Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center logo

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-1871769 Website

Advancement of the performing arts.

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center at a glance

In short: Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center gave $55K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$55,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$55,000
Median grant
$55,000
Total assets
$1,702,904
+13.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Ballet After Dark Incorporated: $55KBallet After Dark Incorporated$55K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ballet After Dark Incorporated ($55K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Baltimore

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ballet After Dark Incorporated Baltimore, MDProgram Services$55,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$1,702,904$1,069,615$884,878$55,0001
2023$1,504,166$182,763$745,917——
2022$2,050,284$1,031,177$256,251——
2021$1,290,939$123,392$161,539——
2020$1,330,879$72,108$117,051——
2019$1,380,095$72,128$127,238——

About Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center

Based on IRS filings

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $55K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center is led by Derek Price, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Derek Price

    Executive Director

    Executive Director → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    160 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2024)

  • Marjorie Edmonds-Lloyd

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Rodgers-Koukoui

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derrick Adams

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kali-Ahset Amen

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas James

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Silcott

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Anthony McCarthy (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Carl Stokes (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Marjorie Lloyd-Edmonds (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Troy Burton (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Derek Price — Executive Director: $3KDerek PriceExecutive Director$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to Derek Price (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center

How much does Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center give each year?

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center gave $55K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center?

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center?

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center operate?

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center's EIN?

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1871769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Huiying Memorial Foundation

Gaithersburg, MD

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

7

Total Given

$156K

Egenton Roberts Foundation

Baltimore, MD

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

8

Total Given

$304K

Baltimore Office of Promotion and the Arts Inc

Baltimore, MD

BOPA funds arts education, artist projects, operating support for arts and cultural organizations, and free public cultural events, primarily in Baltimore City. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,600 to $58,459, with a median of $8,300; specific programs offer awards such as $3,000 for individual artists and $5,000 or $10,000 for organizational operating support. Its website describes program-specific application processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

18

Total Given

$232K

Hoffberger Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Hoffberger Foundation funds Greater Baltimore nonprofits, with current priorities in children’s mental health and trauma and workforce development and economic mobility; it also has a significant commitment to the Jewish community. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $90,000, with a median of $5,500. Its 2026 process is by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

43

Total Given

$995K

The Morris a and Clarisse B

Pikesville, MD

The Morris A and Clarisse B funds nonprofits in education, food assistance, arts, health, housing, and social services, primarily in Maryland, with a small share going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing directs prospective applicants to contact Carolyn Lambdin for application materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

53

Total Given

$439K

Baltimore Children and Youth Fund Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Children and Youth Fund supports community-based organizations serving Baltimore City youth ages 24 and younger, including programs in education, arts, and youth development, with capacity-building support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $623,500, with a median of about $97,000; the Grassroots Fund offers multi-year grants of $50,000 annually. It uses annual application processes, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$17.9M

Grants

89

Total Given

$10.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?