Cornerstone 1791 logo

Cornerstone 1791

Public charity · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 83-3671451 Website

Liberty alliance was formed by a group of concerned citizens in order to give missourians a place to stand together to promote conservative principles and bring about positive reforms for the state of Missouri.

Key facts about Cornerstone 1791

In short: Cornerstone 1791 reported $100 in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
83-3671451
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$100 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$344,834

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$345K

+491.9% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$100

-99.8% YoY

Revenue

$562K

-2.5% YoY

How Cornerstone 1791 gives

  • Giving grew 237% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Cornerstone 1791

Based on IRS filings

Cornerstone 1791 is a public charity, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $345K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $100 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cornerstone 1791?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Cities

WashingtonKansas CityFarmington HillsLawrenceSt. Louis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 4 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2025) to $250K (2020). In 2025 it reported $100 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$344,834$58,256$582,519
Revenue$562,010$576,406$313,214
Expenses$275,432$1,100,669$244,897
Net Investment Income—$6,904$13,025

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cornerstone 1791 is led by John Elliott, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Elliott

    President

    Board Member → President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Vas

    Secretary

    Executive Director → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $39K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Shane Bartee

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Kristen Blanchard Ansley (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: William Greim Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Chris Vas — Executive Director: $11KChris VasExecutive Director$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $11K, to Chris Vas (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Cornerstone 1791

How much does Cornerstone 1791 give each year?

Cornerstone 1791 reported $100 in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $51K across 1 grant.

How large is Cornerstone 1791?

Cornerstone 1791 reported $345K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $562K.

Where does Cornerstone 1791 operate?

Cornerstone 1791 has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Kansas, Michigan, Missouri.

What is Cornerstone 1791's EIN?

Cornerstone 1791's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3671451. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Cornerstone 1791 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cornerstone 1791's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Cornerstone 1791 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?