Education Minnesota
Education Minnesota is a public charity based in St. Paul, Minnesota (EIN 41-1916882). It is a labor union representing educators and others working in public schools, higher education and related fields statewide, and describes itself as the leading advocate for public education in Minnesota. Its members include education support professionals, faculty, college students preparing for education careers, and retired educators.
Education Minnesota at a glance
In short: Education Minnesota gave $3.5M across 91 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Minnesota. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,451,757
- +20.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 91
- +21.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $37,931
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,890
- Total assets
- $91,612,958
- +13.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (19 of 85, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Education Minnesota
- How to Apply
-
Foundation grants and scholarships require an application; only Education Minnesota members may apply. The Foundation’s published program information directs applicants to its grant information for program details and applications.
- Contact
Mailing address: 41 Sherburne Avenue, St Paul, MN 55103
Phone: (651) 227-9541
Website: https://educationminnesota.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Education Minnesota funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul Federation of Educators ($828K). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.
Organizations only. It also paid 6 grants to individuals ($90,207), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
370 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 334 grants of 370 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Education Minnesota represents members and operates through local unions statewide in Minnesota. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 91 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Education Minnesota open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 19 of 85 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $49K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 41% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.3M (2019) to $3.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 91 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Paul Federation of Educators St. Paul, MN | Financial Assistance | $827,918 |
| Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Minneapolis, MN | Financial Assistance | $714,699 |
| Robbinsdale Federation of Teachers Crystal, MN | Org Settlement Grant | $262,068 |
| Anoka Hennepin Education MN Coon Rapids, MN | Org Settlement Grant | $141,434 |
| St Croix River Education Association Stillwater, MN | Org Settlement Grant | $64,198 |
| Rochester Education Association Rochester, MN | Org Settlement Grant | $54,598 |
| Chaska Education Association Norwood, MN | Org Settlement Grant | $51,716 |
| 3 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $73,425 |
| Education Minnesota Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MN | Org Settlement Grant | $48,157 |
| Minnewaska Teachers Association Glenwood, MN | Org Settlement Grant | $47,122 |
Ready to take the next step with Education Minnesota?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $91,612,958 | $39,957,316 | $40,843,946 | $3,451,757 | 91 | $2,102,439 |
| 2024 | $80,647,216 | $39,131,256 | $39,655,801 | $2,856,198 | 75 | $1,758,252 |
| 2023 | $73,830,906 | $38,029,399 | $38,054,696 | $2,436,037 | 68 | $1,160,538 |
| 2022 | $64,810,389 | $36,600,691 | $37,102,491 | $2,964,416 | 85 | $421,364 |
| 2021 | $66,283,893 | $38,243,817 | $38,493,081 | $2,727,241 | 51 | $442,996 |
| 2020 | $65,835,881 | $37,451,959 | $41,004,651 | $2,651,409 | 90 | $803,188 |
| 2019 | $61,183,164 | $35,849,336 | $34,184,433 | $2,302,663 | 52 | $760,165 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Education Minnesota’s stated purpose is to advocate for public education in Minnesota and give members a voice in decisions affecting educators and students. Its members work in pre-K–12 schools and higher education institutions statewide.
The Education Minnesota Foundation funds grants and scholarships for Education Minnesota members. Its programs include classroom-focused projects intended to improve educators’ practice and student achievement, professional development, support for education support professionals and higher education faculty, and scholarships for National Board Certified Teacher candidates. Classroom-focused projects receive preference when they address the needs of diverse students or students at risk of failure, involve partnerships, have measurable or observable outcomes, and are replicable. The Foundation also describes grants for nonprofits working to improve public education in Minnesota.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Education Minnesota reported 91 grants totaling $3,451,757. Grant amounts ranged from $5,037 to $827,918, with a median of $11,890. The largest listed grants included $827,918 to St. Paul Federation of Educators and $714,699 to Minneapolis Federation of Teachers, both for “financial assistance.” Other large grants included $262,068 to Robbinsdale Federation of Teachers and $141,434 to Anoka Hennepin Education MN, both for “org settlement grant.” All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota.
