Offutt Family Foundation
The Offutt Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Fargo, North Dakota. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota and North Dakota.
Offutt Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Offutt Family Foundation gave $9.6M across 114 grants in 2024 (avg $84K), mostly in Minnesota. 71% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,568,220
- -7.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 114
- +1.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $83,932
- -9.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $380,667,627
- +40.5% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 71% first-time grantees (76 of 107, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Offutt Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 225 Broadway N, Fargo, ND 58102
Phone: (701) 237-6062
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Offutt Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Concordia ($6.0M). Together the top 10 received $8.7M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
402 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 351 grants of 402 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 71% of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota and 25% to recipients in North Dakota. The remaining reported shares went to New York (2%), Iowa (1%), and South Dakota (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 114 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Offutt Family Foundation open to new grantees?
71%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 76 of 107 grantees (71%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $94K; repeat grants $78K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 21% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 555% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $368K (2020) to $10.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 114 grants totaling $9.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Concordia Moorhead, MN | General Operating | $6,000,000 |
| University of Mary Bismarck, ND | Vision 2030 Campaign | $625,000 |
| University of Mary Bismarck, ND | 2030 Campaign Research | $500,000 |
| Feed My Starving Children Coon Rapids, MN | Fargo Mobile Pack 2024 | $250,000 |
| Theodore Roosevelt Presidential Library Bismarck, ND | Capital Campaign | $250,000 |
| YWCA Fargo, ND | Lantern Light | $250,000 |
| Northwestern Minnesota Synod Moorhead, MN | Elca Development Office | $230,000 |
| Democracy Prep Public School New York, NY | Global Citizens & Empower | $190,500 |
| Oak Grove Lutheran School Fargo, ND | Capital Campaign | $125,000 |
| Anne Carlsen Center Jamestown, ND | Pathways for the Future | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Offutt Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $380,667,627 | $98,196,254 | $11,000,051 | $9,568,220 | 114 | $10,172,267 | $57,898,320 | $13,310,829 |
| 2023 | $270,919,249 | $58,253,180 | $11,304,704 | $10,336,207 | 112 | $10,891,189 | $5,604,830 | $10,606,744 |
| 2022 | $207,694,170 | $54,879,686 | $2,089,577 | $1,333,542 | 61 | $1,779,239 | $2,069,250 | $7,648,043 |
| 2021 | $141,448,760 | $102,074,324 | $1,860,211 | $1,461,876 | 77 | $1,754,128 | $1,287,655 | $2,305,370 |
| 2020 | $41,156,792 | $20,499,333 | $744,000 | $367,725 | 38 | — | $402,705 | $1,086,298 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Offutt Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for higher education, hunger relief, a presidential library capital campaign, disability inclusion, domestic-violence services, and other organizations. For example, the University of Mary says it serves the religious, academic, and cultural needs of people in the region and beyond; Feed My Starving Children describes its mission as addressing child hunger; and Anne Carlsen Center says it works toward a more inclusive world where independence is available to all.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 114 grants totaling $9,568,220. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,000,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest listed grants included $6,000,000 to Concordia in Moorhead, Minnesota, for general operating support; $625,000 and $500,000 to the University of Mary in Bismarck for its Vision 2030 campaign and 2030 Campaign research; and $250,000 each to Feed My Starving Children for Fargo Mobile Pack 2024 and the Theodore Roosevelt Presidential Library for its capital campaign. Other listed grants included $250,000 to YWCA in Fargo for Lantern Light and $100,000 to Anne Carlsen Center for Pathways for the Future.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ronald D. Offutt, Karen Offutt, Shelly Neal, Rondi McGovern, Allan F. Knoll, Christi Offutt, and Ryan Offutt as trustees. Thomas K. Espel is listed as executive director.
Offutt Family Foundation is led by Thomas K. Espel, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas K. Espel
Executive Director
Administrator → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$290K (2024)
Allan F. Knoll
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christi Offutt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Offutt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald D. Offutt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rondi McGovern
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Offutt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Neal
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $290K, to Thomas K Espel (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Offutt Family Foundation
How much does Offutt Family Foundation give each year?
Offutt Family Foundation gave $9.6M across 114 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10.3M across 112 grants.
What is Offutt Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Offutt Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $83,932, across 114 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Offutt Family Foundation that year got $94K on average.
Where does Offutt Family Foundation give grants?
Offutt Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Dakota (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fargo, ND (25 grants), Moorhead, MN (11 grants), Bismarck, ND (6 grants) and West Fargo, ND (3 grants).
Does Offutt Family Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of Offutt Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 114) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Giving Hearts Day 2024" (19 grants) and "Scholarships" (5 grants).
Who are Offutt Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Offutt Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Concordia ($6,000,000), University of Mary ($1,125,000 across 2 grants) and Northwestern Minnesota Synod ($290,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Offutt Family Foundation?
Offutt Family Foundation reported $380.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Offutt Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for higher education, hunger relief, a presidential library capital campaign, disability inclusion, domestic-violence services, and other organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Offutt Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Offutt Family Foundation's EIN?
Offutt Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6574983. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Offutt Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Offutt Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Dakota Medical Foundation
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Foundation funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, children’s services, and related community initiatives, with most grants going to North Dakota and some to northwest Minnesota. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.3M
Alex Stern Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation supports arts, human services, education, youth recreation, civic projects, and health in the greater Fargo-Moorhead area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It holds two grant rounds each year; prospective applicants are directed to contact Dan Carey about eligibility, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
69
Total Given
$554K
Impact Foundation
Fargo, ND
Impact Foundation supports nonprofit capacity-building, community initiatives, and work in health, education, and other donor-identified areas, with most grants benefiting North Dakota and Minnesota organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,400 to $750,000, with a median of $10,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.4M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Dakota Medical Charities
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Charities funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, and related community initiatives, including support for charities’ effectiveness and fundraising, across North Dakota and northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $3,356,174, with a median of $10,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Offutt Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/offutt-family-foundation-morg_4e4952227bba4fe68930bec6485da1e2
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_266574983_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Offutt Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/offutt-family-foundation-morg_4e4952227bba4fe68930bec6485da1e2},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Offutt Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Offutt Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?