Lakota Community Foundation
Lakota Community Foundation is a private foundation based in Lakota, North Dakota. Its 2025 filing describes direct support for Nelson County programs and services, Lakota Public School District, and City of Lakota services and facilities.
Key facts about Lakota Community Foundation
In short: Lakota Community Foundation gave $70K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in North Dakota. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-0436454
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $69,981
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $6,362
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,143,233
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$70K
+58.4% YoY
Grant Count
11
+37.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+15.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lakota Community Foundation reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Lakota Community Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $5K repeat.
- 30% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes direct charitable support for Nelson County programs and services; Lakota Public School District; and the City of Lakota library, cemetery, park district, golf course, ambulance, and fire departments.
In 2025, it supported organizations and projects including ambulance service, a municipal golf course clubhouse renovation, a church building project, school athletics and facilities, college scholarships, parks and recreation, a sheriff’s K9 program, cemetery support, youth arts, and youth agriculture. Lakota Ambulance Service Inc., a 2025 grantee, describes its mission as providing affordable rural ambulance service to Nelson County and the surrounding area, and safety and medical emergency services training for volunteer ambulance staff and the public. That is the grantee’s stated mission, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $69,981. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $24,000, with a median of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with Lakota Community Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars listed for 2025 went to recipients in North Dakota. The filing states that awards must have a connection to Lakota, North Dakota, and/or the surrounding area.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2024) to $70K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $70K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lakota Ambulance Service ($24K). Together the top 10 received $70K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 58 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lakota Ambulance Service Lakota, ND | ambulance support | $24,000 |
| City of Lakota Lakota, ND | Municipal Golf Course - support for clubhouse renovation. | $20,000 |
| St Marys Catholic Church Lakota, ND | building project | $10,000 |
| Lakota Public School District Lakota, ND | Athletics support | $4,731 |
| Nelson County Sheriffs Department Lakota, ND | County Sheriff K9 program | $4,000 |
| Lakota Public School District Lakota, ND | Facilities improvements | $2,000 |
| Lakota Scholarship Committee Lakota, ND | college scholarships | $2,000 |
| Lakota Park District Lakota, ND | parks & recreation support | $1,750 |
| Lomice Cemetery Lawton, ND | cemetery support | $500 |
| Nelson County Arts Council Pekin, ND | youth arts program support | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,143,233 | $81,421 | $70,590 | $69,981 |
| 2024 | $1,132,402 | $66,458 | $45,108 | $44,172 |
| 2023 | $1,111,052 | $66,917 | $64,405 | $63,683 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,143,233 | $1,132,402 | $1,111,052 |
| Revenue | $81,421 | $66,458 | $66,917 |
| Expenses | $70,590 | $45,108 | $64,405 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $69,981 | $44,172 | $63,683 |
| Net Investment Income | $49,927 | $43,825 | $46,797 |
| Distributable Amount | $54,398 | $53,292 | $52,638 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James Aaker as president; Ron Nelson as vice president; Jeffry Anderson as secretary treasurer; and Dan Kassian, Jill Wall, Lisa Miller, and Larry Hulstrand as directors.
Lakota Community Foundation is led by James Aaker, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Aaker
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Kassian
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Wall
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Hulstrand
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Miller
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffry Anderson
Secretary Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Nelson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: James Aaker
Mailing address: PO Box 468, Lakota, ND 58344
Phone: (701) 740-7962
Frequently asked questions about Lakota Community Foundation
How much does Lakota Community Foundation give each year?
Lakota Community Foundation gave $70K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 8 grants.
What is Lakota Community Foundation's typical grant size?
Lakota Community Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $6,362, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lakota Community Foundation that year got $500 on average.
Where does Lakota Community Foundation give grants?
Lakota Community Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lakota, ND (8 grants).
Does Lakota Community Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Lakota Community Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Lakota Community Foundation's largest grantees?
Lakota Community Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lakota Ambulance Service ($24,000), City of Lakota ($20,000) and St Marys Catholic Church ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lakota Community Foundation?
Lakota Community Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $70K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Lakota Community Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes direct charitable support for Nelson County programs and services; Lakota Public School District; and the City of Lakota library, cemetery, park district, golf course, ambulance, and fire departments. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Lakota Community Foundation?
The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lakota Community Foundation's EIN?
Lakota Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0436454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Lakota Community Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lakota Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Steve and Diane Hulbert Family
West Fargo, ND
The Steve and Diane Hulbert Family funds churches, missionary organizations, and other nonprofits; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $25,000. Grants went to organizations in several states, with the largest shares in Indiana, Florida, Minnesota, North Dakota, and Georgia. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$356K
Impact Foundation
Fargo, ND
Impact Foundation supports nonprofit capacity-building, community initiatives, and work in health, education, and other donor-identified areas, with most grants benefiting North Dakota and Minnesota organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,400 to $750,000, with a median of $10,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.4M
Fred M Hector Jr Charitable Trust
Fargo, ND
The trust funds Fargo–Moorhead-area nonprofits serving veterans, youth, people with disabilities, and others in need, including recreation, veterans’ services, and environmental work. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; applications are due September 15.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
40
Total Given
$663K
Burgum Foundation
Arthur, ND
The Burgum Foundation funds rural education and related quality-of-life projects, with emphasis on literacy, student learning, educator development, and innovation, primarily in rural North Dakota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $145,659, with a median of $16,375. Although its website says applications are accepted year-round, its filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.0M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Alex Stern Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation supports arts, human services, education, youth recreation, civic projects, and health in the greater Fargo-Moorhead area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It holds two grant rounds each year; prospective applicants are directed to contact Dan Carey about eligibility, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
69
Total Given
$554K
Midcontinent Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports a broad range of schools, libraries, youth and community groups, and organizations addressing social services, disability inclusion, and health needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily in South Dakota, Minnesota, and North Dakota, as well as Kansas and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by letter describing the intended use and including the organization’s address and phone number; the board meets twice a year.
Assets
$81K
Grants
262
Total Given
$269K
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, spirituality, environmental, health, and arts-related work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Alva J Field Memorial Trust
Williston, ND
Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
224
Total Given
$1.4M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
The Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation
Williston, ND
Assets
$715K
Grants
169
Total Given
$97K
More Funders in North Dakota
Lakota Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?