Minnesota AFL-CIO

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Paul, MN EIN: 41-0785271

To secure legislation which enhances the rights, security and welfare of workers and organized labor and to oppose legislation inimical to these objectives.

Minnesota AFL-CIO at a glance

In short: Minnesota AFL-CIO gave $60K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$60,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$30,000
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$955,391
-5.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Minnesota AFL-CIO funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

North Star Policy Action: $50KNorth Star Policy Action$50KNew Brookwood Labor College: $10KNew Brookwood Labor College$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was North Star Policy Action ($50K). Together the top 2 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

St. Paul

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
North Star Policy Action St. Paul, MNGeneral Operations$50,000
New Brookwood Labor College St. Paul, MNGeneral Operations$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minnesota AFL-CIO?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$955,391$3,614,275$3,491,640$60,0002$31,205
2024$1,009,957$4,220,842$4,852,392——$14,000
2023$1,473,174$3,863,594$3,853,637——$15,309
2022$1,564,895$3,943,506$4,562,375——$673
2021$2,218,998$2,986,302$2,680,548——$4,380
2020$2,011,836$2,544,970$3,217,425——$12,156

About Minnesota AFL-CIO

Based on IRS filings

Minnesota AFL-CIO is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $955K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $31K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minnesota AFL-CIO is led by Bernie Burnham, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 74 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bernie Burnham

    President

    Education Mn → President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    36 hrs/week

    $135K (2022) → $158K (2025)

  • Bethany Winkels

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Executive Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    36 hrs/week

    $114K (2022) → $135K (2025)

  • Bradley Lehto - Left In

    Secretary & Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    36 hrs/week

    $182K (2025)

  • Alan Netland

    Executive Board

    Afscme → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Davies

    Executive Board

    Iron Workers → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth McCuskey

    Executive Board

    Executive Director Mn → Education Mn, 2021

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Drummond

    Executive Board

    Usw → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsie Glaubitz Gabiou

    Executive Board

    Ufcw → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Erickson

    Executive Board

    Executive Director Mn → Education Mn, 2021

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine St Germaine

    Executive Board

    Afscme → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Gulley

    Executive Board

    Seiu → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Heimerl

    Executive Board

    Ibew → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jen Guertin

    Executive Board

    Afscme → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Michelson

    Executive Board

    Mna → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jigme Ugen

    Executive Board

    Seiu → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Smith

    Executive Board

    Liuna → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Hegstrom

    Executive Board

    Executive Director Mn → Education Mn, 2021

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth McInnis

    Executive Board

    Iamaw → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kera Peterson

    Executive Board

    Iamaw → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leah Vandassor

    Executive Board

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Froemke

    Executive Board

    Bctgm → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Broderick

    Executive Board

    Executive Director Mn → Education Mn, 2021

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Falk

    Executive Board

    Afscme → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Turner

    Executive Board

    Mna → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Hoppe

    Executive Board

    Ibew → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Ryan

    Executive Board

    Usw → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne M Markham Kocurek

    Executive Board

    Afscme → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ternesha Burroughs

    Executive Board

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Uriel Perez Espinoza

    Executive Board

    Unite Here → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wade Luneburg

    Executive Board

    Unite Here → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annette Davis

    Executive Board

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathie Crouse

    Executive Board

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Rubesch

    Executive Board

    Mna → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Hoffman

    Executive Board

    Iamaw → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Stark

    Executive Board

    Iupat → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Gibbons

    Executive Board

    Seiu Local → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Douvier

    Executive Board

    Afscme Council → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shari Wojtowicz

