Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
The organization is a community club the club provides benefits exclusive to club members and benefits for people in need, veterans and youth organizations.
Key facts about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks reported $14K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1446158
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Grants paid (2026)
- $14,159 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $556,346
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$556K
+2.2% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$14K
+73.9% YoY
Revenue
$291K
+1.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$6K
-70.9% YoY
About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks is a public charity, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $556K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $14K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6K.
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $14K (2026). In 2026 it reported $14K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2026.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $556,346 | $544,617 | $522,960 |
| Revenue | $290,505 | $284,962 | $238,980 |
| Expenses | $273,349 | $266,854 | $247,801 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,562 | $19,090 | $4,388 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's 2026 filing lists 16 officers; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Bob Eckelkamp
Trustee
Leading Knight → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Yeager
Trustee
Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rich Graft
Trustee
Loyal Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2022
Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2026
On filings since 2020
1.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Franks
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
1.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Yeager
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $1K (2026)
Linda Dierker
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2026
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$3K (2026)
Mary Corso
Secretary
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$4K (2024) → $5K (2026)
Marsha Haley
Exalted Ruler
Trustee → Exalted Ruler, 2026
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Pendergrass
Esquire
Esquire → Loyal Knight, 2023
Loyal Knight → Esquire, 2026
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Pendergrass
Inner Guard
Trustee → Inner Guard, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Crawford
Leading Knight
Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2024
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2026
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Cusumano
Chaplain
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy Gastrich
Loyal Knight
Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2026
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Niedra Hutchison
Lecturing Knight
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Perry
Tiler
New on the 2026 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Mike Luking (2020–2025) — Leading Knight
- Former: Charlo Webb (2022–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Erica Wright (2023–2025) — Inner Guard
- Former: Larry Siebenmorgen (2023–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Suesan Zito (2023–2025) — Tiler
- Former: Adrian Winheim (2024–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Cindy Linsday (2024–2025) — Esquire
- Former: Darryl Rodenhofer (2020–2023) — Leading Knight
- Former: Mike Shepherd (2023) — Esquire
- Former: Lucinda Lindsay (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Bill Bigar (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Debbie Riegert (2022) — Inner Guard
- Former: Emily Sensmeyer (2022) — Lecturing Knight
- Former: Margaret Perry (2022) — Tiler
- Former: Tom Sitner (2022) — Chaplain
- Former: Brady Miller (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brenda Stahlschmidt (2020–2021) — Esquire
- Former: Mary Ann Reiman (2020–2021) — Chaplain
- Former: Nancy Webb (2020–2021) — Tiler
- Former: Susan Davis (2020–2021) — Inner Guard
- Former: Michael McCue (2020) — Vocalist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5K, to Mary Corso (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks give each year?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks reported $14K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks reported $556K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $291K.
Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks operate?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1446158. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc
Moberly, MO
The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.
Assets
$48.5M
Grants
277
Total Given
$4.6M
More Funders in Missouri
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?