Book Harvest
Book Harvest provides books to children who need them and engages families and communities to promote children's lifelong literacy and academic success.
Book Harvest at a glance
In short: Book Harvest gave $40K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $40,000
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $13,058,412
- +88.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Book Harvest funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Imprints Cares ($40K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Imprints Cares Winston-Salem, NC | Donation to Support Their Book Babies Program | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Book Harvest?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,058,412 | $13,464,204 | $7,574,232 | $40,000 | 1 | $102,008 |
| 2024 | $6,911,361 | $5,318,401 | $5,357,818 | — | — | $247,873 |
| 2023 | $7,145,046 | $5,030,252 | $3,656,440 | — | — | $64,949 |
| 2022 | $4,468,922 | $4,618,324 | $2,667,984 | — | — | $39,146 |
| 2021 | $2,671,436 | $2,224,285 | $1,685,314 | — | — | $6,910 |
| 2020 | $2,082,674 | $2,392,745 | $1,519,550 | — | — | $8,868 |
About Book Harvest
Based on IRS filings
Book Harvest is a public charity focused on Education, based in Durham, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K. Net investment income was $102K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Book Harvest is led by Virginia M. Young, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Virginia M. Young
CEO
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $201K (2025)
Tabitha Blackwell
Executive Director
Chair → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $118K (2025)
Anna Reilly
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Biddle
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Iheoma Iruka
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Waters
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mallory Mbalia
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Norry
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Reed Armant
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Malbert Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Quinn
Chief Operating Officer
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$122K (2024) → $122K (2025)
Allidah Benay Hicks
Chief External Relations Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Kate Panuska
Chief Administrative Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Keenan Szulik
Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Giarla
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Mike Giarla (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Benay Hicks (2024) — Cexo
- Former: Sarah Wood (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Rick Hunt (2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Hunt (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Ann Leininger (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Juan Canal (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kyle Cavanaugh (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Bastian Webb (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Shropshire Eudy (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lou Rollins (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mariel Christian (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sandy Heard (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Sheronda Witter Fleming (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Taquoia Street (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tiara Lassiter McCarter (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joy Spencer (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Randy Trice (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bert LHomme (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Christie Cavanaugh (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $201K, to Virginia Young (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Book Harvest
How much does Book Harvest give each year?
Book Harvest gave $40K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Book Harvest?
Book Harvest reported $13.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.5M.
What is Book Harvest?
Book Harvest is a public charity focused on Education, based in Durham, NC. It holds $13.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Book Harvest operate?
Book Harvest has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Book Harvest's EIN?
Book Harvest's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2610533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Book Harvest's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Book Harvest's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Book Harvest down — hundreds of funders to go?