The Foundation’s member programs have included classroom-focused grants, second-year classroom grants, professional development grants, IMPACT grants, and National Board Certified Teachers scholarships. Program terms vary by grant. For example, a 2023–24 program listing offered up to $3,000 for classroom-focused and second-year classroom grants, up to $2,000 for professional development grants for teachers and education support professionals, and up to $3,000 for higher education faculty. It listed IMPACT grants for projects coordinated by an active member working with a nonprofit organization or local union or school district, with approximately $15,000 available for one year. The Foundation says only Education Minnesota members may apply for its grants and scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Education Minnesota’s website names Carrie Lucking as executive director, Monica Byron as president, Marty Fridgen as vice president, and Ryan Fiereck as secretary-treasurer.
The Education Minnesota Foundation’s 2022–23 booklet lists Lisa Nelson as its board president and Dayonna Knutson as director. The Foundation says its grant and scholarship decisions are made by a board of trustees that includes Education Minnesota member teachers and support professionals and one retired member.
Education Minnesota is led by Denise Specht, President En since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 76 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Denise Specht
President En
President → President En, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$194K (2019) → $212K (2025)
Monica Byron
President Be
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President Be, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$83K (2023) → $183K (2025)
Shane Patrick
Hr Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $166K (2025)
Allison Labree
Director Policy
Prof Practic → Director Policy, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$142K (2022) → $166K (2025)
Kathleen Micheletti
Director of Publi
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$151K (2022) → $173K (2025)
Athelgra Williams
Director of
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$155K (2025)
Dan Rivera
Field Manager
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$151K (2019) → $173K (2025)
David Aron
General Counsel
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$135K (2019) → $179K (2025)
Michael Roehl
CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$162K (2019) → $194K (2025)
Rodney Rowe
Sec-Treas En
Secretary-Tr → Sec-Treas En, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$203K (2019) → $209K (2025)
Carrie Lucking
Executive Di
Director Policy → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $203K (2025)
Debra Corhouse
Attorney
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$142K (2021) → $153K (2025)
Rob Gardner
Field Manager
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $181K (2025)
Sarah Derdoski
Field Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$158K (2025)
Amy Aho
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Pedace
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annette Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bety Rios-Christensen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geneva Dorsey
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Bakke
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Alsleben
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jared Simpson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerome Bellefeuille
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessie Holm
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jodi Hansen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katelyn Lillis
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Swenson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marty Fridgen
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marty Scofield
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Wilmes
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Morrow
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Dennard
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Fiereck
Sec-Treas Be
Board Member & Vice President → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Sec-Treas Be, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Vanderport
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Holthus
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Knapper
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Rohde
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leah Vandassor
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Erickson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Long
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Schrupp
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Hart
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Olson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Drugge-Wuensch
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Donais
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Efta
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glazell Toledo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jasman Myers
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Le Selmer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Bacon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wes Tessman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Colbert
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Domeier
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Buckley
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Bettini
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Detloff
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Schwandt
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Wolfe
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Kellen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian McCarthy
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Sparks
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dwayne Johnson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Hanson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Simons
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Kellerman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Olson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Rubado
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Dickerson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Howard
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Duffy
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Houston
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Misty Jobe
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Bartlett
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Richter
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Gallaher
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (59)
- Former: Al Helgerson (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Greta Callahan (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Margaret Luger-Nikoli (2019–2024) — Attorney
- Former: Kim Thole (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Inella Jack (2024) — Controller
- Former: Bridget Moore (2019–2023) — Organizer
- Former: Julie Jagusch (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kate Schmidt (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Macdonald (2019–2023) — Director of
