Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation
Key facts about Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation
- EIN
- 52-1576648
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $69,290,245
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$69.3M
+22.4% YoY
Revenue
$105.9M
+9.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$901K
-1.9% YoY
Expenses
$98.4M
+8.7% YoY
How Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation is a public charity, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $69.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $901K.
Ready to take the next step with Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2020) to $5.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $3.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $69,290,245 | $56,609,277 | $48,393,293 |
| Revenue | $105,939,002 | $96,409,437 | $85,287,863 |
| Expenses | $98,448,051 | $90,570,714 | $76,378,530 |
| Net Investment Income | $901,465 | $918,795 | $217,992 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation is led by Po Chou, CEO & Director on every filing since 2024; 23 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Po Chou
CEO & Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$235K (2024) → $519K (2025)
Alfred Abuhamad MD
Board Chairman
Medical Director → Board Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$807K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
Abby Van Voorhees MD
Director
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$472K (2020) → $466K (2025)
Alison Dobbie MD
Director
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$402K (2020) → $134K (2025)
Barry Strasnick MD
Medical Director
Director → Medical Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $1.3M (2025)
L. D. Britt MD
Director
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$821K (2020) → $979K (2025)
Mark Sinesi MD
Director
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$1M (2020) → $73K (2025)
Richard Bikowski MD
Director
Director → Former Director, 2021
Former Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$195K (2020) → $110K (2025)
Scott Williams MD
Director
Assistant Professor → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$822K (2020) → $829K (2025)
Shannon McCole MD
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$493K (2020) → $212K (2025)
Antonio Quidgley Nevares MD
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$380K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Helen Heselius
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$282K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Margaret Baumgarten MD
Director
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$295K (2021) → $302K (2025)
Rehan Qayyum MD
Director
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$529K (2022) → $547K (2025)
Beverly Roberts-Atwater DO
Director
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$292K (2022) → $357K (2025)
David Speigel MD
Director
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$329K (2023) → $468K (2025)
George Saade MD
Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$794K (2024) → $840K (2025)
John Snellings MD
Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$268K (2024) → $370K (2025)
Peter Netland MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$461K (2025)
Conrad Shumadine
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Van Buren
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Dobratz MD
Associate Professor
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$518K (2020) → $625K (2025)
Jimmie Collins MD
Professor
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$541K (2020) → $603K (2025)
Edwin Crandley MD
Assistant Professor
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$582K (2023) → $659K (2025)
Joseph Han MD
Professor
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$562K (2025)
Michael Martyak MD
Associate Professor
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$596K (2025)
Former officers (14)
- Former: Brant Cox (2022–2024) — Former Interim CEO & Director
- Former: Peter Takacs MD (2023–2024) — Professor
- Former: Joseph Hudgens MD (2024) — Associate Professor
- Former: Rebecca Britt (2020–2023) — Professor
- Former: Stephen Deutsch MD PhD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kurt Stauder (2020–2022) — CEO & Director
- Former: Lara Bonner Millar MD (2020–2022) — Assistant Professor
- Former: Richard V. Homan MD (2020–2022) — Board Chairman
- Former: Robert Palmer (2020–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Andris Zauls (2021–2022) — Assistant Professor
- Former: David Spiegel MD (2022) — Director
- Former: Antonio Quidgley Nevar (2020) — Director
- Former: James F. Lind Jr. (2020) — CEO
- Former: Mark Babashnian (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Barry Strasnick MD (Medical Director (Until 06/25)). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation
How large is Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation?
Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation reported $69.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $105.9M.
Where does Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation operate?
Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation's EIN?
Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1576648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?