Tidewater Collegiate Academy
Tidewater Collegiate Academy is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Virginia Beach, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $800.
Key facts about Tidewater Collegiate Academy
In short: Tidewater Collegiate Academy gave $800 across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $800), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4551261
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $800
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $800
- Median grant
- $800
- Total assets
- $1,601
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2K
-93.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$800
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$800
Ready to take the next step with Tidewater Collegiate Academy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $800 (2024) to $7K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $800.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Virginia Wesleyan University ($800).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Wesleyan University Virginia Beach, VA | Arena Sponsor ($500)Golf tourn sponsor ($300) | $800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,601 | $24,288 | — |
| Revenue | $271,145 | $284,011 | $6,989 |
| Expenses | $307,259 | $273,487 | $6,160 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $42,000 | $15,736 | $6,100 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tidewater Collegiate Academy's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wendy Scott
Founder & Director
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$56K (2023) → $63K (2024)
Arika Green
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Nowland
Member At-Large
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alison Church
Member At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erika Manley
Member At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheron Antoskow
Member At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Diana Scott President (2022) — President
- Former: Wendy Scott Officer (2022) — Officer
- Former: Diana Scott (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $63K, to Wendy Scott (Founder & Director).
Frequently asked questions about Tidewater Collegiate Academy
How much does Tidewater Collegiate Academy give each year?
Tidewater Collegiate Academy gave $800 across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Tidewater Collegiate Academy?
Tidewater Collegiate Academy reported $2K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $271K.
What is Tidewater Collegiate Academy?
Tidewater Collegiate Academy is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Virginia Beach, VA. It holds $2K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Tidewater Collegiate Academy operate?
Tidewater Collegiate Academy has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Tidewater Collegiate Academy's EIN?
Tidewater Collegiate Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4551261. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Tidewater Collegiate Academy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tidewater Collegiate Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Vorsheck Family Foundation Inc
Weeki Wachee, FL
Vorsheck Family Foundation Inc’s grantmaking focus is not clear from the available filing; its 2024 return reports one $468,000 contribution to a Florida recipient whose identity and mission are not provided. Recent giving ranged from $430,000 to $468,000 in total per year, and the foundation funds preselected organizations only—it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$468K
Charles Wesley Bain Fund
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$392K
Grants
1
Total Given
$20K
John C Wright Foundation
Virginia Beach, VA
Assets
$38K
Grants
2
Total Given
$148K
Hofheimer-Wright Foundation
Virginia Beach, VA
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$259K
Franklin Family Foundation
Virginia Beach, VA
Assets
$3K
Grants
6
Total Given
$118K
Wm & M Hunt Memorial Scholarship Tua Co Bank
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds scholarships, awarding 13 grants in 2025 ranging from $500 to $4,500, with a median of $1,000. Its grants went mainly to recipients in New Jersey, New Hampshire, and Pennsylvania; a 2024 filing lists an application process and a restriction for Cape May County, New Jersey residents, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$760K
Grants
13
Total Given
$20K
Guenther Scholarship Fund
Hornell, NY
The fund supports scholarships for students graduating from the Hornell High School District who meet academic, financial-need, citizenship, and leadership criteria. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $44,000, ranging from $2,000 to $9,000, primarily to recipients in New York, with some funding going to other states. The filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact Community Bank NA and consult a guidance counselor about application materials and deadlines.
Assets
$853K
Grants
15
Total Given
$44K
Va Foundation for Independent Colleges
Richmond, VA
The Virginia Foundation for Independent Colleges supports programs and scholarships at its 17 member colleges and universities, including need-based financial aid and educational needs such as libraries, research, and campus technology. Its 2025 institutional grants ranged from about $110,000 to $194,000, with a median of about $122,000, and all went to Virginia institutions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
16
Total Given
$2.1M
Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation
Delhi, NY
The Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation funds scholarships for college and university students who are Delaware County, New York residents or graduates of a Delaware County school district. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $18,071, with a median of $5,000; it accepts applications through The Delaware National Bank of Delhi, with an April 15 deadline listed for 2025.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$145K
The Pruden Foundation
Virginia Beach, VA
The Pruden Foundation supported philanthropic organizations and projects across areas including arts and culture, health, human services, legal aid, and hunger relief, with a traditional focus on Western Tidewater, Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,567,935, with a median of $5,500. It has transitioned to the Pruden Family Fund and no longer accepts formal grant applications.
Assets
—
Grants
26
Total Given
$2.8M
The Institute for Educational
Atlanta, GA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships and other educational support for gifted and advanced youth, with some charitable contributions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $248 to $38,640, with a median of $6,980; most funding went to Georgia, with smaller awards in Ohio, Tennessee, and Pennsylvania. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$226K
More Funders in Virginia
Tidewater Collegiate Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?