Education Minnesota logo

Education Minnesota

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Paul, MN EIN: 41-1916882 Website

Education Minnesota is a public charity based in St. Paul, Minnesota (EIN 41-1916882). It is a labor union representing educators and others working in public schools, higher education and related fields statewide, and describes itself as the leading advocate for public education in Minnesota. Its members include education support professionals, faculty, college students preparing for education careers, and retired educators.

Education Minnesota at a glance

In short: Education Minnesota gave $3.5M across 91 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Minnesota. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,451,757
+20.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
91
+21.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$37,931
-0.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,890
Total assets
$91,612,958
+13.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (19 of 85, 2025)
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Education Minnesota

How to Apply

Foundation grants and scholarships require an application; only Education Minnesota members may apply. The Foundation’s published program information directs applicants to its grant information for program details and applications.

Contact

Mailing address: 41 Sherburne Avenue, St Paul, MN 55103
Phone: (651) 227-9541
Website: https://educationminnesota.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Education Minnesota funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Paul Federation of Educators: $828KSt Paul Federation ofEducators$828KMinneapolis Federation of Teachers: $715KMinneapolis Federation ofTeachers$715KRobbinsdale Federation of Teachers: $262KRobbinsdale Federation ofTeachers$262KAnoka Hennepin Education MN: $141KAnoka Hennepin Education MN$141KSt Croix River Education Association: $64KSt Croix River EducationAssociation$64KRochester Education Association: $55KRochester EducationAssociation$55KChaska Education Association: $52KChaska Education Association$52KEducation Minnesota Grand Rapids: $48KEducation Minnesota GrandRapids$48KMinnewaska Teachers Association: $47KMinnewaska TeachersAssociation$47KEducation Minnesota Buffalo: $45KEducation Minnesota Buffalo$45K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul Federation of Educators ($828K). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.

Organizations only. It also paid 6 grants to individuals ($90,207), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

370 grants across all recorded years

334<$50K18$50–100K7$100–250K1$250–500K10$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 334 grants of 370 (90%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Education Minnesota represents members and operates through local unions statewide in Minnesota. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 91 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisSt. PaulBrooklyn ParkLakevilleSaint MichaelFairmontWillmarBemidjiDuluthScandiaBuffaloCrystalFergus FallsExcelsiorHastingsMinnetonkaPlymouthRochesterRosemountWest St Paul

Is Education Minnesota open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 19 of 85 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $49K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 41% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M52 grants2019 90 grants2020 51 grants2021 85 grants2022 68 grants2023 75 grants2024 91 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.3M (2019) to $3.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 91 grants totaling $3.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Paul Federation of Educators St. Paul, MNFinancial Assistance$827,918
Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Minneapolis, MNFinancial Assistance$714,699
Robbinsdale Federation of Teachers Crystal, MNOrg Settlement Grant$262,068
Anoka Hennepin Education MN Coon Rapids, MNOrg Settlement Grant$141,434
St Croix River Education Association Stillwater, MNOrg Settlement Grant$64,198
Rochester Education Association Rochester, MNOrg Settlement Grant$54,598
Chaska Education Association Norwood, MNOrg Settlement Grant$51,716
3 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$73,425
Education Minnesota Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MNOrg Settlement Grant$48,157
Minnewaska Teachers Association Glenwood, MNOrg Settlement Grant$47,122
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Education Minnesota?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$91,612,958$39,957,316$40,843,946$3,451,75791$2,102,439
2024$80,647,216$39,131,256$39,655,801$2,856,19875$1,758,252
2023$73,830,906$38,029,399$38,054,696$2,436,03768$1,160,538
2022$64,810,389$36,600,691$37,102,491$2,964,41685$421,364
2021$66,283,893$38,243,817$38,493,081$2,727,24151$442,996
2020$65,835,881$37,451,959$41,004,651$2,651,40990$803,188
2019$61,183,164$35,849,336$34,184,433$2,302,66352$760,165

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Education Minnesota’s stated purpose is to advocate for public education in Minnesota and give members a voice in decisions affecting educators and students. Its members work in pre-K–12 schools and higher education institutions statewide.

The Education Minnesota Foundation funds grants and scholarships for Education Minnesota members. Its programs include classroom-focused projects intended to improve educators’ practice and student achievement, professional development, support for education support professionals and higher education faculty, and scholarships for National Board Certified Teacher candidates. Classroom-focused projects receive preference when they address the needs of diverse students or students at risk of failure, involve partnerships, have measurable or observable outcomes, and are replicable. The Foundation also describes grants for nonprofits working to improve public education in Minnesota.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Education Minnesota reported 91 grants totaling $3,451,757. Grant amounts ranged from $5,037 to $827,918, with a median of $11,890. The largest listed grants included $827,918 to St. Paul Federation of Educators and $714,699 to Minneapolis Federation of Teachers, both for “financial assistance.” Other large grants included $262,068 to Robbinsdale Federation of Teachers and $141,434 to Anoka Hennepin Education MN, both for “org settlement grant.” All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota.

