P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 43-6618028

P AND D VESTAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports scholarship grants and states that awards are limited to graduates of a high school located in Grayson County, Texas.

Key facts about P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund

In short: P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund gave $36K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
43-6618028
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$36,174
Grants made (2025)
15
Average grant
$2,412
Median grant
$2,279
Total assets
$877,462
Primary geography
Texas (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing lists the Center for Scholarship Admin as the contact and directs applicants to its scholarship materials. Full details ↓
Deadline
Materials must be received by April 1.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$877K

+0.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$36K

-19.6% YoY

Grant Count

15

-21.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+1.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants are identified as scholarships.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the fund made 15 grants totaling $36,174. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $3,500, with a median of $2,279.

Review Cycle

Materials must be received by April 1. The filing does not identify the year for this deadline.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The filing limits awards to graduates of a high school located in Grayson County, Texas. In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 6% to Illinois, and 3% to Alabama.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

ShermanCollege StationAustinStephenvilleDenisonLubbockSan MarcosHoustonTylerAbileneBirminghamBartlesvilleBerkeleyChicagoCommerceConwayDensionDentonEllensburgFayetteville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K5 grants2019 1 grant2020 26 grants2021 21 grants2022 19 grants2023 19 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $55K (2023). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $36K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Texas A&M University FBO Peyton Johnson: $4KTexas A&M University FBOPeyton Johnson$4KAustin College FBO Blake Skipworth: $4KAustin College FBO BlakeSkipworth$4KAustin College FBO Autumn Vance: $4KAustin College FBO AutumnVance$4KAustin College FBO Lydia Anderson: $3KAustin College FBO LydiaAnderson$3KTexas State University FBO Jose: $3KTexas State University FBOJose$3KTarleton State University FBO Ezekiel: $3KTarleton State University FBOEzekiel$3KTexas A&M University FBO Lanie Thorpe: $3KTexas A&M University FBO LanieThorpe$3KSchool of the Art Institute of Chicago: $2KSchool of the Art Institute ofChicago$2KTexas State University FBO Suzanne: $2KTexas State University FBOSuzanne$2KTexas A&M University FBO Laykin Little: $2KTexas A&M University FBOLaykin Little$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Texas A&M University FBO Peyton Johnson ($4K). Together the top 10 received $27K.

Grant Size Distribution

100 grants across all recorded years

100<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 100 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Texas A&M University FBO Peyton Johnson College Station, TXScholarship$3,500
Austin College FBO Blake Skipworth Sherman, TXScholarship$3,500
Austin College FBO Autumn Vance Sherman, TXScholarship$3,500
Austin College FBO Lydia Anderson Sherman, TXScholarship$2,500
Texas State University FBO Jose San Marcos, TXScholarship$2,500
Tarleton State University FBO Ezekiel Stephenville, TXScholarship$2,500
Texas A&M University FBO Lanie Thorpe College Station, TXScholarship$2,500
School of the Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILScholarship$2,279
Texas State University FBO Suzanne San Marcos, TXScholarship$2,279
Texas A&M University FBO Laykin Little College Station, TXScholarship$2,279

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $877,462 $65,003 $58,185 $36,174 (15 grants)
2024 $871,423 $44,592 $66,002 $45,000 (19 grants)
2023 $891,945 $23,774 $74,843 $55,000 (19 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$877,462$871,423$891,945
Revenue$65,003$44,592$23,774
Expenses$58,185$66,002$74,843
Qualifying Distributions$44,882$54,193$63,661
Net Investment Income$52,358$32,017$16,478
Distributable Amount$51,401$49,508$46,431

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $14K (2019) → $16K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $16KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Center For Scholarship Admin
Mailing address: 4320 G Wade Hampton Blvd, Taylors, SC 29687
Phone: (866) 608-0001

Frequently asked questions about P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund

How much does P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund give each year?

P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund gave $36K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 19 grants.

What is P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $2,279, and its average grant was $2,412, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund give grants?

P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Texas: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were College Station, TX (4 grants), Sherman, TX (3 grants) and San Marcos, TX (2 grants).

Does P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (15 grants).

Who are P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Texas A&M University FBO Peyton Johnson ($3,500), Austin College FBO Blake Skipworth ($3,500) and Austin College FBO Autumn Vance ($3,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund?

P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund reported $877K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $51K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants are identified as scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund?

The filing lists the Center for Scholarship Admin as the contact and directs applicants to its scholarship materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's EIN?

P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6618028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Glaser Family Charitable Foundation

Bonham, TX

Assets

$871K

Grants

52

Total Given

$111K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Benjamin & Roberta Russell

Alexander City, AL

The foundation supports Alabama hospitals, schools, universities, scholarships, and other charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

37

Total Given

$868K

The Robert a Welch Foundation

Houston, TX

The Robert A. Welch Foundation funds basic chemistry research and closely related fields at educational institutions in Texas. Its research grants provide $117,000 per year, while grants overall vary widely; the 2025 median was $105,000. Research Grant applications are submitted through ProposalCentral; departmental and Catalyst for Discovery proposals are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$622.7M

Grants

69

Total Given

$38.3M

Council of Independent Colleges

Washington, DC

CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.0M

Grants

176

Total Given

$5.9M

State Fair of Texas

Dallas, TX

The State Fair of Texas funds agriculture, education, scholarships, community programs, and Fair Park improvements; its community grants support areas such as education, nonprofit capacity, economic development, and social and racial justice. Community awards are typically $5,000–$10,000 and prioritize South Dallas/Fair Park, including nearby organizations and work serving residents there. It accepts unsolicited applications through an online process, open February 1 to March 15.

Assets

$153.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.8M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Missouri

P and D Vestal Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?