Endocrine Society
We unite, lead, and grow the endocrine community to accelerate scientific breakthroughs and improve health worldwide.
Endocrine Society at a glance
In short: Endocrine Society gave $14K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $14,350
- -75.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $14,350
- Median grant
- $14,350
- Total assets
- $81,408,678
- +6.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Endocrine Society
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Endocrine Society
Delbert A. Fisher Research Scholar Award/Clark T. Sawin Memorial History of Endocrinology Lecturer Grant
Endocrine Society
Amount
US $2,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Endocrine Society: Early Investigator Awards Grant
Endocrine Society
Amount
US $1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Eugenia Rosemberg Abstract Travel Award Grant
Endocrine Society
Amount
US $1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Endocrine Society funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Ohio State University - Office of Sponsorships ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $58K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University - Office of Sponsorships Columbus, OH | General Support | $14,350 |
Ready to take the next step with Endocrine Society?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $81,408,678 | $27,332,119 | $28,871,883 | $14,350 | 1 | $1,817,053 |
| 2023 | $76,722,016 | $28,424,905 | $29,145,077 | $57,950 | Total only | $2,681,133 |
| 2022 | $75,781,124 | $28,465,926 | $27,971,382 | $37,500 | Total only | $1,142,605 |
| 2021 | $84,069,973 | $28,697,932 | $23,629,003 | $9,000 | Total only | $1,299,406 |
| 2020 | $77,413,545 | $28,429,998 | $24,044,520 | $25,000 | 1 | $2,247,823 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Endocrine Society
Based on IRS filings
Endocrine Society is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $81.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $1.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Endocrine Society is led by Kate Fryer, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; 20 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kate Fryer
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$366K (2021) → $722K (2024)
John Newell-Price
President
Board Member → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$35K (2024)
Michael Fletcher
Director
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$177K (2023) → $176K (2024)
Aaron Lohr
Chief Communications Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$182K (2020) → $239K (2024)
Chris Urena
Chief Learning Officer
Chief Program Officer → Chief Learning Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$209K (2020) → $265K (2024)
Krista Kirk
Chief People Officer
Chief Hr, Talent Manager Officer & Chief of Staff → Chief People Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$281K (2020) → $296K (2024)
Mila Becker
Chief Policy Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$304K (2020) → $354K (2024)
Richard O'Grady
Chief Publications Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$261K (2020) → $306K (2024)
Rob Lash
Chief Medical Officer
Chief Professional & Clinical Affairs Officer → Chief Medical Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$426K (2020) → $402K (2024)
Jeffrey Boord
Secretary-Treasurer
Secretary Treasurer Elect → Secretary-Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
$60K (2023) → $33K (2024)
Rocio Pereira
Board Member
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
$750 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Timothy Beardsley
Executive Editor
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$169K (2021) → $178K (2024)
Ursula Kaiser
Imm. Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2023
Immediate Past President → Imm. Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Karen Lam
Board Member
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Stephen Hammes
Imm. Past President
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Imm. Past President, 2024
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
$10K (2022) → $38K (2024)
Zerihun Haile-Zelassie
Chief Financial Officer
CFO - → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $373K (2024)
Maria Fleseriu
Board Member
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $750 (2024)
Stanley Andrisse
Board Member
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Steven Meyers
Chief Stategy Officer
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$281K (2023) → $212K (2024)
Angela Leung
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Carol Lange
President Elect
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
$34K (2024)
Kristy Brown
Secr-Treas. Elect
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
$6K (2024)
Lauren Fishbein
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
$5K (2024)
Arthur Gutierrez-Hartmann
Board Member
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Gore
Board Member
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Onumah
Board Member
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rexford Ahima
Board Member
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bu Yeap
Board Member
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ricardo Azziz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Lee Kraus
Board Member
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruno Ferraz De Souza
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Kathryn Martin (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Auchus (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ruth Keri (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Wysham (2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Carol Wysham (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Dolores Shoback (2020–2022) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Emily Reyer (2020–2022) — Director, Controller & Finance
- Former: Gary Hammer (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Ghada El-Hajj Fuleihan (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joy Wu (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Hedrick (2020–2022) — CFO -
- Former: Samantha Butts (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Whitney Goldner (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rodneikka Scott (2021–2022) — Chief Member & Div. Programs
- Former: Ann Danoff (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Byrd Keenan (2020–2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Dale Abel (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Henry Anhalt (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michel Farhat (2020–2021) — Chief Strat. Pshp Officer
- Former: Stephen Rosenthal (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Anthony Hollenberg (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ayuko Kimura-Fay (2020) — Director & Meetings
- Former: Cesar Boguszewski (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Clifford Rosen (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Genevieve Neal-Perry (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Klinke (2020) — Director & Education
- Former: Susan Mandel (2020) — Immediate Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $722K, to Kate Fryer (Chief Executive Officer). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Endocrine Society
How much does Endocrine Society give each year?
Endocrine Society gave $14K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $58K in grants paid.
How large is Endocrine Society?
Endocrine Society reported $81.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.3M.
What is Endocrine Society?
Endocrine Society is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. It holds $81.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Endocrine Society operate?
Endocrine Society has awarded grants in Ohio, Virginia.
What is Endocrine Society's EIN?
Endocrine Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0531256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Endocrine Society funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Endocrine Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
North American Spine Society
Burr Ridge, IL
The society was formed to improve the quality of scientific knowledge and pursuit of high standards of excellence in patient care, clinical practice and related sciences among professionals in the field of spinal disorders.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$53K
The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc
Washington, DC
PPMD funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and research infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it accepts unsolicited applications through its ad hoc Investigator Award opportunity for eligible research. Its profile identifies it as Washington, DC-based but does not specify geographic limits for awards.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.4M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
Lehigh University’s reported grants support universities, research organizations, and economic development, with awards concentrated in Pennsylvania and also reaching organizations in states including Michigan, Virginia, New York, and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to about $1.2 million, with a median of $82,570. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
48
Total Given
$8.9M
Brightfocus Foundation
Clarksburg, MD
BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$13.3M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Endocrine Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Endocrine Society down — hundreds of funders to go?