East Lake Foundationinc logo

East Lake Foundationinc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-2204306 Website

The east lake foundation partners with the village of east lake residents, drew charter school families, and key service providers to provide equitable resources and support for community members to thrive.

East Lake Foundationinc at a glance

In short: East Lake Foundationinc gave $2.0M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $334K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,003,877
+9.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
-14.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$333,980
+28.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$280,000
Total assets
$70,154,647
+0.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who East Lake Foundationinc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Drew Charter School: $882KDrew Charter School$882KEast Lake Family YMCA: $475KEast Lake Family YMCA$475KAtlanta Land Trust: $400KAtlanta Land Trust$400KThe Sheltering Arms: $160KThe Sheltering Arms$160KGeorgia State University Foundation Inc: $52KGeorgia State UniversityFoundation Inc$52KAtlanta Speech School: $35KAtlanta Speech School$35K

The largest 2024 recipient was Drew Charter School ($882K). Together the top 6 received $2.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K8$50–100K10$100–250K6$250–500K6$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 34 (29%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Atlanta

How East Lake Foundationinc gives

  • Giving fell 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M7 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2020) to $3.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $2.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Drew Charter School Atlanta, GAOperational Support$882,188
East Lake Family YMCA Atlanta, GAOperational Support$474,533
Atlanta Land Trust Atlanta, GAOperational Support$400,000
The Sheltering Arms Atlanta, GAOperational Support$160,000
Georgia State University Foundation Inc Atlanta, GAOperational Support$52,156
Atlanta Speech School Atlanta, GAOperational Support$35,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with East Lake Foundationinc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$70,154,647$6,307,097$6,102,893$2,003,8776$1,288,117
2023$69,553,026$13,376,857$12,638,693$1,822,7437$425,089
2022$68,536,747$11,852,753$12,657,197$2,115,2457$-155,298
2021$69,998,744$30,410,500$7,400,240$3,325,1907$363,212
2020$46,241,311$4,347,225$3,863,429$1,572,1857$655,005

About East Lake Foundationinc

Based on IRS filings

East Lake Foundationinc is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $70.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

East Lake Foundationinc is led by Ilham Askia, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 5 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ilham Askia

    President

    President & CEO → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $61K (2022) → $222K (2024)

  • Phil Jacobs

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine H. Woodling

    Chief Operating Officer

    Secretary → Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2020) → $177K (2024)

  • Meisha White

    Chief Financial Officer

    Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2020) → $145K (2024)

  • Jennifer McCrary

    Employee

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2023) → $113K (2024)

  • Kivatah Castilla

    Employee

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2024)

  • Charles Palmer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Lomax

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Womack

    Immediate Past Chair

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curley Dossman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald Render

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Brewer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lillian Cousins Giornelli

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Lazarus

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Rahiya

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Prince

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Reto

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn Mack

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Max Heineman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chloe Barzey

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Elkins

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: John R. Frazer (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Onome Okuma (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ray M. Robinson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert L. Johnston (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas G. Cousins (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Alex Robertson (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Daniel Shoy Jr. (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: James Don Edwards (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ilham Askia — President: $222KIlham AskiaPresident$222KCatherine H Woodling — Chief Operating Officer: $177KCatherine H WoodlingChief Operating Officer$177KKivatah Castilla — Employee: $159KKivatah CastillaEmployee$159KMeisha White — Chief Financial Officer: $145KMeisha WhiteChief Financial Officer$145KJennifer McCrary — Employee: $113KJennifer McCraryEmployee$113K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $222K, to Ilham Askia (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about East Lake Foundationinc

How much does East Lake Foundationinc give each year?

East Lake Foundationinc gave $2.0M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 7 grants.

What is East Lake Foundationinc's typical grant size?

East Lake Foundationinc's median grant in 2024 was $280,000, and its average grant was $333,980, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does East Lake Foundationinc give grants?

East Lake Foundationinc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (6 grants).

Does East Lake Foundationinc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of East Lake Foundationinc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are East Lake Foundationinc's largest grantees?

East Lake Foundationinc's largest 2024 grantees include Drew Charter School ($882,188), East Lake Family YMCA ($474,533) and Atlanta Land Trust ($400,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is East Lake Foundationinc?

East Lake Foundationinc reported $70.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.

What is East Lake Foundationinc's EIN?

East Lake Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2204306. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in East Lake Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

203

Total Given

$36.4M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

The Rich Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Rich Foundation supports Metro Atlanta initiatives across arts and culture, food assistance, legal services, health, history, and programs for older adults and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000. The filing lists application materials and says grants are not limited to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

37

Total Given

$2.1M

The Ray C Anderson Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports sustainability and environmental stewardship, including climate solutions, biomimicry, sustainable business, and environmental education, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Georgia and additional funding in Montana and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

27

Total Given

$4.2M

Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc

Columbus, GA

The Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, with a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley; its 2025 grants went mainly to Georgia and Florida. Grant sizes varied widely, with a median of $18,250 in 2025, and most giving is through donor-advised funds. Most donor-advised funds do not accept applications; the profile identifies a Community Impact Grant program but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$392.3M

Grants

207

Total Given

$25.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from East Lake Foundationinc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

East Lake Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?