E4E Relief LLC
We empower companies and individuals to respond to crises by providing a global, charitable solution in times of need.
E4E Relief LLC at a glance
In short: E4E Relief LLC gave $5.3M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1.1M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,256,577
- +44.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,051,315
- +15.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $127,206
- Total assets
- $95,093,431
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to E4E Relief LLC
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from E4E Relief LLC
Who E4E Relief LLC funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Scholarship America ($4.7M). Together the top 5 received $5.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 11 grants of 38 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How E4E Relief LLC gives
- Giving fell 66% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $977K (2021) to $15.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $5.3M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarship America Minneapolis, MN | Brave of Heart Scholarships | $4,658,404 |
| Darden Dimes Orlando, FL | Closure of Chuy's Redfish Relief Fund | $394,302 |
| Emergency Assistance Foundation Inc West Palm Beach, FL | Closure of Aaderm Care Fund | $127,206 |
| American National Red Cross Cleveland, OH | Closure of Joann Relief Fund | $70,536 |
| United Way Worldwide Alexandria, VA | Closure of Telus Health Emergency Relief Fund | $6,129 |
Ready to take the next step with E4E Relief LLC?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,093,431 | $88,323,862 | $75,741,192 | $5,256,577 | 5 | $3,803,230 |
| 2024 | $86,239,489 | $112,392,721 | $116,252,610 | $3,648,764 | 4 | $3,976,506 |
| 2023 | $88,378,610 | $50,718,175 | $57,973,149 | $2,126,669 | 5 | $2,966,728 |
| 2022 | $97,347,280 | $73,100,785 | $91,236,252 | $15,580,941 | 24 | $832,703 |
| 2021 | $108,853,338 | $111,875,075 | $5,016,559 | $977,183 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About E4E Relief LLC
Based on IRS filings
E4E Relief LLC is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $95.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $5.3M. Net investment income was $3.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
E4E Relief LLC is led by Matthew Pierce, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 15 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Pierce
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$367K (2024) → $593K (2025)
Kevin Roche
Chair
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Oster
Vice President, Director Marketing & Partnerships
Vice President, Director - Marketing & Partnership → Vice President, Director Marketing & Partnership, 2023
Vice President, Director Marketing & Partnership → Vice President, Director Marketing & Partnerships, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$161K (2024) → $205K (2025)
Allyson Colaco
Vice President & Director Customer Successor
Vice President & Director Customer Service → Vice President & Director Customer Successor, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$160K (2024) → $219K (2025)
Derek Johnson
Vice President & Director Operations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$171K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Lorraine A. Azzinaro
Man. Director Finance & Insight
Vice President & Director Finance → Man. Director Finance & Insights, 2024
Man. Director Finance & Insights → Man. Director Finance & Insight, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$200K (2024) → $290K (2025)
Sabrina Hall
Vice President & Director Human Resources
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$192K (2024) → $260K (2025)
Kelly Katterhagen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Collins
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Shaw
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rita Mitjans
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Gorelick
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Carlson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abhishek Ratani
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Davida Rivens
Chief Impact Officer
Man. Director Gowth & Development → Man. Director Growth & Development, 2024
Man. Director Growth & Development → Chief Impact Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$253K (2024) → $405K (2025)
Julie T. Caldwell
Vice President & Sales
Vice President & Sales → Vice President Sales, 2023
Vice President Sales → Vice President & Sales, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$173K (2024) → $268K (2025)
Courtney Ramey
Chief Operating Officer
Chief Product Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$320K (2024) → $443K (2025)
James Kiser
General Counsel & Company Secretary
General Counsel & Director Enterprise Risk → General Counsel & Co. Secretary, 2023
General Counsel & Co. Secretary → General Counsel & Company Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$317K (2024) → $419K (2025)
Sheldon Morais
Vice President & Software Engineering
Vice President & Software Engineering → Vice President Software Engineering, 2023
Vice President Software Engineering → Vice President & Software Engineering, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$216K (2024) → $204K (2025)
John Liu
Chief Technology Officer
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$323K (2024) → $435K (2025)
Samantha A. Timpone
Assistant General Counsel
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$194K (2024) → $175K (2025)
Kenneth Champion
D365 Power Platform Architect
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$170K (2024) → $173K (2025)
Maxwell Mickey
Vice President & Sales
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$181K (2025)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Fritz Nauck (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Aj Ratani (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Holly K. Welch (2023–2024) — CEO & President
- Former: Cathy Bessant (2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Joshua Dent (2024) — Software Quality Assurance Manager
- Former: Margaret Currie (2024) — Product Enablement Manager
- Former: Jewell Hoover (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Matt Pierce (2021–2023) — Man. Director Finance & Insights
- Former: Theresa Stroisch (2021–2023) — Man. Director Customer Successor & Service
- Former: Laura Smith (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: William S. Farley (2022–2023) — Vice President Operations & Finance Analytics
- Former: Ebonie Hope (2023) — Product Manager
- Former: Frank A. McKinney (2023) — Senior Product Manager
- Former: Holly Welch Stubbing (2021–2022) — CEO
- Former: Michael Marsicano (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Tara Harris (2022) — Assistant General Counsel, Vice President Risk & Compliance
- Former: Barnes Hauptfuhrer (2021) — Director
- Former: Linda Terrell (2021) — Vice President & Director - Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $593K, to Matthew Pierce (Chief Executive Officer). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about E4E Relief LLC
How much does E4E Relief LLC give each year?
E4E Relief LLC gave $5.3M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.6M across 4 grants.
What is E4E Relief LLC's typical grant size?
E4E Relief LLC's median grant in 2025 was $127,206, and its average grant was $1,051,315, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does E4E Relief LLC give grants?
E4E Relief LLC gives mostly in Minnesota: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (10%).
Does E4E Relief LLC give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on E4E Relief LLC's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are E4E Relief LLC's largest grantees?
E4E Relief LLC's largest 2025 grantees include Scholarship America ($4,658,404), Darden Dimes ($394,302) and Emergency Assistance Foundation Inc ($127,206), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is E4E Relief LLC?
E4E Relief LLC reported $95.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $88.3M.
What is E4E Relief LLC?
E4E Relief LLC is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Charlotte, NC. It holds $95.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is E4E Relief LLC's EIN?
E4E Relief LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3137387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in E4E Relief LLC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from E4E Relief LLC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
E4E Relief LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?