Enterprise Minnesota
To promote economic growth and job creation through applied research, technology transfer, and productive development.
Enterprise Minnesota at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,134,367
- -2.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $6,877,212
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $114,280
- +19.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $6,969,962
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Enterprise Minnesota funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Ready to take the next step with Enterprise Minnesota?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,134,367 | $6,877,212 | $6,969,962 | — | — | $114,280 |
| 2024 | $4,240,934 | $6,718,170 | $6,585,847 | — | — | $95,871 |
| 2023 | $3,929,515 | $5,860,262 | $5,831,875 | — | — | $48,085 |
| 2022 | $3,826,977 | $6,487,386 | $5,612,454 | — | — | $72,743 |
| 2021 | $3,569,693 | $6,082,490 | $5,413,250 | — | — | $6,845 |
| 2020 | $2,760,287 | $4,550,459 | $5,156,461 | $5,750 | 1 | $20,408 |
About Enterprise Minnesota
Based on IRS filings
Enterprise Minnesota is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $114K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Enterprise Minnesota is led by Robert H. Kill, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert H. Kill
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$227K (2020) → $256K (2025)
Joe Plunger
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Hanson
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Nelson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Norris
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Kloos
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curt Tillotson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Breiter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Connelly
Vice President of Consulting
Vice President of Consulting → Vice President of Consulti, 2021
Vice President of Consulti → Vice President of Consulting, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$141K (2020) → $182K (2025)
Lynn Shelton
Vice President of Marketing
Vice President of Marketing → Vice President of Marketin, 2021
Vice President of Marketin → Vice President of Marketing, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $187K (2025)
Patricia Vasatka
Vice President of Finance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$129K (2020) → $171K (2025)
William Martinson
Business Developer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $126K (2025)
Steven Haarstad
Consultant
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $117K (2025)
Keith Gadacz
Consultant
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $124K (2025)
James Schottmuller
Business Developer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$126K (2024) → $155K (2025)
Dawn Loberg
Business Developer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$117K (2025)
Kurt Schrom
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Greg Buck (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joe Mulford (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Ebnet (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Steve Palmer (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: George Tangen (2023–2024) — Relationship Manager
- Former: Holly Minne (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Jensen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ally Johnston (2023) — Consultant
- Former: David Ahlquist (2020–2022) — Consultant
- Former: Abbey Hellickson (2022) — Consultant
- Former: Gregory Langfield (2022) — Consultant
- Former: Gregg Phelps (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Whitney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Schable (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $256K, to Robert Kill (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Enterprise Minnesota
How large is Enterprise Minnesota?
Enterprise Minnesota reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.9M.
What is Enterprise Minnesota?
Enterprise Minnesota is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $4.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Enterprise Minnesota operate?
Enterprise Minnesota has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Enterprise Minnesota's EIN?
Enterprise Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1595930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Enterprise Minnesota funds
Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Enterprise Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Enterprise Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Enterprise Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?