The Foundation’s member programs have included classroom-focused grants, second-year classroom grants, professional development grants, IMPACT grants, and National Board Certified Teachers scholarships. Program terms vary by grant. For example, a 2023–24 program listing offered up to $3,000 for classroom-focused and second-year classroom grants, up to $2,000 for professional development grants for teachers and education support professionals, and up to $3,000 for higher education faculty. It listed IMPACT grants for projects coordinated by an active member working with a nonprofit organization or local union or school district, with approximately $15,000 available for one year. The Foundation says only Education Minnesota members may apply for its grants and scholarships.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Education Minnesota’s website names Carrie Lucking as executive director, Monica Byron as president, Marty Fridgen as vice president, and Ryan Fiereck as secretary-treasurer.

The Education Minnesota Foundation’s 2022–23 booklet lists Lisa Nelson as its board president and Dayonna Knutson as director. The Foundation says its grant and scholarship decisions are made by a board of trustees that includes Education Minnesota member teachers and support professionals and one retired member.

Education Minnesota is led by Denise Specht, President En since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 76 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Denise Specht

    President En

    President → President En, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $194K (2019) → $212K (2025)

  • Monica Byron

    President Be

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President Be, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $83K (2023) → $183K (2025)

  • Shane Patrick

    Hr Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2020) → $166K (2025)

  • Allison Labree

    Director Policy

    Prof Practic → Director Policy, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2022) → $166K (2025)

  • Kathleen Micheletti

    Director of Publi

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2022) → $173K (2025)

  • Athelgra Williams

    Director of

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2025)

  • Dan Rivera

    Field Manager

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2019) → $173K (2025)

  • David Aron

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2019) → $179K (2025)

  • Michael Roehl

    CFO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2019) → $194K (2025)

  • Rodney Rowe

    Sec-Treas En

    Secretary-Tr → Sec-Treas En, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $203K (2019) → $209K (2025)

  • Carrie Lucking

    Executive Di

    Director Policy → Executive Di, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $203K (2025)

  • Debra Corhouse

    Attorney

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2021) → $153K (2025)

  • Rob Gardner

    Field Manager

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2021) → $181K (2025)

  • Sarah Derdoski

    Field Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2025)

  • Amy Aho

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Pedace

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annette Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bety Rios-Christensen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geneva Dorsey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Bakke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Alsleben

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jared Simpson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerome Bellefeuille

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessie Holm

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Hansen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katelyn Lillis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Swenson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Fridgen

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Scofield

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Wilmes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Morrow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Dennard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Fiereck

    Sec-Treas Be

    Board Member & Vice President → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Sec-Treas Be, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Vanderport

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Holthus

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Knapper

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Rohde

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leah Vandassor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Erickson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Long

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Schrupp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janelle Hart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Olson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Drugge-Wuensch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Donais

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caitlin Efta

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glazell Toledo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jasman Myers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Le Selmer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Bacon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wes Tessman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Colbert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Domeier

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Buckley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Bettini

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Detloff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Schwandt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley Wolfe

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Kellen

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian McCarthy

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Sparks

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwayne Johnson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Hanson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Simons

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Kellerman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Olson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Rubado

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Dickerson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Howard