    Executive Board

    Cwa → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Vanderport

    Executive Board

    Mvea → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Art Hill

    Executive Board

    Iupat → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Schauer

    Executive Board

    Pipefitters → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan McConnell

    Executive Board

    State Bldg Trades → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Carlson

    Executive Board

    Iupat → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Lillis

    Executive Board

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liz Xiong

    Executive Board

    Liuna → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Fairbanks

    Executive Board

    Smart → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Wilmes

    Executive Board

    Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Peltier

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Campeau

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Stiggers

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derrick Givens

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Tastad-Damer

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Boelter

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Loons

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Arbogast

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Perpich

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leah Midgarden

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Howard

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanner Heyl

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbra Andrews

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dean Gale - Left In

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Pederson

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Rian

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Swanson

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Wolhaupter

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Black

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katharine Dwyer

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Hunt

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Byron

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Seath - Left In

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Johnson

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Val Holthus - Left In

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vince Wagner

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Wohlwend

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (64)
  • Former: Denise Specht (2020–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Grace Baltich (2020–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Scott Seath (2020–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Val Holthus (2020–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Leah Riley (2021–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Dean Gale (2022–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Bradley Lehto (2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Scott Bultena (2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Brad Lehto (2020–2023) — Secretary-Treasurer
  • Former: Dave Ybarra (2020–2023)
  • Former: Gregg James (2020–2023) — Afge
  • Former: Jamie Mcnamara (2020–2023) — Ibew
  • Former: John Steigauf (2020–2023) — Iamaw
  • Former: Julie Bleyhl (2020–2023) — Afscme
  • Former: Kenneth Garnier (2020–2023) — Afscme
  • Former: Lisa McClellan (2020–2023) — Seiu Healthcare Mn
  • Former: Luke Voigt (2020–2023) — Boilermakers Lodge
  • Former: Michele Fredrickson (2020–2023) — Usw
  • Former: Pommella Wegmann (2020–2023) — Cwa
  • Former: Rasha Ahmad Sharif (2020–2023) — Seiu
  • Former: Ryan Timlin (2020–2023) — Atu
  • Former: Tom Thornberg (2020–2023) — Iaff
  • Former: Wayne Fleishhacker (2020–2023) — Afscme
  • Former: Crystal Kreklow (2021–2023) — Afscme
  • Former: Eric Halvorson (2021–2023) — Afscme
  • Former: Greta Callahan (2021–2023) — Mft
  • Former: Jane Conrad (2021–2023) — Afscme
  • Former: Sangay Taythi (2021–2023) — Seiu Healthcare Mn
  • Former: Sterling Sanders (2021–2023) — Liuna
  • Former: Doug Schroeder (2022–2023) — Bac
  • Former: Ed Jaramillo (2022–2023) — Seiu
  • Former: Jim Gleb (2022–2023) — Ufcw
  • Former: Joann Gilbaugh (2022–2023) — Nalc
  • Former: Kelsie Anderson (2022–2023) — Opeiu
  • Former: Marty Scofield (2022–2023) — Education Mn
  • Former: Octavio Chung Bustamante (2022–2023) — Liuna
  • Former: Bill McCarthy (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Craig Olson (2020–2021) — Iupat
  • Former: Francisco Altamirano (2020–2021) — Lcllaiupat
  • Former: Jeff Offut (2020–2021) — Education Mn
  • Former: Laurie Stammer (2020–2021) — Seiu
  • Former: Matt Utecht (2020–2021) — Ufcw
  • Former: Mike Zagaros (2020–2021) — Nalc
  • Former: Bryant Thomas (2021) — Afge
  • Former: Greg Renne (2021) — Iupat
  • Former: Joe Fowler (2021) — Liuna
  • Former: Kacey Carlstrom (2021) — Cwa
  • Former: Bernadine Engeldorf (2020) — Mna
  • Former: Chad McKenna (2020) — Afscme
  • Former: Chris Chantry (2020) — Iuoe
  • Former: Dale Moerke (2020) — Ufcw
  • Former: Danh Vo (2020) — Apala
  • Former: Destiny Dusosky (2020) — Afscme
  • Former: Harry Melander (2020) — Ubc
  • Former: Jim Niland (2020) — Opeiu
  • Former: Joe Cerar (2020) — Education Mn
  • Former: Ken Gorman (2020) — Iupat
  • Former: Lisa Weed (2020) — Seiu Healthcare Mn
  • Former: Michelle Wiese (2020) — Mft
  • Former: Mona Meyer (2020) — Cwa
  • Former: Nick Faber (2020) — Spft
  • Former: Terry Nelson (2020) — Iupat
  • Former: Tia McDougle (2020) — Afscme
  • Former: Tom McCarthy (2020)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bradley Lehto - Left in 2025 — Secretary/Treasurer: $182KBradley Lehto - Left in…Secretary/Treasurer$182KBernie Burnham — President: $158KBernie BurnhamPresident$158KBethany Winkels — Secretary/Treasurer: $135KBethany WinkelsSecretary/Treasurer$135K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $182K, to Bradley Lehto - Left in 2025 (Secretary/Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Minnesota AFL-CIO

How much does Minnesota AFL-CIO give each year?

Minnesota AFL-CIO gave $60K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Minnesota AFL-CIO?

Minnesota AFL-CIO reported $955K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.

Where does Minnesota AFL-CIO operate?

Minnesota AFL-CIO has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Minnesota AFL-CIO's EIN?

Minnesota AFL-CIO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0785271. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota AFL-CIO's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

International Brotherhood

St. Paul, MN

To secure, through honorable means, the enactment and enforcement of just legislation which will further promote the interest of the organized electrical workers.

Assets

$198K

Grants

1

Total Given

$50K

Minnesota Nurses Association

St. Paul, MN

To advance the professional, economic and general well-being of nurses and promote the health and well-being of the public.

Assets

$21.4M

Grants

7

Total Given

$106K

Laborers International Union of North America - District Council of MN and ND

St. Paul, MN

It supports labor, worker advocacy, policy, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,500 to $300,000 and a median grant of $21,075. Most funding went to Minnesota, with some support in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$15.2M

Grants

13

Total Given

$649K

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Minnesota AFL-CIO's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Minnesota AFL-CIO down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?