Dentistry VCU logo

Dentistry VCU

Public charity · Grantmaker Richmond, VA EIN: 54-1590300 Website

Delivery of oral healthcare. The corporation operates principally for the benefit of the school of dentistry of vcu by supporting the education, research, service and care mission of vcu.

Dentistry VCU at a glance

In short: Dentistry VCU gave $735K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $735K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$735,000
-16.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$735,000
-16.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$735,000
Total assets
$33,240,739
+11.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dentistry VCU funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

MCV Foundation: $735KMCV Foundation$735K

The largest 2025 recipient was MCV Foundation ($735K).

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K4$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 15 (27%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

RichmondGlen Allen

How Dentistry VCU gives

  • Giving fell 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M4 grants2019 1 grant2020 5 grants2021 8 grants2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $1.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $735K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
MCV Foundation Richmond, VASupport$735,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dentistry VCU?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$33,240,739$20,447,518$20,074,951$735,0001$568,047
2024$29,701,868$22,111,374$20,362,912$875,0001$531,384
2023$26,058,535$19,002,359$18,339,569$8,392Total only$119,195
2022$23,976,427$17,581,997$18,882,731$1,680,7408$233,883
2021$25,164,029$20,569,045$16,851,984$614,5005$444,041
2020$19,170,349$15,946,132$15,478,524$7,0001$61,149
2019$17,428,584$20,449,872$23,426,087$69,5004$169,358

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Dentistry VCU

Based on IRS filings

Dentistry VCU is a public charity, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $735K. Net investment income was $568K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dentistry VCU is led by Omar Abubaker, Chair of Ora since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 12 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Omar Abubaker

    Chair of Ora

    Board Member → Director, 2023

    Director → Chair of Ora, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $349K (2025)

  • Terence Imbery

    Chair & Dogp

    Director → Chair & Dogp, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $82K (2023) → $51K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Johnson

    Chair of Pd

    Director → Chair of Pd, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $26K (2024) → $75K (2025)

  • Kimberly Jacobs

    Director of

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2019) → $146K (2025)

  • James D. Parris

    Director of

    Director of Bus. → Financial An, 2022

    Financial An → Director of, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2020) → $140K (2025)

  • Duane Schafer

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $173K (2022) → $142K (2025)

  • Louis Formica

    Director of

    Board Member → Director, 2023

    Director → Director of, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $86K (2022) → $78K (2025)

  • Harmeet Chiang

    Director of

    Associate Pr → Director of, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    8 hrs/week

    $134K (2024) → $248K (2025)

  • Patrice Gray

    Director of

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2024) → $123K (2025)

  • Steven Lindauer

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $204K (2019) → $172K (2025)

  • Sarah Glass

    Interim Chai

    Oral Patholo → Interim Chai, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $205K (2021) → $145K (2025)

  • Carol Caudill

    Interim Chai

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $75K (2025)

  • Lyndon Cooper

    Dean Sod

    Dean → Chair & Board, 2024

    Chair & Board → Dean Sod, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marlon Levy

    Senior Vice President of

    Director → Senior Vice President of, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luciano Caldeira De Andrade

    Interim Chai

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Richard Archer (2020–2024) — Advisor
  • Former: Sharon Lanning (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Charles Lockhart (2024) — President
  • Former: Thomas Waldrop (2019–2023) — Periodontics
  • Former: Pandora Lee (2023) — Associate Pr
  • Former: Clara M. Spatafore (2019–2022) — Chair Endodo
  • Former: Al Russell (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Arthur L. Kellerman (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: David Sarrett (2019–2021) — Chairman of
  • Former: John Barry (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marsha Rappley (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca L. Pousson (2019–2021) — Former President
  • Former: William Dahlke (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: John Unger (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Thomas Koertge (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tiffany Williams (2019–2020) — Dentist
  • Former: Garry Myers (2020) — Dentist
  • Former: Lori Zogby (2020) — Director of Clin
  • Former: David Russell (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Dean M. Deluke (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Donald Pohl (2019) — Director of
  • Former: Erica Brecher (2019) — Dentist
  • Former: Jake Meadows (2019) — Outside Member
  • Former: James B. Bramson (2019) — Outside Board
  • Former: Jania Golob-Deeb (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Omar Abubaker — Chair of Ora: $349KDr Omar AbubakerChair of Ora$349KHarmeet Chiang — Director of: $248KHarmeet ChiangDirector of$248KDr Steven Lindauer — Secretary: $172KDr Steven LindauerSecretary$172KKimberly Jacobs — Director of: $146KKimberly JacobsDirector of$146KDr Sarah Glass — Interim Chai: $145KDr Sarah GlassInterim Chai$145KDr Duane Schafer — Director: $142KDr Duane SchaferDirector$142KJames D Parris — Director of: $140KJames D ParrisDirector of$140KPatrice Gray — Director of: $123KPatrice GrayDirector of$123KDr Louis Formica — Director of: $78KDr Louis FormicaDirector of$78KDr Carol Caudill — Interim Chai: $75KDr Carol CaudillInterim Chai$75KDr Jeffrey Johnson — Chair of PD: $75KDr Jeffrey JohnsonChair of PD$75KDr Terence Imbery — Chair, Dogp: $51KDr Terence ImberyChair, Dogp$51K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $349K, to Dr Omar Abubaker (Chair of Ora). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Dentistry VCU

How much does Dentistry VCU give each year?

Dentistry VCU gave $735K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $875K across 1 grant.

How large is Dentistry VCU?

Dentistry VCU reported $33.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.4M.

Where does Dentistry VCU operate?

Dentistry VCU has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Dentistry VCU's EIN?

Dentistry VCU's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1590300. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 12, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dentistry VCU's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dentistry VCU's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dentistry VCU down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?