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Duffy

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Houston

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Misty Jobe

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Bartlett

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Richter

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Gallaher

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (59)
  • Former: Al Helgerson (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Greta Callahan (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Margaret Luger-Nikoli (2019–2024) — Attorney
  • Former: Kim Thole (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Inella Jack (2024) — Controller
  • Former: Bridget Moore (2019–2023) — Organizer
  • Former: Julie Jagusch (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kate Schmidt (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Macdonald (2019–2023) — Director of
  • Former: Ryan Roseen (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jana Hedlund (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Joan Lancour (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Wilson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tammy Roth (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Yasmin Muridi (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Gottberg (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Schwandt (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nate Wright (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ben Schwanke (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bernadette Burnham (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Cindy Kluempke (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ellen Olsen (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Farnum (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sara Gjerdrum (2019–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Todd Andrix (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Howe-Wensel (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Marueen Morrow (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick Mattocks (2020–2022) — It Administrator
  • Former: Anna Panek (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dylan Steberg (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Maria Leselmer (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joe Cerar (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nick Faber (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Rob Simonich (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Schaefer (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Shelli Arneson (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Wendy Drugge Wuensch (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Megan Bartel (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Brandon Rettke (2019–2020) — Director of Publi
  • Former: Delene Sanders (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Heidi Morris (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marshall Thompson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Cordes (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sue Snyder (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Deborah Corhouse (2020) — Attorney
  • Former: Stella Sandager (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Amethyst Stegbauer (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Christopher Peterson (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Dana O'Brien (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Don Sinner (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Lee Carlson (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Marilyn Murray (2019) — Controller
  • Former: Mary Cathryn Ricker (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Wiese (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Minda Henjum (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Mueller (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Robin Courrier (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Rose Lendt (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephen Cade (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Denise Specht — President En: $212KDenise SpechtPresident En$212KRodney Rowe — Sec-Treas En: $209KRodney RoweSec-Treas En$209KCarrie Lucking — Executive Di: $203KCarrie LuckingExecutive Di$203KMichael Roehl — CFO: $194KMichael RoehlCFO$194KMonica Byron — President Be: $183KMonica ByronPresident Be$183KRob Gardner — Field Manage: $181KRob GardnerField Manage$181KDavid Aron — General Coun: $179KDavid AronGeneral Coun$179KDan Rivera — Field Manage: $173KDan RiveraField Manage$173KKathleen Micheletti — DIR of Publi: $173KKathleen MichelettiDIR of Publi$173KAllison Labree — DIR Policy &: $166KAllison LabreeDIR Policy &$166KShane Patrick — HR Director: $166KShane PatrickHR Director$166KSarah Derdoski — Field Manage: $158KSarah DerdoskiField Manage$158KAthelgra Williams — Director of: $155KAthelgra WilliamsDirector of$155KDebra Corhouse — Attorney: $153KDebra CorhouseAttorney$153K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $212K, to Denise Specht (President En). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Education Minnesota

How much does Education Minnesota give each year?

Education Minnesota gave $3.5M across 91 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 75 grants.

What is Education Minnesota's typical grant size?

Education Minnesota's median grant in 2025 was $11,890, and its average grant was $37,931, across 91 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Education Minnesota that year got $12K on average.

Where does Education Minnesota give grants?

Education Minnesota gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (5 grants), St. Paul, MN (4 grants), Brooklyn Park, MN (3 grants) and Buffalo, MN (2 grants).

Does Education Minnesota give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 91 grants with a stated purpose on Education Minnesota's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Org Settlement Grant" (74 grants) and "Financial Assistance" (16 grants).

Who are Education Minnesota's largest grantees?

Education Minnesota's largest 2025 grantees include St Paul Federation of Educators ($827,918), Minneapolis Federation of Teachers ($714,699) and Robbinsdale Federation of Teachers ($262,068), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 6 grants to individuals ($90,207), which are not listed by name. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Education Minnesota?

Education Minnesota reported $91.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.0M.

What does Education Minnesota fund?

Education Minnesota’s stated purpose is to advocate for public education in Minnesota and give members a voice in decisions affecting educators and students. Its members work in pre-K–12 schools and higher education institutions statewide. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Education Minnesota?

Foundation grants and scholarships require an application; only Education Minnesota members may apply. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Education Minnesota's EIN?

Education Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1916882. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Education Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Laborers International Union of North America - District Council of MN and ND

St. Paul, MN

It supports labor, worker advocacy, policy, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,500 to $300,000 and a median grant of $21,075. Most funding went to Minnesota, with some support in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$15.2M

Grants

13

Total Given

$649K

National Education Association of the United States

Washington, DC

NEA funds affiliate-led work to build organizational capacity, strengthen public education and student learning, support education professionals, and advance racial and social justice, primarily through state and local affiliates across the United States. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,433 to $12.7 million, with a median of $76,650. Eligible affiliates can apply through NEA’s grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$432.7M

Grants

240

Total Given

$158.0M

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292

Brooklyn Park, MN

To organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.

Employment

Assets

$29.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$101K

Minnesota Nurses Association

St. Paul, MN

To advance the professional, economic and general well-being of nurses and promote the health and well-being of the public.

Assets

$21.4M

Grants

7

Total Given

$106K

Better Together MN

Saint Paul, MN

To bring about civic betterments and social improvements by effectively deploying resources, conducting research, and mobilizing communities to advocate for sustained and equitable public funding for investments in Minnesotans' health and economic well-being.

Assets

$59K

Grants

1

Total Given

$50K

Takeaction Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

Takeaction Minnesota envisions a Minnesota dedicated to the principles of strong communities, democracy, and equal opportunity for all.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$100K

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Education Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Education Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?