Enterprise Minnesota logo

Enterprise Minnesota

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1595930 Website

To promote economic growth and job creation through applied research, technology transfer, and productive development.

Enterprise Minnesota at a glance

Total assets
$4,134,367
-2.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$6,877,212
+2.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$114,280
+19.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$6,969,962
+5.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Enterprise Minnesota funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Hawley

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Enterprise Minnesota?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,134,367$6,877,212$6,969,962——$114,280
2024$4,240,934$6,718,170$6,585,847——$95,871
2023$3,929,515$5,860,262$5,831,875——$48,085
2022$3,826,977$6,487,386$5,612,454——$72,743
2021$3,569,693$6,082,490$5,413,250——$6,845
2020$2,760,287$4,550,459$5,156,461$5,7501$20,408

About Enterprise Minnesota

Based on IRS filings

Enterprise Minnesota is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $114K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Enterprise Minnesota is led by Robert H. Kill, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert H. Kill

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $227K (2020) → $256K (2025)

  • Joe Plunger

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Hanson

    Director

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Nelson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Norris

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Kloos

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curt Tillotson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Breiter

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Connelly

    Vice President of Consulting

    Vice President of Consulting → Vice President of Consulti, 2021

    Vice President of Consulti → Vice President of Consulting, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2020) → $182K (2025)

  • Lynn Shelton

    Vice President of Marketing

    Vice President of Marketing → Vice President of Marketin, 2021

    Vice President of Marketin → Vice President of Marketing, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2020) → $187K (2025)

  • Patricia Vasatka

    Vice President of Finance

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2020) → $171K (2025)

  • William Martinson

    Business Developer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2020) → $126K (2025)

  • Steven Haarstad

    Consultant

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2022) → $117K (2025)

  • Keith Gadacz

    Consultant

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2023) → $124K (2025)

  • James Schottmuller

    Business Developer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024) → $155K (2025)

  • Dawn Loberg

    Business Developer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2025)

  • Kurt Schrom

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Greg Buck (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joe Mulford (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paul Ebnet (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Steve Palmer (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: George Tangen (2023–2024) — Relationship Manager
  • Former: Holly Minne (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mike Jensen (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ally Johnston (2023) — Consultant
  • Former: David Ahlquist (2020–2022) — Consultant
  • Former: Abbey Hellickson (2022) — Consultant
  • Former: Gregory Langfield (2022) — Consultant
  • Former: Gregg Phelps (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Whitney (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tom Schable (2020) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Kill — President and CEO: $256KRobert KillPresident and CEO$256KLynn Shelton — VP of Marketing: $187KLynn SheltonVP of Marketing$187KJohn Connelly — VP of Consulting: $182KJohn ConnellyVP of Consulting$182KPatricia Vasatka — VP of Finance: $171KPatricia VasatkaVP of Finance$171KJames Schottmuller — Business Developer: $155KJames SchottmullerBusiness Developer$155KWilliam Martinson — Business Developer: $126KWilliam MartinsonBusiness Developer$126KKeith Gadacz — Consultant: $124KKeith GadaczConsultant$124KDawn Loberg — Business Developer: $117KDawn LobergBusiness Developer$117KSteven Haarstad — Consultant: $117KSteven HaarstadConsultant$117K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $256K, to Robert Kill (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Enterprise Minnesota

How large is Enterprise Minnesota?

Enterprise Minnesota reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.9M.

What is Enterprise Minnesota?

Enterprise Minnesota is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $4.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Enterprise Minnesota operate?

Enterprise Minnesota has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Enterprise Minnesota's EIN?

Enterprise Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1595930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Enterprise Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Enterprise Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Enterprise Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?