Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center
Advancement of the performing arts.
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center at a glance
In short: Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center gave $55K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $55,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $55,000
- Median grant
- $55,000
- Total assets
- $1,702,904
- +13.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ballet After Dark Incorporated ($55K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ballet After Dark Incorporated Baltimore, MD | Program Services | $55,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,702,904 | $1,069,615 | $884,878 | $55,000 | 1 |
| 2023 | $1,504,166 | $182,763 | $745,917 | — | — |
| 2022 | $2,050,284 | $1,031,177 | $256,251 | — | — |
| 2021 | $1,290,939 | $123,392 | $161,539 | — | — |
| 2020 | $1,330,879 | $72,108 | $117,051 | — | — |
| 2019 | $1,380,095 | $72,128 | $127,238 | — | — |
About Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center
Based on IRS filings
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $55K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center is led by Derek Price, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Derek Price
Executive Director
Executive Director → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
160 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Marjorie Edmonds-Lloyd
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Rodgers-Koukoui
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derrick Adams
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kali-Ahset Amen
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas James
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Silcott
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Anthony McCarthy (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Carl Stokes (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Marjorie Lloyd-Edmonds (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Troy Burton (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to Derek Price (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center
How much does Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center give each year?
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center gave $55K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center?
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center?
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center operate?
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center's EIN?
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1871769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Huiying Memorial Foundation
Gaithersburg, MD
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$156K
Egenton Roberts Foundation
Baltimore, MD
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
8
Total Given
$304K
Baltimore Office of Promotion and the Arts Inc
Baltimore, MD
BOPA funds arts education, artist projects, operating support for arts and cultural organizations, and free public cultural events, primarily in Baltimore City. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,600 to $58,459, with a median of $8,300; specific programs offer awards such as $3,000 for individual artists and $5,000 or $10,000 for organizational operating support. Its website describes program-specific application processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
18
Total Given
$232K
Hoffberger Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Hoffberger Foundation funds Greater Baltimore nonprofits, with current priorities in children’s mental health and trauma and workforce development and economic mobility; it also has a significant commitment to the Jewish community. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $90,000, with a median of $5,500. Its 2026 process is by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
43
Total Given
$995K
The Morris a and Clarisse B
Pikesville, MD
The Morris A and Clarisse B funds nonprofits in education, food assistance, arts, health, housing, and social services, primarily in Maryland, with a small share going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing directs prospective applicants to contact Carolyn Lambdin for application materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$439K
Baltimore Children and Youth Fund Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Children and Youth Fund supports community-based organizations serving Baltimore City youth ages 24 and younger, including programs in education, arts, and youth development, with capacity-building support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $623,500, with a median of about $97,000; the Grassroots Fund offers multi-year grants of $50,000 annually. It uses annual application processes, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.9M
Grants
89
Total Given
$10.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center down — hundreds of funders to go?