Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc
The dcc educational foundation was established to enhance the academic excellence of danville community college and to improve the college's ability to serve the citizens of our area in accordance with the college's mission. Objectives of the foundation include: awarding student scholarships, providing professional development for faculty and staff, ensuring that instructional equipment keeps pace with technological changes, strengthening the academic programs, and encouraging cultural activities.
Key facts about Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc
In short: Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc gave $266K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $266K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1213521
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $265,705
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $265,705
- Median grant
- $265,705
- Total assets
- $20,881,503
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$20.9M
+7.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$266K
-9.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$266K
-9.0% YoY
How Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Danville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $266K. Net investment income was $3.6M.
Ready to take the next step with Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $209K (2020) to $536K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $266K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Danville Community College ($266K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Danville Community College Danville, VA | Special Project Expenses | $265,705 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,881,503 | $19,428,571 | $14,827,579 |
| Revenue | $4,162,462 | $4,235,668 | $768,680 |
| Expenses | $990,799 | $1,033,459 | $1,141,754 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,628,054 | $925,960 | $134,198 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 2, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc is led by Shannon L. Hair, Executive Director & Dcc Vice President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 25 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shannon L. Hair
Executive Director & Dcc Vice President
Executive Director & Dcc Vice President of Advancement → Executive Director & Dcc Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$106K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Brooks Powell III
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobbye Raye Womack
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Fitzgerald IV
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Herndon Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Portia Fitzgerald
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shahnaz Ahmed
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlyle Ramsey
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Ashe
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri Hall
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Carlson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Carol Vernon
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmie Tickle
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Grogan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valdivia Hall
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Ware
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Tate
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mattie Cowan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryland Clark
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlyle Wimbish
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cornelius Johnson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernestine Payne
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Spainhour
Secretary
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2021
Immediate Past Chair → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nan Freed
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ted Hodges
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Jerry Wallace (2023–2024) — Dcc President
- Former: Albert L. Payne DDS (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Dan Farmer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Denise H. Whittle Derham (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Keys (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Paul Fox (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Gene Hayes (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Harry T. Kolendrianos (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John W. Collins (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Landon R. Wyatt (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Muriel Mickels (2021–2022) — Interim President
- Former: Scott Batson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tommy Pruett (2019–2021) — Director Emeritus
- Former: Jacqueline Gill Powell (2020) — Director
- Former: Brooks Powell Ill (2019) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc
How much does Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc give each year?
Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc gave $266K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $292K across 1 grant.
How large is Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc?
Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc reported $20.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
Where does Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc operate?
Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc's EIN?
Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1213521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Danville Community College Educational Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?