Fairfax Library Foundation
Fairfax Library Foundation, is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit charitable and educational organization committed to providing supplementary support to the Fairfax County Public Library. The Foundation, while reinforcing the need for continued and increased public support for the Library, serves as a catalyst for attracting private funding from individuals, businesses, organizations and foundations to enhance library services for our community.
Fairfax Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Fairfax Library Foundation gave $246K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $246K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $245,851
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $245,851
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $245,851
- Total assets
- $8,040,602
- +7.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Fairfax Library Foundation
- Next open deadline
- January 15, 2027 (Undergraduate Scholarship)
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Fairfax Library Foundation
Who Fairfax Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fairfax County Public Libraries ($246K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Fairfax Library Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2021) to $256K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $246K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fairfax County Public Libraries Fairfax, VA | FLF directly pays expenses that benefit the branches of the Fairfax County Public Library including books and materials, presentations, early literacy, and other programs. | $245,851 |
Ready to take the next step with Fairfax Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,040,602 | $542,022 | $449,187 | $245,851 | 1 | $188,696 |
| 2024 | $7,492,860 | $502,655 | $493,955 | $255,935 | 1 | $179,357 |
| 2023 | $6,686,937 | $261,957 | $474,542 | $238,780 | 1 | $-1,257 |
| 2022 | $6,314,770 | $2,232,065 | $472,105 | $227,389 | 1 | $1,961,523 |
| 2021 | $7,101,216 | $509,360 | $381,431 | $126,015 | 1 | $162,122 |
About Fairfax Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Fairfax Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fairfax, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $246K. Net investment income was $189K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fairfax Library Foundation is led by Lisa D Bryant, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa D Bryant
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miriam Smolen
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claire Sheahan
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Ritchie
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy White
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Volita Russell
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Magelssen-Green
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Doyle
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Faith Chang
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Massaro
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shailini Nehra
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Swatee Gupta
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Walker
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer McGarey
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan McPherson
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Levin
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Carzon
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: George Croft (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Jennifer Disano (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jessica Hudson (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Kay De Marco (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Puneet Goel (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Jo Patterson (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mike Cullen (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Sara Wachspress (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Xande Anderer (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Yolanda S Atkins (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Eric Maribojoc (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jayne Young (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Patricia S Reed (2021–2022) — Chair
- Former: Amy Gilbert Feir (2022) — Director
- Former: Khaseem Davis (2022) — Director
- Former: Xiofan Zhang (2022) — Director
- Former: Charles Fegan (2021) — Director
- Former: Frances Millhouser (2021) — Director
- Former: Janet Kerr-Tener (2021) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Levy (2021) — Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fairfax Library Foundation
How much does Fairfax Library Foundation give each year?
Fairfax Library Foundation gave $246K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $256K across 1 grant.
How large is Fairfax Library Foundation?
Fairfax Library Foundation reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $542K.
What is Fairfax Library Foundation?
Fairfax Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fairfax, VA. It holds $8.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fairfax Library Foundation operate?
Fairfax Library Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Fairfax Library Foundation's EIN?
Fairfax Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1722709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Fairfax Library Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fairfax Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fairfax Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fairfax Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?