Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc
The mission of Dakota Junior Golf Association is to grow the game through instruction and competition.
Key facts about Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc
In short: Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc gave $88K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $88K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-0407475
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $87,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $87,500
- Median grant
- $87,500
- Total assets
- $456,550
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$457K
-23.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$88K
-36.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$88K
-36.4% YoY
How Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc gives
- Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc is a public charity, based in Bismarck, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $457K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $88K. Net investment income was $5K.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc
DJGA Golfer of the Year Award
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
James Maher Memorial Scholarship
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Junior Golf Funding Assistance
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2023) to $138K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $88K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bismarck Recreation Council ($88K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bismarck Recreation Council Bismarck, ND | Junior Golf Course | $87,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $456,550 | $594,929 | $619,896 |
| Revenue | $541,496 | $698,161 | $512,808 |
| Expenses | $682,241 | $689,701 | $496,004 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,426 | $10,147 | $833 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 25, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc is led by Tim Herman, President on filings since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tim Herman
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Krogstad
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren Schmidt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Evink
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perry Andrisen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Woodmansee
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Berglund
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith Swanberg
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Mabin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Asplund
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Cleary
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Debolt
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Kalanek
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Herzog
Secretary
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Weiler
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Marc Menge (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Alexander Mabin (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Anthony Weiler (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Bradley Krogstad (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffery Evink (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Matthew Cleary (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Gustafson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Timothy Herman (2021–2023) — President
- Former: William Kalanek (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Bob Gustafson (2020) — Secretary Treasurer
- Former: Brian Easton (2020) — Director
- Former: Chuck Clairmont (2020) — Director
- Former: Darin Svihovec (2020) — Director
- Former: Judi Swanberg (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc
How much does Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc give each year?
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc gave $88K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $138K across 1 grant.
How large is Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc?
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc reported $457K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $541K.
Where does Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc operate?
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc has awarded grants in North Dakota.
What is Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc's EIN?
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0407475. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota
St Alexius Medical Center
Phoenix, AZ
St. Alexius Medical Center funds health and social-service programs, including healthcare education and training, preventive health education, medical equipment, and community support, primarily in North Dakota. Recent grants ranged from $7,000 to $530,450, with a median of $14,000; its Meadows Memorial Fund provides an application, but the profile does not state whether general requests are accepted unsolicited.
Assets
$297.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$740K
The Tom and Frances Leach
Bismarck, ND
The foundation funds nonprofit programs and operations in education, health and science, human services, and arts and humanities, with priorities in the Bismarck-Mandan area and western North Dakota and a preference for the Upper Midwest. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $250,000, with a median award of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation Corporation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Alva J Field Memorial Trust
Williston, ND
Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
224
Total Given
$1.4M
The Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation
Williston, ND
Assets
$715K
Grants
169
Total Given
$97K
North Dakota Long Term Care Foundation
Bismarck, ND
Assets
$51K
Grants
138
Total Given
$79K
Offutt Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Offutt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including higher education, hunger relief, disability inclusion, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Minnesota and North Dakota. Its 114 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$380.7M
Grants
114
Total Given
$9.6M
Myra Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
The Myra Foundation supports charitable, character-building, and educational work, including arts, social services, education, and community projects, in Grand Forks County, North Dakota. Its awards are typically $1,000–$10,000; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $54,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online or mail process.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
85
Total Given
$761K
Alex Stern Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation supports arts, human services, education, youth recreation, civic projects, and health in the greater Fargo-Moorhead area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It holds two grant rounds each year; prospective applicants are directed to contact Dan Carey about eligibility, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
69
Total Given
$554K
Minot Community Foundation
Minot, ND
The Minot Area Community Foundation supports qualified charities and community organizations serving the greater Minot area, across fields including education, health, basic needs, and community life; grants may fund projects, programs, equipment, or building needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $138,600, with a median award of $16,107. It accepts applications continually and reviews them every other month; eligibility and deadlines vary by fund.
Assets
$47.1M
Grants
63
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in North Dakota
Dakota Junior Golf Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?