E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main is a private foundation focused on Medical Research, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 10 grants totaling $925K. Net investment income was $8.2M.
Key facts about E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main
In short: E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main gave $925K across 10 grants in 2026 (avg $93K), top state Georgia. 50% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6020257
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $925,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 10
- Average grant
- $92,500
- Median grant
- $100,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2026)
- Total assets
- $16,283,253
- Primary geography
- Georgia (22% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$16.3M
+77.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$925K
+19.4% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$93K
+19.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $70K; repeat grants $115K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 40% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−3%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY Kennesaw, GA | GENERAL OPERATING | $200,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION Austin, TX | GENERAL OPERATING | $150,000 |
| CANCER CARE INC New York, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| CANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC New York, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| CURESEARCH FOR CHILDRENS CANCER Baltimore, MD | GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE Claremont, CA | GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES Los Angeles, CA | GENERAL OPERATING | $75,000 |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEMATOLOGY INC Washington, DC | GENERAL OPERATING | $50,000 |
| THE MULTIPLE MYELOMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION Norwalk, CT | GENERAL OPERATING | $25,000 |
| EMPOWER HEALTHCARE Pahokee, FL | GENERAL OPERATING | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,283,253 | $9,153,311 | $8,556,001 |
| Revenue | $8,331,566 | $1,654,440 | $1,528,403 |
| Expenses | $1,199,617 | $1,056,334 | $1,155,907 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,022,377 | $874,608 | $998,917 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,157,227 | $1,495,082 | $1,377,802 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,048,473 | $1,047,817 | $938,794 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$128K (2021) → $143K (2026)
Timothy W. Crowley
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$53K (2024) → $47K (2026)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Vincent T Marchesi MD (2021–2022) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Richard N Palmer (2021) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main
How much does E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main give each year?
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main gave $925K across 10 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $775K across 10 grants.
What is E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's typical grant size?
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's median grant in 2026 was $100,000, and its average grant was $92,500, across 10 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main that year got $70K on average.
Where does E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main give grants?
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's top state is Georgia, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (22%) and California (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's largest grantees?
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's largest 2026 grantees include American Cancer Society ($200,000), University of Texas Foundation ($150,000) and Cancer Care Inc ($100,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main?
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main?
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main is a private foundation focused on Medical Research, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $16.3M in total assets as of 2026.
What is E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's EIN?
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6020257. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Missouri
E C Fuller Trust U Art 16 Main down — hundreds of funders to go?