David Sisk Family Foundation
David Sisk Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bonne Terre, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $187K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $10K.
Key facts about David Sisk Family Foundation
In short: David Sisk Family Foundation gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8023525
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,000
- Median grant
- $13,000
- Total assets
- $187,226
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$187K
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
+20.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+20.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David Sisk Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How David Sisk Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with David Sisk Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $30K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bethlehem Christian ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bethlehem Christian West Plains, MO | Donation | $13,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $187,226 | $189,811 | $195,853 |
| Revenue | $10,875 | $5,157 | $4,828 |
| Expenses | $13,460 | $11,199 | $11,200 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $13,000 | $10,800 | $10,800 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,415 | $4,758 | $4,428 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,846 | $12,052 | $11,170 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David Sisk Family Foundation is led by David Sisk, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Sisk
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Denise Sisk
V. President, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Amy Winslow
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jennifer Marler
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David Sisk Family Foundation
How much does David Sisk Family Foundation give each year?
David Sisk Family Foundation gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 1 grant.
How large is David Sisk Family Foundation?
David Sisk Family Foundation reported $187K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does David Sisk Family Foundation operate?
David Sisk Family Foundation has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is David Sisk Family Foundation's EIN?
David Sisk Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8023525. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching David Sisk Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David Sisk Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Craftsmen Cares Foundation
St Charles, MO
Assets
$18K
Grants
78
Total Given
$82K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
David Sisk Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?