- Former: Ryan Roseen (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jana Hedlund (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joan Lancour (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly Wilson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tammy Roth (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Yasmin Muridi (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Gottberg (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Schwandt (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nate Wright (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ben Schwanke (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bernadette Burnham (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Cindy Kluempke (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ellen Olsen (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Farnum (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sara Gjerdrum (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Todd Andrix (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Howe-Wensel (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marueen Morrow (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Mattocks (2020–2022) — It Administrator
- Former: Anna Panek (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dylan Steberg (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Maria Leselmer (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Cerar (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Faber (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Simonich (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Schaefer (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shelli Arneson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Wendy Drugge Wuensch (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Bartel (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brandon Rettke (2019–2020) — Director of Publi
- Former: Delene Sanders (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Heidi Morris (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marshall Thompson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Cordes (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sue Snyder (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Deborah Corhouse (2020) — Attorney
- Former: Stella Sandager (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Amethyst Stegbauer (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher Peterson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Dana O'Brien (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Don Sinner (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lee Carlson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn Murray (2019) — Controller
- Former: Mary Cathryn Ricker (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Wiese (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Minda Henjum (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Mueller (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Robin Courrier (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Rose Lendt (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Cade (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $212K, to Denise Specht (President En). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Education Minnesota
How much does Education Minnesota give each year?
Education Minnesota gave $3.5M across 91 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 75 grants.
What is Education Minnesota's typical grant size?
Education Minnesota's median grant in 2025 was $11,890, and its average grant was $37,931, across 91 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Education Minnesota that year got $12K on average.
Where does Education Minnesota give grants?
Education Minnesota gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (5 grants), St. Paul, MN (4 grants), Brooklyn Park, MN (3 grants) and Buffalo, MN (2 grants).
Does Education Minnesota give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 91 grants with a stated purpose on Education Minnesota's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Org Settlement Grant" (74 grants) and "Financial Assistance" (16 grants).
Who are Education Minnesota's largest grantees?
Education Minnesota's largest 2025 grantees include St Paul Federation of Educators ($827,918), Minneapolis Federation of Teachers ($714,699) and Robbinsdale Federation of Teachers ($262,068), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 6 grants to individuals ($90,207), which are not listed by name. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Education Minnesota?
Education Minnesota reported $91.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.0M.
What does Education Minnesota fund?
Education Minnesota’s stated purpose is to advocate for public education in Minnesota and give members a voice in decisions affecting educators and students. Its members work in pre-K–12 schools and higher education institutions statewide. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Education Minnesota?
Foundation grants and scholarships require an application; only Education Minnesota members may apply. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Education Minnesota's EIN?
Education Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1916882. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)
Live grants for the work Education Minnesota funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Education Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Laborers International Union of North America - District Council of MN and ND
St. Paul, MN
It supports labor, worker advocacy, policy, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,500 to $300,000 and a median grant of $21,075. Most funding went to Minnesota, with some support in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$649K
National Education Association of the United States
Washington, DC
NEA funds affiliate-led work to build organizational capacity, strengthen public education and student learning, support education professionals, and advance racial and social justice, primarily through state and local affiliates across the United States. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,433 to $12.7 million, with a median of $76,650. Eligible affiliates can apply through NEA’s grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
240
Total Given
$158.0M
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292
Brooklyn Park, MN
To organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.
Assets
$29.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$101K
Minnesota Nurses Association
St. Paul, MN
To advance the professional, economic and general well-being of nurses and promote the health and well-being of the public.
Assets
$21.4M
Grants
7
Total Given
$106K
Better Together MN
Saint Paul, MN
To bring about civic betterments and social improvements by effectively deploying resources, conducting research, and mobilizing communities to advocate for sustained and equitable public funding for investments in Minnesotans' health and economic well-being.
Assets
$59K
Grants
1
Total Given
$50K
Takeaction Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
Takeaction Minnesota envisions a Minnesota dedicated to the principles of strong communities, democracy, and equal opportunity for all.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$100K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Education Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Education Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?