International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 logo

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292

Public charity · Grantmaker Brooklyn Park, MN EIN: 41-0328950 Website

To organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.

Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 gave $101K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-0328950
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$100,892
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$20,178
Median grant
$14,250
Total assets
$29,142,174
Primary geography
Minnesota (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$29.1M

+15.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$101K

-45.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

-37.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

-12.1% YoY

How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Brooklyn Park, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $101K. Net investment income was $723K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

St. PaulBrooklyn ParkMinneapolisFridleyWashingtonSpring HillSt CloudSt. Louis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2019 4 grants2020 Total only2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 8 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $184K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $101K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Minnesota Statewide Limited Energy Apprenticeship & Training Fund: $40KMinnesota Statewide LimitedEnergy Apprenticeship &…$40KIBEW 292 Retirees Club: $35KIBEW 292 Retirees Club$35KUnion Sportsmen's Alliance: $14KUnion Sportsmen's Alliance$14KBuilding Strong Communities: $6KBuilding Strong Communities$6KIBEW Unity Fund: $5KIBEW Unity Fund$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Minnesota Statewide Limited Energy Apprenticeship & Training Fund ($40K). Together the top 5 received $101K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 18 (78%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Minnesota Statewide Limited Energy Apprenticeship & Training Fund Fridley, MNJATC Building Fund$40,000
IBEW 292 Retirees Club Brooklyn Park, MNEvent Donations$35,000
Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TNConservation$14,250
Building Strong Communities St. Paul, MNEvent Sponsor$6,350
IBEW Unity Fund Washington, DCUnity Donation$5,292

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$29,142,174$25,186,293$21,878,086
Revenue$13,771,440$12,384,925$11,415,089
Expenses$10,814,017$9,128,001$11,014,189
Net Investment Income$722,600$514,666$306,486

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 is led by John Kripotos, President & Business Representative since 2023 (on filings since 2019); all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Kripotos

    President & Business Representative

    Vice President & Business Representative → President & Business Representative, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $116K (2019) → $155K (2025)

  • Daniel McConnell

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    $905 (2019) → $696 (2025)

  • David Frary

    Treasurer & Business Representative

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $69K (2025)

  • Derrick Givens

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $155K (2025)

  • Jason Carlson

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $155K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Heimerl

    Business Manager

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $103K (2019) → $204K (2025)

  • Jennifer Mudge

    Financial Secretary & Business Representative

    Finance Secretary, Assistant Business Manager & Business Representative → Finance Secretary & Business Representative, 2021

    Finance Secretary & Business Representative → Financial Secretary & Business Representative, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $120K (2019) → $167K (2025)

  • Kent Blachowiak

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $155K (2025)

  • Kurt Tulp

    Executive Board

    Executive Board → Executive Board-Past, 2020

    Executive Board-Past → Executive Board, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $7K (2025)

  • Michael Subject

    Executive Board

    Executive Board → Executive Board-Past, 2020

    Executive Board-Past → Executive Board, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    $4K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Todd Huttner

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Christine Ulm

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $228 (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Dean Lewis

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $683 (2020) → $581 (2025)

  • Keith Anderson

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $618 (2025)

  • William Krause

    Vice President & Business Re

    Business Representative → Vice President & Business Representative, 2023

    Vice President & Business Representative → Vice President & Business Re, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    48 hrs/week

    $126K (2021) → $155K (2025)

  • Eric Shaw

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2022

    48 hrs/week

    $132K (2022) → $155K (2025)

  • John Winkels

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    $8K (2023) → $10K (2025)

  • Dan Ferguson

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2024

    48 hrs/week

    $146K (2024) → $155K (2025)

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Daniel Bremseth (2023–2024) — Business Representative
  • Former: Anthony Carter (2019–2023) — Executive Board-Past
  • Former: Daniel Ferguson (2019–2023) — President-Past & Business Representative
  • Former: Jeffrey Orth (2019–2023) — Executive Board-Past
  • Former: Myles Lembke (2019–2023) — Executive Board-Past
  • Former: Andrew Snope (2020–2023) — Business Representative & Political Coordinator
  • Former: Aaron Olson (2021–2023) — Business Representative
  • Former: John Hall (2019–2020) — Executive Board-Past
  • Former: Timothy Fischer (2020) — Business Representative
  • Former: Chris Kohn (2019) — Business Representative
  • Former: Peter Lindahl (2019) — Business Manager-Past
  • Former: Richard Ramberg (2019) — Executive Board-Past
  • Former: Steve Ludwig (2019) — Business Representative

