Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation logo

Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 52-1576648 Website

Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$69,290,245
+22.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$105,939,002
+9.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$901,465
-1.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$98,448,051
+8.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M8$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Norfolk

How Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2020) to $5.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $3.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VADean's Fund$2,407,227
Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VAChairman's Fund$1,203,613
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$69,290,245$105,939,002$98,448,051——$901,465
2024$56,609,277$96,409,437$90,570,714$3,610,8402$918,795
2023$48,393,293$85,287,863$76,378,530$4,256,1102$217,992
2022$38,048,783$80,545,238$73,185,528$4,790,0342$159,950
2021$34,499,167$83,916,228$79,817,644$5,073,2102$297,498
2020$21,915,426$76,952,937$76,332,615$2,471,1452$157,565

About Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation is a public charity, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $69.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $901K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation is led by Po Chou, CEO & Director on every filing since 2024; 23 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Po Chou

    CEO & Director

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    $235K (2024) → $519K (2025)

  • Alfred Abuhamad MD

    Board Chairman

    Medical Director → Board Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $807K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Abby Van Voorhees MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $472K (2020) → $466K (2025)

  • Alison Dobbie MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $402K (2020) → $134K (2025)

  • Barry Strasnick MD

    Medical Director

    Director → Medical Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2020) → $1.3M (2025)

  • L. D. Britt MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $821K (2020) → $979K (2025)

  • Mark Sinesi MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $1M (2020) → $73K (2025)

  • Richard Bikowski MD

    Director

    Director → Former Director, 2021

    Former Director → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $195K (2020) → $110K (2025)

  • Scott Williams MD

    Director

    Assistant Professor → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $822K (2020) → $829K (2025)

  • Shannon McCole MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $493K (2020) → $212K (2025)

  • Antonio Quidgley Nevares MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $380K (2021) → $10K (2025)

  • Helen Heselius

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $282K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Margaret Baumgarten MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    60 hrs/week

    $295K (2021) → $302K (2025)

  • Rehan Qayyum MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    60 hrs/week

    $529K (2022) → $547K (2025)

  • Beverly Roberts-Atwater DO

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    60 hrs/week

    $292K (2022) → $357K (2025)

  • David Speigel MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $329K (2023) → $468K (2025)

  • George Saade MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    $794K (2024) → $840K (2025)

  • John Snellings MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    $268K (2024) → $370K (2025)

  • Peter Netland MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $461K (2025)

  • Conrad Shumadine

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Van Buren

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Dobratz MD

    Associate Professor

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $518K (2020) → $625K (2025)

  • Jimmie Collins MD

    Professor

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $541K (2020) → $603K (2025)

  • Edwin Crandley MD

    Assistant Professor

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $582K (2023) → $659K (2025)

  • Joseph Han MD

    Professor

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $562K (2025)

  • Michael Martyak MD

    Associate Professor

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $596K (2025)

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Brant Cox (2022–2024) — Former Interim CEO & Director
  • Former: Peter Takacs MD (2023–2024) — Professor
  • Former: Joseph Hudgens MD (2024) — Associate Professor
  • Former: Rebecca Britt (2020–2023) — Professor
  • Former: Stephen Deutsch MD PhD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kurt Stauder (2020–2022) — CEO & Director
  • Former: Lara Bonner Millar MD (2020–2022) — Assistant Professor
  • Former: Richard V. Homan MD (2020–2022) — Board Chairman
  • Former: Robert Palmer (2020–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: Andris Zauls (2021–2022) — Assistant Professor
  • Former: David Spiegel MD (2022) — Director
  • Former: Antonio Quidgley Nevar (2020) — Director
  • Former: James F. Lind Jr. (2020) — CEO
  • Former: Mark Babashnian (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barry Strasnick MD — Medical Director (Until 06/25): $1.3MBarry Strasnick MDMedical Director (Until 06/25)$1.3MAlfred Abuhamad MD — Board Chairman: $1.1MAlfred Abuhamad MDBoard Chairman$1.1ML D Britt MD — Director: $979KL D Britt MDDirector$979KGeorge Saade MD — Director: $840KGeorge Saade MDDirector$840KScott Williams MD — Director: $829KScott Williams MDDirector$829KEdwin Crandley MD — Assist Professor: $659KEdwin Crandley MDAssist Professor$659KEric Dobratz MD — Associate Professor: $625KEric Dobratz MDAssociate Professor$625KJimmie Collins MD — Professor (Director Until 1/23): $603KJimmie Collins MDProfessor (Director Until 1/23)$603KMichael Martyak MD — Associate Professor: $596KMichael Martyak MDAssociate Professor$596KJoseph Han MD — Professor: $562KJoseph Han MDProfessor$562KRehan Qayyum MD — Director: $547KRehan Qayyum MDDirector$547KPo Chou — CEO/Director: $519KPo ChouCEO/Director$519KDavid Speigel MD — Director: $468KDavid Speigel MDDirector$468KAbby Van Voorhees MD — Director (Until 09/24): $466KAbby Van Voorhees MDDirector (Until 09/24)$466KPeter Netland MD — Director: $461KPeter Netland MDDirector$461KJohn Snellings MD — Director: $370KJohn Snellings MDDirector$370KBeverly Roberts-Atwater Do — Director: $357KBeverly Roberts-Atwater…Director$357KMargaret Baumgarten MD — Director: $302KMargaret Baumgarten MDDirector$302KShannon McCole MD — Director (Until 07/24): $212KShannon McCole MDDirector (Until 07/24)$212KAlison Dobbie MD — Director (Until 3/24): $134KAlison Dobbie MDDirector (Until 3/24)$134KRichard Bikowski MD — Director (Until 06/20): $110KRichard Bikowski MDDirector (Until 06/20)$110KMark Sinesi MD — Director (Until 09/21): $73KMark Sinesi MDDirector (Until 09/21)$73KAntonio Quidgley Nevares MD — Director (Until 10/21): $10KAntonio Quidgley…Director (Until 10/21)$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Barry Strasnick MD (Medical Director (Until 06/25)). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation

How large is Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation?

Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation reported $69.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $105.9M.

Where does Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation operate?

Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation's EIN?

Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1576648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 27, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Evms Academic Physicians and Surgeons Health Services Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?