Dow Rummel Foundation
The corporation is organized to assist older adults and provide relief for the elderly in a secure setting for retirement living; to provide support to the operations of dow rummel village, and to receive, accept, hold, invest, reinvest, and administer any gifts, bequests, devises and property of any nature, and to use, disburse or donate the income or principal thereof, for such purposes.
Key facts about Dow Rummel Foundation
In short: Dow Rummel Foundation gave $515K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $515K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-0860032
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $515,285
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $515,285
- Median grant
- $515,285
- Total assets
- $1,238,869
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+18.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$515K
+1352.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$515K
+1352.6% YoY
How Dow Rummel Foundation gives
- Giving grew 2504% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Dow Rummel Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Dow Rummel Foundation is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $515K. Net investment income was $39K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Dow Rummel Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2020) to $515K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $515K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dow Rummel Village ($515K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dow Rummel Village Sioux Falls, SD | To provide support to dow rummel village and its residents. | $515,285 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,238,869 | $1,049,775 | $949,707 |
| Revenue | $550,888 | $108,743 | $88,472 |
| Expenses | $522,546 | $41,989 | $28,428 |
| Net Investment Income | $39,411 | $42,058 | $40,298 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dow Rummel Foundation is led by Josh Hofmeyer, CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Josh Hofmeyer
CEO
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Kay Fausch
Chairperson
Chairman → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Lenker
Member
President & Secretary → Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Kaufman
Former CFO
CFO → Former CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Eiesland
Treasurer & Secretary
Member → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Haliburton
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Jamison
Vice Chair
Member → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Immediate Past Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Redinger
CFO
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jared Nesje
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Herrboldt
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Clark
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Whitesel
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Knutson
Cpo
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacie Swanstrom
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Kromminga
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Barry Jaobson (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Charisse Oland (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Sue Roust (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Darla Van Rosendale (2019–2023) — CEO
- Former: Dick Corcoran (2019–2022) — Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Tom Roust (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Jason Herrbodlt (2021–2022) — President & Secretary
- Former: Andrew Hewitt (2022) — Member
- Former: Jeff Gordon (2019–2021) — President & Treasurer
- Former: Craig Jucht (2019) — Vice President & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dow Rummel Foundation
How much does Dow Rummel Foundation give each year?
Dow Rummel Foundation gave $515K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $35K across 1 grant.
How large is Dow Rummel Foundation?
Dow Rummel Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $551K.
What is Dow Rummel Foundation?
Dow Rummel Foundation is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Sioux Falls, SD. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Dow Rummel Foundation operate?
Dow Rummel Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Dow Rummel Foundation's EIN?
Dow Rummel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0860032. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Dow Rummel Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dow Rummel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Watley Charitable Foundation
Yutan, NE
Assets
$975K
Grants
11
Total Given
$69K
The James and Eloise Elmen Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The James and Eloise Elmen Foundation supports varied charitable work, including education, parks and wildlife, human services, and veterans and military families, with most of its giving in South Dakota. In 2024, it made 21 grants ranging from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median award of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
21
Total Given
$844K
Donna M Rasmussen Irrev Tr FBO Dow Rummel
Sioux Falls, SD
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$108K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
166
Total Given
$25.9M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in South Dakota
Dow Rummel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?