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeffrey Heimerl — Business Manager: $204KJeffrey HeimerlBusiness Manager$204KJennifer Mudge — Financial Sec/Business Rep: $167KJennifer MudgeFinancial Sec/Business Rep$167KJohn Kripotos — President/Business Represe: $155KJohn KripotosPresident/Business Represe$155KWilliam Krause — Vice President/Business Re: $155KWilliam KrauseVice President/Business Re$155KKent Blachowiak — Business Representative: $155KKent BlachowiakBusiness Representative$155KJason Carlson — Business Representative: $155KJason CarlsonBusiness Representative$155KDan Ferguson — Business Representative: $155KDan FergusonBusiness Representative$155KDerrick Givens — Business Representative: $155KDerrick GivensBusiness Representative$155KEric Shaw — Business Representative: $155KEric ShawBusiness Representative$155KDavid Frary — Treasurer/Business Represe: $69KDavid FraryTreasurer/Business Represe$69KJohn Winkels — Executive Board: $10KJohn WinkelsExecutive Board$10KKurt Tulp — Executive Board: $7KKurt TulpExecutive Board$7KChristine ULM — Executive Board: $4KChristine ULMExecutive Board$4KTodd Huttner — Recording Secretary: $3KTodd HuttnerRecording Secretary$3KMichael Subject — Executive Board: $1KMichael SubjectExecutive Board$1KDaniel McConnell — Executive Board: $696Daniel McConnellExecutive Board$696Keith Anderson — Executive Board: $618Keith AndersonExecutive Board$618Dean Lewis — Executive Board: $581Dean LewisExecutive Board$581

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $204K, to Jeffrey Heimerl (Business Manager). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 gave $101K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $184K across 8 grants.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292's typical grant size?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292's median grant in 2025 was $14,250, and its average grant was $20,178, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 give grants?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 gives mostly in Minnesota: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (14%) and District of Columbia (5%).

Does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292's largest grantees?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292's largest 2025 grantees include Minnesota Statewide Limited Energy Apprenticeship & Training Fund ($40,000), IBEW 292 Retirees Club ($35,000) and Union Sportsmen's Alliance ($14,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 reported $29.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.8M.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Brooklyn Park, MN. It holds $29.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0328950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

North Central States Regional

Valparaiso, IN

To promote and protect the interest of members.

Assets

—

Grants

3

Total Given

$70K

Laborers International Union of North America - District Council of MN and ND

St. Paul, MN

It supports labor, worker advocacy, policy, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,500 to $300,000 and a median grant of $21,075. Most funding went to Minnesota, with some support in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$15.2M

Grants

13

Total Given

$649K

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 595

Dublin, CA

To organize electrical workers, secure just compensation for their services, promote reasonable working conditions and cordial relations between the members and the employers.

Assets

$38.4M

Grants

4

Total Given

$192K

Andersen Corporate Foundation

Bayport, MN

Andersen Corporate Foundation funds community organizations addressing needs such as housing, science education, food access, youth development, and health, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota and additional support in Wisconsin and Iowa. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median award of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process, with annual application periods listed as March 1–31 and August 1–31.

Assets

$54.6M

Grants

162

Total Given

$2.5M

American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations

Washington, DC

The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$159.5M

Grants

136

Total Given

$29.0M

National Education Association of the United States

Washington, DC

NEA funds affiliate-led work to build organizational capacity, strengthen public education and student learning, support education professionals, and advance racial and social justice, primarily through state and local affiliates across the United States. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,433 to $12.7 million, with a median of $76,650. Eligible affiliates can apply through NEA’s grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$432.7M

Grants

240

Total Given

$158.0M

Hispanics in Philanthropy

San Francisco, CA

Hispanics in Philanthropy funds organizations advancing Latine communities through work such as racial and gender equity, leadership, migration, justice, entrepreneurship, and climate action. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,112 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, supporting organizations across the United States, Latin America, and the Caribbean. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.0M

United Association of Journeymen

Shoreview, MN

To organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$9K

United States Energy Foundation

San Francisco, CA

United States Energy Foundation funds education, outreach, and analysis advancing clean and equitable energy and climate solutions, including renewable energy, efficiency, clean transportation, buildings, and industry, in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $21 million, with a median of $135,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; grant-seekers must be invited.

Assets

$215.7M

Grants

597

Total Given

$166.3M

International Brotherhood of Electrical

Merrillville, IN

LABOR UNION

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

3

Total Given

$54K

Greater Twin Cities United Way

Minneapolis, MN

Greater Twin Cities United Way funds nonprofits and partnerships addressing housing stability, food security, educational success, and economic opportunity in nine counties across the Greater Twin Cities region. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $41,600 and ranged from about $5,200 to $1.23 million. It offers open, competitive opportunities as well as some invite-only grants; the listed 2025 application opportunities are closed.

Assets

$136.3M

Grants

228

Total Given

$16.4M

Minnesota Nurses Association

St. Paul, MN

To advance the professional, economic and general well-being of nurses and promote the health and well-being of the public.

Assets

$21.4M

Grants

7

Total Given

$106K

More Funders in Minnesota

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No 292 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?