North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp
The North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation corporation is a charitable non-profit, charitable corporation committed to providing low interest loans and grant to qualifying North Dakota farmers, ranchers, cooperatives, non-profit and public entities, the primary purpose of which is to assist in the development, rehabilitation and enhancement of the economic, education, social, infrastructure and public safety opportunities in their individual operations and their rural North Dakota communities in a manner that adds to the quality of life of low income farmers, ranchers and other low income rural residents and is consistent with its corporate authority.
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp at a glance
In short: North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp gave $778K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $156K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $778,451
- +36.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $155,690
- +36.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $99,686,275
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ND Association of Rural Electric Coop ($473K). Together the top 5 received $778K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 26 (65%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp gives
- Giving grew 158% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $280K (2023) to $778K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $778K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ND Association of Rural Electric Coop Mandan, ND | Drayton grocery store, fort ransom community center, mott health care center | $472,551 |
| ND Stockmen's Foundation Bismarck, ND | Beef relief program - addressing the covid-19 pandemic in nd | $200,000 |
| Farm Rescue Jamestown, ND | Operating | $50,000 |
| ND Farmers Market and Growers Association Bottineau, ND | Assist in small ag related business, rural communities and farmers' markets | $40,000 |
| North Dakota Lamb and Wool Producers Association Stirum, ND | Perpetual Flock Grant | $15,900 |
Ready to take the next step with North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $99,686,275 | $7,613,985 | $1,493,499 | $778,451 | 5 | $1,128,963 |
| 2024 | $93,558,577 | $12,691,515 | $1,281,263 | $569,168 | 5 | $1,403,091 |
| 2023 | $82,220,993 | $11,583,662 | $912,875 | $279,586 | 6 | $654,240 |
| 2022 | $71,544,583 | $5,035,416 | $879,705 | $301,721 | 6 | $281,837 |
| 2021 | $67,383,826 | $3,585,105 | $1,288,831 | $703,869 | 4 | $572,067 |
| 2019 | $61,549,381 | $3,239,442 | $1,024,648 | $383,598 | 6 | $1,053,509 |
About North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp
Based on IRS filings
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp is a public charity, based in Bismarck, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $99.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $778K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp is led by William Fortier, President on every filing since 2019; all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Fortier
President
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$71K (2019) → $76K (2025)
H. Roald Lund
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$18K (2019) → $16K (2025)
Shana Forster
Director
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$19K (2019) → $20K (2025)
Brad Hoistad
Director
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$10K (2025)
Donald C. Giffey
Grant Coordinator
Director → Grant Coordinator, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$32K (2019) → $31K (2025)
Jason Sillers
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$16K (2019) → $16K (2025)
Kenneth L. Dalsted
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$64K (2019) → $68K (2025)
Tanya Keith
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$52K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Terese Berg (2019–2025) — Business Manager · Filing note: Term ended March 2024
- Former: Luella Dunn (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $110K, to Terese Berg Term March 2024 (Business Manager). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp
How much does North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp give each year?
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp gave $778K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $569K across 5 grants.
What is North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's typical grant size?
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $155,690, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp give grants?
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp gives mostly in North Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp give general operating support?
Yes: 20% of North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's largest grantees?
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's largest 2025 grantees include ND Association of Rural Electric Coop ($472,551), ND Stockmen's Foundation ($200,000) and Farm Rescue ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp?
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp reported $99.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.6M.
What is North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's EIN?
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6002345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Impact Foundation
Fargo, ND
Impact Foundation supports nonprofit capacity-building, community initiatives, and work in health, education, and other donor-identified areas, with most grants benefiting North Dakota and Minnesota organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,400 to $750,000, with a median of $10,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.4M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Offutt Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Offutt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including higher education, hunger relief, disability inclusion, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Minnesota and North Dakota. Its 114 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$380.7M
Grants
114
Total Given
$9.6M
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation Corporation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?