Minnesota AFL-CIO
To secure legislation which enhances the rights, security and welfare of workers and organized labor and to oppose legislation inimical to these objectives.
Minnesota AFL-CIO at a glance
In short: Minnesota AFL-CIO gave $60K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $30,000
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $955,391
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Minnesota AFL-CIO funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was North Star Policy Action ($50K). Together the top 2 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Star Policy Action St. Paul, MN | General Operations | $50,000 |
| New Brookwood Labor College St. Paul, MN | General Operations | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Minnesota AFL-CIO?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $955,391 | $3,614,275 | $3,491,640 | $60,000 | 2 | $31,205 |
| 2024 | $1,009,957 | $4,220,842 | $4,852,392 | — | — | $14,000 |
| 2023 | $1,473,174 | $3,863,594 | $3,853,637 | — | — | $15,309 |
| 2022 | $1,564,895 | $3,943,506 | $4,562,375 | — | — | $673 |
| 2021 | $2,218,998 | $2,986,302 | $2,680,548 | — | — | $4,380 |
| 2020 | $2,011,836 | $2,544,970 | $3,217,425 | — | — | $12,156 |
About Minnesota AFL-CIO
Based on IRS filings
Minnesota AFL-CIO is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $955K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $31K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnesota AFL-CIO is led by Bernie Burnham, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 74 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bernie Burnham
President
Education Mn → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
$135K (2022) → $158K (2025)
Bethany Winkels
Secretary & Treasurer
Executive Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
36 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $135K (2025)
Bradley Lehto - Left In
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
36 hrs/week
$182K (2025)
Alan Netland
Executive Board
Afscme → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Davies
Executive Board
Iron Workers → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth McCuskey
Executive Board
Executive Director Mn → Education Mn, 2021
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Drummond
Executive Board
Usw → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chelsie Glaubitz Gabiou
Executive Board
Ufcw → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Erickson
Executive Board
Executive Director Mn → Education Mn, 2021
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine St Germaine
Executive Board
Afscme → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Gulley
Executive Board
Seiu → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Heimerl
Executive Board
Ibew → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Guertin
Executive Board
Afscme → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Michelson
Executive Board
Mna → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jigme Ugen
Executive Board
Seiu → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Smith
Executive Board
Liuna → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Hegstrom
Executive Board
Executive Director Mn → Education Mn, 2021
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth McInnis
Executive Board
Iamaw → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kera Peterson
Executive Board
Iamaw → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leah Vandassor
Executive Board
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Froemke
Executive Board
Bctgm → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Broderick
Executive Board
Executive Director Mn → Education Mn, 2021
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Falk
Executive Board
Afscme → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Turner
Executive Board
Mna → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Hoppe
Executive Board
Ibew → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ryan
Executive Board
Usw → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne M Markham Kocurek
Executive Board
Afscme → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ternesha Burroughs
Executive Board
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Uriel Perez Espinoza
Executive Board
Unite Here → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wade Luneburg
Executive Board
Unite Here → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annette Davis
Executive Board
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathie Crouse
Executive Board
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Rubesch
Executive Board
Mna → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cody Hoffman
Executive Board
Iamaw → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Stark
Executive Board
Iupat → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Gibbons
Executive Board
Seiu Local → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Douvier
Executive Board
Afscme Council → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shari Wojtowicz
Executive Board
Cwa → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Vanderport
Executive Board
Mvea → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Hill
Executive Board
Iupat → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Schauer
Executive Board
Pipefitters → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan McConnell
Executive Board
State Bldg Trades → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Carlson
Executive Board
Iupat → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Lillis
Executive Board
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Xiong
Executive Board
Liuna → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Fairbanks
Executive Board
Smart → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Wilmes
Executive Board
Education Mn → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Peltier
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Campeau
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stiggers
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derrick Givens
