Dow Rummel Foundation logo

Dow Rummel Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 27-0860032 Website

The corporation is organized to assist older adults and provide relief for the elderly in a secure setting for retirement living; to provide support to the operations of dow rummel village, and to receive, accept, hold, invest, reinvest, and administer any gifts, bequests, devises and property of any nature, and to use, disburse or donate the income or principal thereof, for such purposes.

Key facts about Dow Rummel Foundation

In short: Dow Rummel Foundation gave $515K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $515K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
27-0860032
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$515,285
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$515,285
Median grant
$515,285
Total assets
$1,238,869
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2M

+18.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$515K

+1352.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$515K

+1352.6% YoY

How Dow Rummel Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 2504% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Dow Rummel Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Dow Rummel Foundation is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $515K. Net investment income was $39K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dow Rummel Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Sioux Falls

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grants20191 grants20201 grants20211 grants20220 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2020) to $515K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $515K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Dow Rummel Village: $515KDow Rummel Village$515K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dow Rummel Village ($515K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dow Rummel Village Sioux Falls, SDTo provide support to dow rummel village and its residents.$515,285

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,238,869$1,049,775$949,707
Revenue$550,888$108,743$88,472
Expenses$522,546$41,989$28,428
Net Investment Income$39,411$42,058$40,298

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dow Rummel Foundation is led by Josh Hofmeyer, CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Josh Hofmeyer

    CEO

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Kay Fausch

    Chairperson

    Chairman → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Lenker

    Member

    President & Secretary → Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Kaufman

    Former CFO

    CFO → Former CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Eiesland

    Treasurer & Secretary

    Member → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Haliburton

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Jamison

    Vice Chair

    Member → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    Immediate Past Chair → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Redinger

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jared Nesje

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Herrboldt

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kari Clark

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurt Whitesel

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Knutson

    Cpo

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacie Swanstrom

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Kromminga

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Barry Jaobson (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Charisse Oland (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Sue Roust (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Darla Van Rosendale (2019–2023) — CEO
  • Former: Dick Corcoran (2019–2022) — Vice President & Treasurer
  • Former: Tom Roust (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Jason Herrbodlt (2021–2022) — President & Secretary
  • Former: Andrew Hewitt (2022) — Member
  • Former: Jeff Gordon (2019–2021) — President & Treasurer
  • Former: Craig Jucht (2019) — Vice President & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dow Rummel Foundation

How much does Dow Rummel Foundation give each year?

Dow Rummel Foundation gave $515K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $35K across 1 grant.

How large is Dow Rummel Foundation?

Dow Rummel Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $551K.

What is Dow Rummel Foundation?

Dow Rummel Foundation is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Sioux Falls, SD. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Dow Rummel Foundation operate?

Dow Rummel Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is Dow Rummel Foundation's EIN?

Dow Rummel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0860032. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dow Rummel Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dow Rummel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Watley Charitable Foundation

Yutan, NE

Assets

$975K

Grants

11

Total Given

$69K

The James and Eloise Elmen Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The James and Eloise Elmen Foundation supports varied charitable work, including education, parks and wildlife, human services, and veterans and military families, with most of its giving in South Dakota. In 2024, it made 21 grants ranging from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median award of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.7M

Grants

21

Total Given

$844K

Donna M Rasmussen Irrev Tr FBO Dow Rummel

Sioux Falls, SD

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$108K

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

166

Total Given

$25.9M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation

Milbank, SD

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

79

Total Given

$556K

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$86.4M

Grants

57

Total Given

$4.4M

More Funders in South Dakota

Dow Rummel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?