Fang
Vice President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $24K, to Judy Fang (Vice President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: The Fang Family Foundation
Mailing address: 1239 S Lorien Ct, Bountiful, UT 84010
Phone: (801) 296-9859
Frequently asked questions about Fang Family Foundation
How much does Fang Family Foundation give each year?
Fang Family Foundation gave $322K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $199K across 12 grants.
What is Fang Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Fang Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,250, and its average grant was $23,013, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Fang Family Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does Fang Family Foundation give grants?
Fang Family Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (7 grants).
Does Fang Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Fang Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (9 grants) and "Donation" (3 grants).
Who are Fang Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Fang Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Hale Centre Theatre ($200,000), Westminister College ($53,125) and Claremont McKenna College ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Fang Family Foundation?
Fang Family Foundation reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $391K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $320K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Fang Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as “contributions to other charities and charitable foundations.” Its grants include support for theatre, scholarships, music, community organizations, a museum, and animal welfare organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Fang Family Foundation?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Fang Family Foundation's EIN?
Fang Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0643999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Fang Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fang Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation reported general-support giving in 2024, with its sole listed grant in Utah; the filing does not identify specific causes or recipients. It reported $3,041,500 in grants that year, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.0M
Willard L Eccles Charitable Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Willard L. Eccles Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits focused on education, the environment, social services, basic science, and healthcare for underserved people, especially projects combining these areas. It primarily funds work in Utah and the Intermountain West; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives mainly to preselected organizations.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.5M
Marriner S Eccles Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports education, health, arts and culture, youth programs, and community services, with 2025 grants going to Utah recipients. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$78.1M
Grants
114
Total Given
$2.2M
McCarthey Family Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The McCarthey Family Foundation funds education, health and human services, medical research, arts, and community organizations, primarily in Utah, with some grants elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests by letter with supporting documents and an IRS tax-exempt determination letter; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$26.9M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.8M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
C Scott & Dorothy E Watkins
West Jordan, UT
The foundation funds Utah-based or Utah-serving programs focused on education and scholarships, health care and medical research, and humanitarian, youth, and family support—especially efforts that help people in need become self-reliant. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $300,000, with a median of $26,000. It accepts requests from new organizations; applications are due August 15 for new applicants and September 15 for organizations funded the prior year.
Assets
$49.9M
Grants
111
Total Given
$4.8M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
More Funders in Utah
Fang Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?