East Lake Foundationinc
The east lake foundation partners with the village of east lake residents, drew charter school families, and key service providers to provide equitable resources and support for community members to thrive.
East Lake Foundationinc at a glance
In short: East Lake Foundationinc gave $2.0M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $334K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,003,877
- +9.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $333,980
- +28.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $280,000
- Total assets
- $70,154,647
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who East Lake Foundationinc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Drew Charter School ($882K). Together the top 6 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 34 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How East Lake Foundationinc gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2020) to $3.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Drew Charter School Atlanta, GA | Operational Support | $882,188 |
| East Lake Family YMCA Atlanta, GA | Operational Support | $474,533 |
| Atlanta Land Trust Atlanta, GA | Operational Support | $400,000 |
| The Sheltering Arms Atlanta, GA | Operational Support | $160,000 |
| Georgia State University Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | Operational Support | $52,156 |
| Atlanta Speech School Atlanta, GA | Operational Support | $35,000 |
Ready to take the next step with East Lake Foundationinc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $70,154,647 | $6,307,097 | $6,102,893 | $2,003,877 | 6 | $1,288,117 |
| 2023 | $69,553,026 | $13,376,857 | $12,638,693 | $1,822,743 | 7 | $425,089 |
| 2022 | $68,536,747 | $11,852,753 | $12,657,197 | $2,115,245 | 7 | $-155,298 |
| 2021 | $69,998,744 | $30,410,500 | $7,400,240 | $3,325,190 | 7 | $363,212 |
| 2020 | $46,241,311 | $4,347,225 | $3,863,429 | $1,572,185 | 7 | $655,005 |
About East Lake Foundationinc
Based on IRS filings
East Lake Foundationinc is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $70.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
East Lake Foundationinc is led by Ilham Askia, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 5 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ilham Askia
President
President & CEO → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$61K (2022) → $222K (2024)
Phil Jacobs
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine H. Woodling
Chief Operating Officer
Secretary → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $177K (2024)
Meisha White
Chief Financial Officer
Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $145K (2024)
Jennifer McCrary
Employee
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$110K (2023) → $113K (2024)
Kivatah Castilla
Employee
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$159K (2024)
Charles Palmer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Lomax
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Womack
Immediate Past Chair
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curley Dossman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Render
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Brewer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lillian Cousins Giornelli
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lazarus
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Rahiya
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Prince
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Reto
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Mack
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Heineman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chloe Barzey
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Elkins
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: John R. Frazer (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Onome Okuma (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ray M. Robinson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robert L. Johnston (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas G. Cousins (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alex Robertson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Shoy Jr. (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: James Don Edwards (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $222K, to Ilham Askia (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about East Lake Foundationinc
How much does East Lake Foundationinc give each year?
East Lake Foundationinc gave $2.0M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 7 grants.
What is East Lake Foundationinc's typical grant size?
East Lake Foundationinc's median grant in 2024 was $280,000, and its average grant was $333,980, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does East Lake Foundationinc give grants?
East Lake Foundationinc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (6 grants).
Does East Lake Foundationinc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of East Lake Foundationinc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are East Lake Foundationinc's largest grantees?
East Lake Foundationinc's largest 2024 grantees include Drew Charter School ($882,188), East Lake Family YMCA ($474,533) and Atlanta Land Trust ($400,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is East Lake Foundationinc?
East Lake Foundationinc reported $70.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.
What is East Lake Foundationinc's EIN?
East Lake Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2204306. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in East Lake Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
The Rich Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Rich Foundation supports Metro Atlanta initiatives across arts and culture, food assistance, legal services, health, history, and programs for older adults and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000. The filing lists application materials and says grants are not limited to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$2.1M
The Ray C Anderson Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports sustainability and environmental stewardship, including climate solutions, biomimicry, sustainable business, and environmental education, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Georgia and additional funding in Montana and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
27
Total Given
$4.2M
Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc
Columbus, GA
The Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, with a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley; its 2025 grants went mainly to Georgia and Florida. Grant sizes varied widely, with a median of $18,250 in 2025, and most giving is through donor-advised funds. Most donor-advised funds do not accept applications; the profile identifies a Community Impact Grant program but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from East Lake Foundationinc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
East Lake Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?