P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund
P AND D VESTAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports scholarship grants and states that awards are limited to graduates of a high school located in Grayson County, Texas.
Key facts about P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund
In short: P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund gave $36K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 43-6618028
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $36,174
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $2,412
- Median grant
- $2,279
- Total assets
- $877,462
- Primary geography
- Texas (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists the Center for Scholarship Admin as the contact and directs applicants to its scholarship materials. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Materials must be received by April 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$877K
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$36K
-19.6% YoY
Grant Count
15
-21.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+1.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants are identified as scholarships.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the fund made 15 grants totaling $36,174. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $3,500, with a median of $2,279.
Review Cycle
Materials must be received by April 1. The filing does not identify the year for this deadline.
Ready to take the next step with P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing limits awards to graduates of a high school located in Grayson County, Texas. In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 6% to Illinois, and 3% to Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $55K (2023). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $36K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Texas A&M University FBO Peyton Johnson ($4K). Together the top 10 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
100 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 100 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University FBO Peyton Johnson College Station, TX | Scholarship | $3,500 |
| Austin College FBO Blake Skipworth Sherman, TX | Scholarship | $3,500 |
| Austin College FBO Autumn Vance Sherman, TX | Scholarship | $3,500 |
| Austin College FBO Lydia Anderson Sherman, TX | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Texas State University FBO Jose San Marcos, TX | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Tarleton State University FBO Ezekiel Stephenville, TX | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Texas A&M University FBO Lanie Thorpe College Station, TX | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $2,279 |
| Texas State University FBO Suzanne San Marcos, TX | Scholarship | $2,279 |
| Texas A&M University FBO Laykin Little College Station, TX | Scholarship | $2,279 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $877,462 | $65,003 | $58,185 | $36,174 (15 grants) |
| 2024 | $871,423 | $44,592 | $66,002 | $45,000 (19 grants) |
| 2023 | $891,945 | $23,774 | $74,843 | $55,000 (19 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $877,462 | $871,423 | $891,945 |
| Revenue | $65,003 | $44,592 | $23,774 |
| Expenses | $58,185 | $66,002 | $74,843 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $44,882 | $54,193 | $63,661 |
| Net Investment Income | $52,358 | $32,017 | $16,478 |
| Distributable Amount | $51,401 | $49,508 | $46,431 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$14K (2019) → $16K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Center For Scholarship Admin
Mailing address: 4320 G Wade Hampton Blvd, Taylors, SC 29687
Phone: (866) 608-0001
Frequently asked questions about P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund
How much does P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund give each year?
P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund gave $36K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 19 grants.
What is P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $2,279, and its average grant was $2,412, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund give grants?
P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Texas: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were College Station, TX (4 grants), Sherman, TX (3 grants) and San Marcos, TX (2 grants).
Does P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (15 grants).
Who are P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Texas A&M University FBO Peyton Johnson ($3,500), Austin College FBO Blake Skipworth ($3,500) and Austin College FBO Autumn Vance ($3,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund?
P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund reported $877K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $51K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants are identified as scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund?
The filing lists the Center for Scholarship Admin as the contact and directs applicants to its scholarship materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's EIN?
P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6618028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Glaser Family Charitable Foundation
Bonham, TX
Assets
$871K
Grants
52
Total Given
$111K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Benjamin & Roberta Russell
Alexander City, AL
The foundation supports Alabama hospitals, schools, universities, scholarships, and other charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$868K
The Robert a Welch Foundation
Houston, TX
The Robert A. Welch Foundation funds basic chemistry research and closely related fields at educational institutions in Texas. Its research grants provide $117,000 per year, while grants overall vary widely; the 2025 median was $105,000. Research Grant applications are submitted through ProposalCentral; departmental and Catalyst for Discovery proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$622.7M
Grants
69
Total Given
$38.3M
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
State Fair of Texas
Dallas, TX
The State Fair of Texas funds agriculture, education, scholarships, community programs, and Fair Park improvements; its community grants support areas such as education, nonprofit capacity, economic development, and social and racial justice. Community awards are typically $5,000–$10,000 and prioritize South Dallas/Fair Park, including nearby organizations and work serving residents there. It accepts unsolicited applications through an online process, open February 1 to March 15.
Assets
$153.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.8M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Missouri
P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?