District 840 Foundation
Purchase educational supplies for school
District 840 Foundation at a glance
In short: District 840 Foundation gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,132
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $27,132
- Median grant
- $27,132
- Total assets
- $501,472
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who District 840 Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St James Schools ($27K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St James Schools Saint James, MN | — | $27,132 |
Ready to take the next step with District 840 Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $501,472 | $108,121 | $102,916 | $27,132 | 1 | $7,512 |
| 2024 | $460,727 | $81,004 | $47,579 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $401,981 | $62,078 | $49,068 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $366,155 | $93,249 | $47,232 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $353,297 | $67,793 | $43,456 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $320,624 | $59,930 | $72,683 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $323,829 | $66,447 | $60,922 | — | — | — |
About District 840 Foundation
Based on IRS filings
District 840 Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Saint James, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $501K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
District 840 Foundation is led by Dustin Anderson, Chair since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dustin Anderson
Chair
Director → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenika Romsdahl
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Allen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Fugazzi
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Reckow
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Hurley
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Runge
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Karau
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly France
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Vita
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Helder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Keri Murphy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Pamela Runge
Secretary
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
$25K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Susan Bottin
Secretary
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
$26K (2023) → $22K (2025)
Jeffrey Barrett
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Collier
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kayla Hanson
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (40)
- Former: Liam Dawson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Steven Heil (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jordan Berg (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Ethan Leimer (2024) — Student Director
- Former: Keeley Runge (2024) — Student Director
- Former: Ryan Schmidt (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ashley Tetzloff (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Lisa Barber-Guerdet (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Claire Watson (2023) — Director
- Former: Emily Dewes (2023) — Director
- Former: Levy Miest (2023) — Director
- Former: Darrick Miest (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Stephanie Leimer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Madison Brey (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Samantha Tetzloff (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Teri Malakowsky (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gus Zender (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Harrison Borass (2022) — Director
- Former: Lunden Swanson (2022) — Director
- Former: Phoebe Wiken (2022) — Director
- Former: Jay Stresemann (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Becky Cronk Otte (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alexis Herrera (2021) — Director
- Former: Destiny Sawatzky (2021) — Director
- Former: Jason Monnens (2021) — Director
- Former: Michelle Mohlenbrock (2021) — Director
- Former: Karla Beck (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Travis Elg (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Arica Otte (2019) — Director
- Former: Becky Cselovszki (2019) — Director
- Former: Beth Johnson (2019) — Director
- Former: Daevon Anderson (2019) — Director
- Former: Derrick Halvorson (2019) — Director
- Former: Jane Kuhlman (2019) — Director
- Former: Les Zellmann (2019) — Director
- Former: Luisa Trapero (2019) — Director
- Former: Marilyn Nelson (2019) — Director
- Former: Mark Collier (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Nicole Meyer (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Pam Runge (2019) — Director & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $22K, to Susan Bottin (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about District 840 Foundation
How much does District 840 Foundation give each year?
District 840 Foundation gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is District 840 Foundation?
District 840 Foundation reported $501K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $108K.
What is District 840 Foundation?
District 840 Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Saint James, MN. It holds $501K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does District 840 Foundation operate?
District 840 Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is District 840 Foundation's EIN?
District 840 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0012439. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
Live grants for the work District 840 Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in District 840 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from District 840 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
District 840 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?