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Tastad-Damer
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Boelter
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Loons
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Arbogast
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Perpich
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leah Midgarden
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Howard
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanner Heyl
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbra Andrews
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Gale - Left In
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Pederson
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Rian
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Swanson
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Wolhaupter
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Black
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katharine Dwyer
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Hunt
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Byron
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Seath - Left In
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Johnson
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Val Holthus - Left In
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vince Wagner
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Wohlwend
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (64)
- Former: Denise Specht (2020–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Grace Baltich (2020–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Scott Seath (2020–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Val Holthus (2020–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Leah Riley (2021–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Dean Gale (2022–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Bradley Lehto (2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Scott Bultena (2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Brad Lehto (2020–2023) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Dave Ybarra (2020–2023)
- Former: Gregg James (2020–2023) — Afge
- Former: Jamie Mcnamara (2020–2023) — Ibew
- Former: John Steigauf (2020–2023) — Iamaw
- Former: Julie Bleyhl (2020–2023) — Afscme
- Former: Kenneth Garnier (2020–2023) — Afscme
- Former: Lisa McClellan (2020–2023) — Seiu Healthcare Mn
- Former: Luke Voigt (2020–2023) — Boilermakers Lodge
- Former: Michele Fredrickson (2020–2023) — Usw
- Former: Pommella Wegmann (2020–2023) — Cwa
- Former: Rasha Ahmad Sharif (2020–2023) — Seiu
- Former: Ryan Timlin (2020–2023) — Atu
- Former: Tom Thornberg (2020–2023) — Iaff
- Former: Wayne Fleishhacker (2020–2023) — Afscme
- Former: Crystal Kreklow (2021–2023) — Afscme
- Former: Eric Halvorson (2021–2023) — Afscme
- Former: Greta Callahan (2021–2023) — Mft
- Former: Jane Conrad (2021–2023) — Afscme
- Former: Sangay Taythi (2021–2023) — Seiu Healthcare Mn
- Former: Sterling Sanders (2021–2023) — Liuna
- Former: Doug Schroeder (2022–2023) — Bac
- Former: Ed Jaramillo (2022–2023) — Seiu
- Former: Jim Gleb (2022–2023) — Ufcw
- Former: Joann Gilbaugh (2022–2023) — Nalc
- Former: Kelsie Anderson (2022–2023) — Opeiu
- Former: Marty Scofield (2022–2023) — Education Mn
- Former: Octavio Chung Bustamante (2022–2023) — Liuna
- Former: Bill McCarthy (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Craig Olson (2020–2021) — Iupat
- Former: Francisco Altamirano (2020–2021) — Lcllaiupat
- Former: Jeff Offut (2020–2021) — Education Mn
- Former: Laurie Stammer (2020–2021) — Seiu
- Former: Matt Utecht (2020–2021) — Ufcw
- Former: Mike Zagaros (2020–2021) — Nalc
- Former: Bryant Thomas (2021) — Afge
- Former: Greg Renne (2021) — Iupat
- Former: Joe Fowler (2021) — Liuna
- Former: Kacey Carlstrom (2021) — Cwa
- Former: Bernadine Engeldorf (2020) — Mna
- Former: Chad McKenna (2020) — Afscme
- Former: Chris Chantry (2020) — Iuoe
- Former: Dale Moerke (2020) — Ufcw
- Former: Danh Vo (2020) — Apala
- Former: Destiny Dusosky (2020) — Afscme
- Former: Harry Melander (2020) — Ubc
- Former: Jim Niland (2020) — Opeiu
- Former: Joe Cerar (2020) — Education Mn
- Former: Ken Gorman (2020) — Iupat
- Former: Lisa Weed (2020) — Seiu Healthcare Mn
- Former: Michelle Wiese (2020) — Mft
- Former: Mona Meyer (2020) — Cwa
- Former: Nick Faber (2020) — Spft
- Former: Terry Nelson (2020) — Iupat
- Former: Tia McDougle (2020) — Afscme
- Former: Tom McCarthy (2020)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $182K, to Bradley Lehto - Left in 2025 (Secretary/Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Minnesota AFL-CIO
How much does Minnesota AFL-CIO give each year?
Minnesota AFL-CIO gave $60K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Minnesota AFL-CIO?
Minnesota AFL-CIO reported $955K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.
Where does Minnesota AFL-CIO operate?
Minnesota AFL-CIO has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Minnesota AFL-CIO's EIN?
Minnesota AFL-CIO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0785271. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota AFL-CIO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
International Brotherhood
St. Paul, MN
To secure, through honorable means, the enactment and enforcement of just legislation which will further promote the interest of the organized electrical workers.
Assets
$198K
Grants
1
Total Given
$50K
Minnesota Nurses Association
St. Paul, MN
To advance the professional, economic and general well-being of nurses and promote the health and well-being of the public.
Assets
$21.4M
Grants
7
Total Given
$106K
Laborers International Union of North America - District Council of MN and ND
St. Paul, MN
It supports labor, worker advocacy, policy, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,500 to $300,000 and a median grant of $21,075. Most funding went to Minnesota, with some support in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$649K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minnesota AFL-CIO's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minnesota AFL-CIO down — hundreds of funders to go?