Dentistry Vcu
Delivery of oral healthcare. The corporation operates principally for the benefit of the school of dentistry of vcu by supporting the education, research, service and care mission of vcu.
Key facts about Dentistry Vcu
In short: Dentistry Vcu gave $735K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $735K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1590300
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $735,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $735,000
- Median grant
- $735,000
- Total assets
- $33,240,739
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$33.2M
+11.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$735K
-16.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$735K
-16.0% YoY
How Dentistry Vcu gives
- Giving fell 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Dentistry Vcu
Based on IRS filings
Dentistry Vcu is a public charity, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $735K. Net investment income was $568K.
Ready to take the next step with Dentistry Vcu?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $1.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $735K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was MCV Foundation ($735K).
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 15 (27%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MCV Foundation Richmond, VA | Support | $735,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,240,739 | $29,701,868 | $26,058,535 |
| Revenue | $20,447,518 | $22,111,374 | $19,002,359 |
| Expenses | $20,074,951 | $20,362,912 | $18,339,569 |
| Net Investment Income | $568,047 | $531,384 | $119,195 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dentistry Vcu is led by Omar Abubaker, Chair of Ora since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 12 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Omar Abubaker
Chair of Ora
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Chair of Ora, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$349K (2025)
Terence Imbery
Chair & Dogp
Director → Chair & Dogp, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$82K (2023) → $51K (2025)
Jeffrey Johnson
Chair of Pd
Director → Chair of Pd, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$26K (2024) → $75K (2025)
Kimberly Jacobs
Director of
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$109K (2019) → $146K (2025)
James D. Parris
Director of
Director of Bus. → Financial An, 2022
Financial An → Director of, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $140K (2025)
Duane Schafer
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$173K (2022) → $142K (2025)
Louis Formica
Director of
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Director of, 2025
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$86K (2022) → $78K (2025)
Harmeet Chiang
Director of
Associate Pr → Director of, 2025
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
$134K (2024) → $248K (2025)
Patrice Gray
Director of
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$122K (2024) → $123K (2025)
Steven Lindauer
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$204K (2019) → $172K (2025)
Sarah Glass
Interim Chai
Oral Patholo → Interim Chai, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$205K (2021) → $145K (2025)
Carol Caudill
Interim Chai
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$75K (2025)
Lyndon Cooper
Dean Sod
Dean → Chair & Board, 2024
Chair & Board → Dean Sod, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlon Levy
Senior Vice President of
Director → Senior Vice President of, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luciano Caldeira De Andrade
Interim Chai
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Richard Archer (2020–2024) — Advisor
- Former: Sharon Lanning (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Charles Lockhart (2024) — President
- Former: Thomas Waldrop (2019–2023) — Periodontics
- Former: Pandora Lee (2023) — Associate Pr
- Former: Clara M. Spatafore (2019–2022) — Chair Endodo
- Former: Al Russell (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Arthur L. Kellerman (2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Sarrett (2019–2021) — Chairman of
- Former: John Barry (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marsha Rappley (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca L. Pousson (2019–2021) — Former President
- Former: William Dahlke (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John Unger (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Thomas Koertge (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tiffany Williams (2019–2020) — Dentist
- Former: Garry Myers (2020) — Dentist
- Former: Lori Zogby (2020) — Director of Clin
- Former: David Russell (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Dean M. Deluke (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Donald Pohl (2019) — Director of
- Former: Erica Brecher (2019) — Dentist
- Former: Jake Meadows (2019) — Outside Member
- Former: James B. Bramson (2019) — Outside Board
- Former: Jania Golob-Deeb (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $349K, to Dr Omar Abubaker (Chair of Ora). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dentistry Vcu
How much does Dentistry Vcu give each year?
Dentistry Vcu gave $735K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $875K across 1 grant.
How large is Dentistry Vcu?
Dentistry Vcu reported $33.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.4M.
Where does Dentistry Vcu operate?
Dentistry Vcu has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Dentistry Vcu's EIN?
Dentistry Vcu's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1590300. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Dentistry Vcu by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dentistry Vcu's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Fauquier Health Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Dentistry Vcu down — hundreds of funders to go?